Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from L'Estampe Originale

Bookseller inventory : L'Estampe Originale (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : L'Estampe Originale [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
THE SEVENTH DAY
BARLACH, ERNST (Germany, Wedel, Holstein, 1870 - 1938)
THE SEVENTH DAY
1922. Woodcut #7 from the suite: The Metamorphosis of God (Die Wardlungen Gottes). Edition of 110. Schult 171. Signed in pencil. Image: 10¼ x 14¼. Margins: 17 x 13. Die Wandlungen Gotes: Sieben Holzschnitte . Artworks within this Set The cathedrals The divine beggar Dance of death 2 The god "Paunch" The rocks The seventh day The first day ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$4,300.00

 
EX-LIBRIS, VINCENT VAN GOGH
BAUER, MAURICE
Etching. 1912. Signed in pencil. Numbered from the edition of 383. Catalog cover from the auction of prints from Van Gogh's estate, November, 1912, in Amsterdam. Image: 3½ x 2½. Margins: 9 x 5½. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$175.00

 
MAX BECKMANN: DIE DRUCKGRAPHIK, 1901-48
(BECKMAN) GALLWITZ, KLAUS
Karlsruhe., 1962. 8mo. 300 pp. 305 illustrations with detailed descriptions of the entire graphic work, edition states, sizes, etc. Wraps. Complete, although a number of pages are loose. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$375.00

 
PHOTOGRAPHING THE BULL
BENTON, THOMAS HART (1889-1975)
New York, NY Publishing, Inc. Corp. Seal 1949., 1949. BENTON, THOMAS HART (1889-1975). Photographing the Bull. Lithograph. 1950. F.75. From the edition of 500. Signed in pencil. Image: 12 x 16. Margins: 16 x 20. With the blind stamp of NY Publishing, Inc. Corp. Seal 1949. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$4,500.00

 
SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK, AND OTHERS, PREVIOUS TO THE YEAR 1784: TOGETHER WITH A MEMOIR; AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF MESSRS. BEWICK.8vo. Gilt spine; ruled gilt panels to edges of sides. A full leather binding with gold by Riviere. (ii) + xl + 332 pp. Frontispiece portrait; title-page vignette; 332 ills. in text
BEWICK, THOMAS
London., 1820. S. Hodgson for Emerson, Charnley, and Baldwin, Cradock and Joy. 8vo. 332 pp. 332 illustrations. Full calf with gilt spine and cover. Corners and spine rubbed. Fine interior. This edition represents a revision and expansion of the editions of 1776 and 1784. The first edition of the book, issued in 1776, contained a very inferior set of cuts. For the second edition, printed published by T. Saint in 1784, a new series of cuts were, with 13 exceptions, executed by Thomas and John Bewick, with ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
THE DRAWINGS AND ENGRAVINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE
(BLAKE, WILLIAM ) BINYON, LAURENCE
London., Studio, 1922. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. First edition. 4to. A sumptuous production bound in full vellum within a folio box. With 104 plates many in color and tipped in. t.e.g. This is the edition of 200 copies of which this one is complimentary. From the library of George Charles Williamson. Included is an illustration of the Temptation by William Blake published in an edition of 100. This print was included in the membership of the Blake Society for the year of issue (1920). Very fine cop... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,200.00

 
1. THE SEA COOK. THE CUNNING DOREE
BLOCH, MARCUS ELIESER (1723-1799)
210mm x 130mm. Printed in 1805 in England. Engraved by J. Pass. Hand colored engraving. In very good condition with the binding holes on the left. Marcus Bloch was born in Anspach. He was a medical doctor but became interested in natural history at an early age and studied intestinal worms. When he was 57, Bloch began his studies of fish. His first original work was on German fish. His study of foreign fish was based on the work of others thereby incorporating a great deal of inaccurate findings... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$500.00

 
THE INDIAN HUNCH BACK
BLOCH, MARCUS ELIESER (1723-1799)
BLOCH, MARCUS ELIESER (1723-1799). THE INDIAN HUNCH BACK. 130mm x 210mm. Printed in 1805 in England. Engraved by J. Pass. Hand colored engraving. In very good condition with the binding holes on the lower margin. Marcus Bloch was born in Anspach. He was a medical doctor but became interested in natural history at an early age and studied intestinal worms. When he was 57 Bloch began his studies of fish. His first original work was on German fish. His study of foreign fish was based on the work ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$500.00

 
FARMHOUSE WITH FIGURES, NO.2
BLOEMAERT, FREDERICK (1610-1669)
Engraving. Hollstein 280 iii. Watermark: Late Amsterdam Seal (18th Century), see Dutuit. 6 x 8¼. Trimmed to the platemark. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$500.00

