Authors starting with B from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Murgunstrumm and Others
Chapel Hill: Carcosa, 1977. Hard Cover. First Edition, Pre-publication Subscribers' State. Signed By Author and Artist. First edition, pre-publication subscribers' state, with plate on front free endpaper with an illustration by Lee Brown Coye and signed by both the author, Hugh B. Cave, and the artist (dust jacket, plate, frontispiece, numerous internal illustrations), Lee Brown Coye. Trace of white to two tips of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust ja... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00
Third Road, The
Boston.: Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company., 1971. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Near Fine (Fine is top). First Edition. Fantasy, Illustrated. Worn place on front of dust jacket where a sticker was at one time, taking out part of one letter otherw ise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Crashcourse
New York: Ace Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (Our Top Grade) First Edition. MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1993]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Cover illustration by Bruce Jenson. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Face in the Mirror, The
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. Black Novelex Hardcover. Horror. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00
Checkmate
New York: Roc, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mass-Market Series.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Lost in Translation
New York. Baen Books., 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1995]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Cover illustration by Courtney Skinner and Newell Convers. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Hello America
New York. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1981. Soft Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade). Proof for 1st American Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proof for first American edition, review copy with laid-in form letter. Letter has a little e dge wear to the part extending beyond the edge of the book.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Day of Creation
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. Signed By Author. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. [1988]. First American edition. SIGNED IN FULL BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Dust jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. Trace of bumping to top of spine of dust jacket and book, dust jacket price-clipped otherwise very near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Rushing to Paradise
New York. Picador., 1994. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition, review copy with laid-in publicity materials.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$21.00
Day of Creation
London. Gollancz, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition, trade state, signed and inscribed by author on title page, "To Fanny.". ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Mr. Bonaparte of Corsica
New York.: Harper & Brothers Publishers., 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine = top). First Edition. Fantasy. Tan cloth lettered in gilt and red on spine, lettered in gilt on front cover, with black, red, and tan illustration on front cover featuring a whimsical Napoleon Bonaparte.Frontispiece (with tissue guard) and eighteen other black-and-white page illustrations and a great many marginal illustrations by H. W. McVicker. Darkening to spine and lettering on spine, slight wear to top and bottom of spine,... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Conquest of Earth
New York: Airmoont, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Paperback Edition. Mass-Market Paperback. Two almost invisible short crease marks on front cover otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Walking on Glass
Macmillan London., 1985. Paper,. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proof for first edition with laid-in folded poster. Wrappers. Trace of edgewear to dust jacket, inked date, 5-12-84, on front flap of dust jacket, two brown streaks across proof's covers, some rubbing to gilt covers otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$145.00
Wasp Factory
Macmillan London, 1984. Paper,. NearFine (Fine is Our Top)/Very Good (Our Top is Fine). Proof for 1st Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proof for first edtion. Wrappers. Dust jacket shows some wrinkling, short light creases across top tips of proof otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with folded poster laid in as issued. Fine is our highest grade. Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$260.00
Espedair Street
London.: Macmillan., 1987. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Ed. Galley/Proof. Traces of rubbing to front cover otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Espedair Street
Macmillan London., 1987. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, review copy with tipped-in review slip. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Key to the Indian, The
New York.: An Avon Camelot Book., 1998. Blue Paper Covered Boards. Fine (our Top grade). Fantasy, Native Americans. True first edition. Hardcover, blue paper-covered boards with embossed key design and gilt lettering on front cover: "SPECIA L EDITION / Lynne Reid Banks / THE KEY TO THE INDIAN." Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden
[Lancaster]: [Underwood-Miller], 1991. Quarter Leather Trimd in Snake. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Ed., Lettered Signed State. Private Press, Lettered. Signed by Author/Artist. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. (BARKER, CLIVE). JONES, STEPHEN (EDITOR). CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN. [Underwood-Miller], [Lancaster]. [1991] (this state actually issued in 1992). First edition, lettered state. This state limited to ONLY 52 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER AND WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING B... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$725.00
Weaveworld
New York.: Poseidon Press., 1987. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True World First Edition, 1st Distribute. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed By Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. True wor ld first edition, first distributed edition. American Advance Reading Copy for the later Poseidon Press hardcover edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: "To Bill and Susan Very Best Clive Barker ." Vi rtually all these arc's were badly rubbed and s... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Coldheart Canyon
New York.: HarperCollins Publishers., 2001. Illustrated Glossy Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade). True 1st Ed, Arc. Horror, Ghosts. Traces of denting to several pages otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (108)
With photos (22)

