Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 796
Sort by:

 
A Book of Her Own: an exhibition of manuscripts and printed books in the Yale University Library that were owned by women before 1700
Babcock, Robert G.; Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library
A Book of Her Own: an exhibition of manuscripts and printed books in the Yale University Library that were owned by women before 1700
New Haven: Yale Univ., 2005. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed else a near fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color reproductions. Exhibition ... held at the Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Yale University, from October 28, 2005 through January 2006. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Descripcion de la Nueva Provincia de Otuquis en Bolivia
Bach, Mauricio
Descripcion de la Nueva Provincia de Otuquis en Bolivia
Buenos Aires: Imprenta, Litografia y Encuadernacion de Jacobo Peuser, 1885. Segunda edicion corregida y aumentada. Stitched paper wrappers. Lacking the map and rear wrapper, removed from a larger volume, otherwise contents good. 8vo. see Sabin 2585 & 57902.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Father Abraham
Bacheller, Irving
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1925). Later printing. Cloth. Boards discolored else a good copy in a very good bright dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Die Kunst der Japanischen Holzschnittmeister
Bachhofer, Ludwig
Die Kunst der Japanischen Holzschnittmeister
Munchen: Kurt Wolff, (1922). First edition. Quarter morocco over wood boards, top edge gilt. A very good or better copy in a good dust jacket with a large chip to front panel. . 4to. Illus. with 4 mounted color & 45 b/w plates + 6 b/w drawings. Text in German. This was Bachhofer's dissertation. An influential work that covers the social and stylistic prerequisites for the development of wood block prints, followed by an explication of primitive, classic, and late periods, and concluding with an examinati... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
A German Grammar, Containing the Theory of the Language through all the Parts of Speech, by John James Bachmair, M.A. To which are prefixed Rules for Pronunciation and Spelling
Bachmair, John James
A German Grammar, Containing the Theory of the Language through all the Parts of Speech, by John James Bachmair, M.A. To which are prefixed Rules for Pronunciation and Spelling
Philadelphia: Printed by Charles Cist, 1788. First edition. Disbound. Lacking the boards, blanks loose, staining along the lower corner, browning along the fore edges, owner's name on title, and dated 1792 on top edge of preface, scattered foxing, impressions crisp, a good copy. Sm. 8vo. An abridgment of Bachmair's 1772 Complete German Grammar. "The German Language is much used in this State: It is a Language of great Compass, Energy, Expressiveness and Variety. These Excellences, however, for Want of p... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$195.00

 
The New Jamaica. Describing the Island, explaining its conditions of life and growth and discussing its mercantile relations and potential importance: adding somewhat in relation to those matters which directly interest the tourist and the health seeker
Bacon, Edgar Mayhew and Aaron, Eugene Murray
The New Jamaica. Describing the Island, explaining its conditions of life and growth and discussing its mercantile relations and potential importance: adding somewhat in relation to those matters which directly interest the tourist and the health seeker
New York / Kingston: Walbridge / A. W. Gardner, 1890. First edition. Decorated pebbled red cloth. Spine darkened, front board scuffed, free front endpaper detached, first and last blank partially detached, leaves browning, still about very good. 12mo. Illus. with 42 b/w plates, photos, drawings, and 2 folding maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Central Asians under Russian Rule. A Study in Culture Change
Bacon, Elizabeth E
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, (1968). Second printing. Cloth. A very near copy. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Illus. with 12 b/w photos and 2 fold-out maps. Yakushi B03.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Bacon, Francis
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, n.d. New edition. Cloth. A wear of wear to extremities, soiling to top edge, otherwise a very good clean copy. Sm. 4to. A nice selection set in handsome type reprinted from the earlier De luxe artists' edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Mothers of Feminism: The Story of Quaker Women in America
Bacon, Margaret Hope
San Francisco: Harper & Row, (1986). First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Three Tibetan Mysteries: Tchrimekundan, Nansal, Djroazanmo, as Performed in the Tibetan Monasteries
Bacot, Jacques and Woolf, H. I
London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, n.d. n.ed. Cloth. A very good copy with soiled spine. No just jacket. 12mo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
The Graphic. An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper. Vol. LXVIII (68). July 1903-December 1903
Graphic. R.S.S. Baden-Powell
London: Graphic, 1903. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, spine a bit discolored, label rubbed, edges worn, but otherwise quite solid, binding tight, remnants of bookplate or pocket on pastedown, shadow on free endpaper. Folio (16 x 11.5 inches). Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and engravings. Includes the Special Christmas Issue 1903. Color illustration by R.S.S. Baden-Powell entitled: A fine Horseman and a Good Shot: a Sergeant of the South African Constabulary. Articles, photographs, and drawin... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Balanovskii mogil’nik; iz istorii lesnogo Povolzh’ia v epokhu bronzy
Bader, Otto Nikolaevich
Moskva: Akad. nauk SSSR, 1963. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 171 b/w photos and drawings. From the history of the Volga forest region in the era of bronze. In Russian. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Book in Southeast Asia
Badgley, John, curator
Ithaca: Columbia Univ. Press, (1990). First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. Faint soiling on wrappers, else a near fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with color photos. Wonderfully illustrated discussion of Cornell's vast holdings of Southeast Asian materials. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
The Story of the Mississippi Flood of 1993. (Cornerstones of Freedom)
Badt, Karin Luisa
The Story of the Mississippi Flood of 1993. (Cornerstones of Freedom)
Chicago: Children's Press, n.d. First edition. Illustrated paper-covered boards. A fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Weight Training: Steps to Success
Baechle, Thomas R. and Groves, Barney R
Champaign: Leisure Press, 1992. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Switzerland
Baedeker, Karl
Coblenz: Karl Baedeker, 1870. Fourth Edition, revised and augmented. Limp red cloth with gilt titles. Lacking the spine, front board detached, about half the leaves dampstained on lower half, though noticeable only on a few of the maps, fair to good-. 16mo. Illus. with 21 maps, 7 plans and 7 panoramas. The 1869 edition with additions and corrections down to the spring of 1870. Includes 1910 newspaper clipping on the Hospice of St. Bernard, one of the featured spots to visit. Hinrichsen E070b.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Italien von Den Alpen Bis Neapel
Baedeker, Karl
Italien von Den Alpen Bis Neapel
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1931. Eighth Edition. Limp red cloth with gilt titles. A very good or better copy in a worn dust jacket, a few small chips on spine and at corners, fold on rear panel slit. 16mo. Illus. with 34 maps, 41 plans, and 23 floorplans. Hinrichsen D414.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Spain and Portugal
Baedeker, Karl
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Fourth Edition. Limp red cloth with gilt titles. A good+ or better copy, split along front joint, backstrip loose, spine ends chipped, tear on first map, owner's name on front pastedown. 16mo. Illus. with 20 maps and 59 plans. Hinrichsen E242.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Italy. Third part: Southern Italy and Sicily, with Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis and Corfu
Baedeker, Karl
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Fourteenth revised edition. Limp red cloth with gilt titles. About very good, wear along front joint, chipped at spine ends, one map with a few tears and creases, last map with tear, writing on endpapers. 16mo. Illus. with 27 maps and 24 plans. Hinrichsen E172.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Francis Joseph: Emperor of Austria - King of Hungary
Bagger, Eugene
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with roll to spine. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 796
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (655)
Fine or New (114)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (451)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (610)
With dust jacket (513)
Signed (28)
With photos (300)