 
The TWELVE AND THE SCYTHIANS
BLOK, Alexander Alexandrovich (Russian: 28 November [O.S. 16 November] 1880 – 7 August 1921)
Mishan Publishing Co. Editions d'art "La Cible., 1920. Goncharova, Natalia (1881-1962) and Mikhail Larionov [Russian Cubist Painter, (1881-1964) Khudojestvienoe izdatelstvo "Michen". The TWELVE AND THE SCYTHIANS. Dvenadtsat. Paris, Mishan Publishing Co. Editions d'art "La Cible., 1920. Khudojestvienoe izdatelstvo "Michen". [Art Editions "The Target"]. 13, rue Bonaparte. Paris. 1920. 8vo (24 x19,5 cm), (27) ff. : flexible printed card covers. This book c... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,950.00

 
THE BOOKSHOP
BLUM, ALEXALDER (b.1889)
Etching and drypoint. c. 1940. Signed and titled in pencil. Image: 14¼ x 10. Margins: 17 x 13. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$450.00

 
St. Francis Receiving the Stigmata
BOLDRINI, NICOLO (Active Venice c. 1560) after Titian
Woodcut. Trimmed to the border 42.5 x 28.8. Very fine impression. Vertical centerfold has been skillfully reinforced with restoration and restored tear in lower left edge. Traces of old red chalk on recto. Rosand and Muraro 23, Passavant VI 59, Oberhuber 173. A brilliant impression of an otherwise rare print. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Petit solfège illustré. Illustrations de Pierre Bonnard
BONNARD, Pierre & TERRASSE, Claude
Paris., Ancienne Maison Quantin/Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies., 1893. 212 x 285mm. Oblong 4to. 30 compositions by Bonnard, mostly printed in colors, integrated with and surrounding the texts and musical passages. Publisher's dec. boards with illustrated scenes on the front and back covers of brown boards, 1/4 cloth spine. One of Bonnard's earliest and most charming publications, a primer in musical notation for children, by his brother-in-law Claude Terrasse. The layout and 30 illustrations... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
LA LITHOGRAPHIE EN COULEURS BY ANDRE MELLERIO
BONNARD, PIERRE (1867-1947). Andre Mellerio
L'estampe et L'Affiche., 1898. The complete book with original lithograph frontispiece. Bouvet 53 La Loge and cover Bouvet 52 both by Bonnard. Publication by L'Estampe et l'Affiche. Bouvet 52 & 53.. Roger-Marx 72 & 73. One of 800 on papier teinté. 8 ¾ x 7 ½,,220 x 190. From the first edition limited to 1,000 copies. The coloured frontispiece and the front cover are original lithographs by Bonnard. A collection of texts edited by Mellerio. Fine copy, the cover... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$4,200.00

 
PETITES SCENES FAMILIERES. Melodies de Claude Terrasse
BONNARD, Pierre ( 1867-1947). Terrasse, Claude
Paris, E. Fromont, 1893. First edition and one of the earliest works illustrated by Bonnard.. Small folio, lithographed pictorial wrappers + 19 lithographs=20 black lithographes in all. Roger-Marx, Bouvet 5-24. Complete suite loose as issued with covers and illustrations by Bonnard, music composed by Claude Terrase. 24pp.+cover. From Manet to Hockney, 8; Roger-Marx, Bouvet 5-24. In perfect condition housed in a brown cloth contemporary clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$7,500.00

 
LA LITHOGRAPHIE EN COULEURS BY ANDRE MELLERIO
BONNARD, PIERRE (1867-1947)
1898. The complete book with original lithograph frontispiece La Loge and cover both by Bonnard. Publication by L'Estampe et l'Affiche Bouvet 53 & 54. 8 ¾ x 7 ½,,220 x 190. Fine copy, the covers slightly yellowed and common on this age paper and type. La Loge is in perfect cond. Prov: H.M. Petiet, his estate stamp on the inside flap. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$4,500.00

 
LA REVUE BLANCHE
BONNARD, PIERRE (1867-1947)
1898. As issued. Lithograph. c. 1898. Image: 10¼ x 8. Margins: 15¾ x 10 . POSTER IMAGE FROM LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
BONNARD LITHOGRAPHS
(BONNARD) ROGER-MARX, CLAUDE
Monte Carlo., A. Sauret., 1952. 183 pp. 98 pls. One of a ltd. ed. of 2500. Fine copy in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$875.00

 
VOICY LA REPRÉSENTATION D'UN SCULPTEUR DANS SON ATELIER (THE SCULPTOR IN HIS ATELIER)
BOSSE, ABRAHAM (1602-1677)
1642. Etching and engraving. Duplessis 1386; Blum 204, only state. Image: 10 x 12, with small margins. Foxing, traces of old fold in the legend. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$2,600.00

 
THE NOBLE PAINTER
BOSSE, ABRAHAM (1602-1677)
Etching and engraving. D.1385, Blum 203. Image: 10 x 12½. Margins: 10½ x 14. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$2,600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)