Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

 
THE PORTRAITS OF INCREASE MATHER
Murdock, Kenneth B
Cleveland, For private distribution by William Gwinn Mather, 1924. . 7 1/4 x 10. x, (2), 70 pages, 10 plates with printed tissue guards. One of the plates is in color and mounted as a frontis. Quarter brown morocco, green marbled boards. Spine faded, and missing a small piece of leather at head; tips bruised with boards showing; untrimmed deckles a bit browned; contents very good copy. Inscribed by W. G. Mather to Alice Millard. No. 78 of 250 copies "printed" by Bruce Rogers at Cambridge Univer... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
ISOCRATES, A Public Lecture
Poyton, A. B
London, January 25, 1928. . 8vo. 19 pages. Wraps, a bit faded around edges. Very good, unopened copy. Text in Greek. Laid in is the pamphlet "English Summary." Printed by John Johnson at Oxford University Press, on handmade paper, in the first separate use of Victor Scholderer's New Hellenic type. The type is reviewed, and this printing noted, in Fleuron Volume 6. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE ESTIVATION OF TWO MAO TZU
Press of the Woolly Whale. Carey, Melbert B
THE ESTIVATION OF TWO MAO TZU
NY, 1935. . 6 x 8. 124 pages on Frenchfold Kawara paper. Bound by Gerhard Gerlach in oriental style, purple boards, yellow & purple silk hinges, yellow endpapers. A fine copy, with a Christmas gift card from the Carys laid in. No. 210 of less than 250 copies, printed in Centaur type with red dragon ornaments (designed by Chappell; cut and cast by Goudy). An "informal and occasionally frivolous account of our vacation in China during the Summer of 1934. " Printed as a Christmas gift. The P... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
An Exhibition of Books on Papermaking. A Selection of books from the collection of
Schlosser, Leonard B
An Exhibition of Books on Papermaking. A Selection of books from the collection of
Philadelphia, 1968. . 7 x 9 1/4. 23 pages. Double wraps. Fine. One of 300 copies printed by Henry Morris at Bird & Bull Press on J. Barcham Green handmade paper. Bound by Mary Schlosser. Scarce. B1. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE ESSAYS OF FRANCIS BACON
Bacon, Francis
1944. . 8 1/2 x 12 3/4. 190 pages. Cloth-back, gilt decorated paper boards, teg, matching cloth drop-back case. Fine in darkened case. One of 1100 copies, signed by Rogers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ENDGRAIN DESIGNS AND REPETITIONS. The Pattern Papers of John DePol
DePol, John and Cathleen Baker
Tuscaloosa: Legacy Press, (2000). . 5 1/2 x 10. x, 154 pages plus 5 original patterned paper specimens mounted. Quarter black cloth, black & white patterned boards by Gray Parrot. Fine. Each of the 117 designs is displayed as a single block, titled in red, and shown in a repeat pattern. Seven pages are devoted to a history (date, inspiration, etc.) of the designs. One of 130 copies signed by De Pol and by Baker. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
GYPSY & OTHER POEMS
Gehenna Press. James Baldwin
GYPSY & OTHER POEMS
[Leeds] 1989. . 9 x 12. (24) pages. Copperplate etched portrait of Baldwin by Leonard Baskin, numbered and signed. Pomegranate pressmark in red. Light grey pastepaper boards by Claudia Cohen with red morocco spine and cover labels. Some tips lightly creased, but fine. First edition of these poems. One of 325 copies signed by Baskin. In this copy the etching is numbered, but not the colophon. Printed by Wild Carrot Letterpress in black & red on Magnani handmade paper. Baskin 93. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ALDUS MANUTIUS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF GREEK SCRIPT AND TYPE IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
Barker, Nicolas
Sandy Hook: Chiswick, 1985. . 9 x 13. xiv, 115 pages plus 4 original leaves. 46 illustrations in the text. Red cloth gilt, matching slipcase. One corner of the case is bumped, book is as new, with prospectus. One of 200 copies. The four original Aldine leaves bring together all of Aldus' Greek type, providing a substantial opportunity for comparing them. An important study, beautifully produced by Stephen Harvard & Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
THE PRINTER AND THE POET
Barker, Nicolas
Cambridge, 1970. . 7 x 10. (2), 44 pages plus a 4-page insert from "The Tapestry." Cloth & boards. Jackson Burke's copy. Light wear, near fine. Cambridge Christmas Book, one of 500 copies. The insert was printed at Officina Bodoni, using the actual types cast for The Calligraphic Models of Ludovici degli Arrighi. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
Eric Gill
Gill, Eric. Moser, Barry
Eric Gill
Northampton: Pennyroyal Press, 1976. . Broadside. 7 x 17 1/2. Portrait of Eric Gill by Jack Coughlin, engraved by Barry Moser, with a quotation from Gill's introduction to Beedham's book on wood engraving. Printed in black and red. Inscribed & signed by Moser and by Coughlin. One of 200 copies. Soft creases in margins, else very good. Pennyroyal broadside # 37. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
John Brown's Body."
Moser, Barry
John Brown's Body."
Easthampton, 1969. . Broadside. 12 x 19. An 11-inch high wood-engraved portrait printed in black heads the text printed in red, on Troya paper. An announcement for the Williston Academy Dramatic Club and Glee Club production. Soft crease in lower margin, else fine. Number 9 of 200 copies, signed by Moser. "It was this poster that brought me into the larger scale of the book world." Pennyroyal Broadside # 8. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Typothetae."
(Moser, Barry)
Typothetae."
(Northampton): Hampshire Typothetae, (1986). . Broadside. 12 x 9 on sheet 18 x 14 1/2. Fine. Thirty-seven mis-spellings of the Press' name (as received by the Press), along with definitions of the word. Designed by Barry Moser in Centaur and Arrighi types. Printed by Harold McGrath in black, red, blue & over 2 dozen other colors for the hyphens--each requiring a separate press run. "...in an edition of who knows how many. Of that number, this is any number you'd like it to be." ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Original wood engraving "The Doctor" from "Huckleberry Finn
Moser, Barry
Original wood engraving "The Doctor" from "Huckleberry Finn
Wood engraving in black, 6 x 9 on a larger sheet. An Artist's Proof titled and signed by Barry Moser. Fine. The Doctor is one of Moser's favorite literary characters. This image is a self-portrait of the artist in a top hat. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
CARL PURINGTON ROLLINS
Moser, Barry
CARL PURINGTON ROLLINS
Northampton: Pennyroyal Press, 1978. . Boardside. 14 x 4 1/2. Wood engraved portrait of Rollins heads text in black and red. Matted and shrink-wrapped. Fine. One of 250 copies printed as a keepsake for the ACRL Rare Books conference at Yale. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
PAINFUL COVENANTS. Thoughts on Self Portraits. Text, Etchings & Block Prints by Barry Moser
Moser, Barry
Pennyroyal Press, 1999 (2001). . 12 x 14. Half-title, colophon, title with small portrait in black & red, 5 text pages, 18 original signed prints mounted in Johannot paper folder, all loose as issued. Housed in heavy paper folder and cloth tray case by Barbara Blumenthal. Fine. Intimate introspections by the artist. One of 25 copies, signed by Moser. These portraits, created over a number of years, were printed from the original engraved blocks, etchings, and woodcuts. Printing, by Vance Studley,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Original wood engraving. Victor Frankenstein's Dream of His Mother/ Elizabeth from "Frankenstein. "
Moser, Barry
Original wood engraving. Victor Frankenstein's Dream of His Mother/ Elizabeth from "Frankenstein. "
Original wood engraving. 6 x 8 1/2. Artist's Proof titled and signed by Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Original wood engraved print of Harold McGrath crowned in poet's laurels, in black
Moser, Barry
Original wood engraved print of Harold McGrath crowned in poet's laurels, in black
Np, nd. . 3 x 4 on a larger sheet. Fine. Signed by Moser. Harold McGrath was the printer for Leonard BAskin and Barry Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Nelson Algren
Moser, Barry
Nelson Algren
Original wood engraved portrait of Nelson Algren. 4 1/4 x 6. Signed and numbered in pencil. fine. No. 33 of 100. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Four original wood engravings for patrons of the Pennyroyal Press, with "Annual Letter" sending the prints
Moser, Barry
Four original wood engravings for patrons of the Pennyroyal Press, with "Annual Letter" sending the prints
West Hatfield, 1983. . Salute" in two colors.; "Raven"; "Self-Portrait as the Mad Hatter"; "Anemone." heights of image range from 4 to 6 inches. Each engraving is signed & numbered by Moser. Each was printed in an edition of 30. There is a faint impression of a paper clip at margin edges; but the images are fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (22)
With photos (87)