Authors starting with B from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Resolution de Trois Cas Proposez a Mr. D.S.B. Docteur de Sorbonne, Sur le Serment que Messieurs les Docteurs en Medecine de la Faculté de Paris, ont fait, de ne jamais consulter avec aucun Docteur en Medecine des autres Universitez
Rouen: Henry-François Viret,. 1678. Browning to most of text, though some just marginal. A good copy of. the first edition.. Disbound (8), 44 pp., with several woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces, and a woodcut printer's device on the title-page. Sm. 4to. Not found in any of the usual references. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
A New Treatment for Thoracic Aneurysm. Extracted from: Ann. Clin. Med. Vol. 4
1926. Very good.. pp. 933-42, 8vo. Garrison-Morton 2988. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Aphorisms and Memorabilia
Brooklyn, NY: Privately printed. 1941. Covers stained and sunned. Some slight wrinkling in text. A good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. 49pp. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Francis Bacon. Philosopher of Industrial Science
NY, Henry Schuman. (1949). A few chips and tears to dust jacket. A fine copy, in a very good. dust jacket. First edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket, top edge orange (13), (1 blank), 202 pp., with a frontis. portrait of Bacon, and six plates containing seven illustrations. 8vo. Farrington was the author of Science and Politics in the Ancient World (London, 1946). See item 129, this bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Advancement of Learning and Novum Organum
NY: Willey. 1944. Dust jacket shelfworn; a very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xii, (1), 476 pp., with a frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Entwicklung der Augenheilkunde im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert, mit Besonderer Berucksichtgigung der Schweiz (Nachlass von Prof. Horner, Zurich)
Basel: Benno Schwabe. 1933. A fine copy of the first edition.. Contemp. cloth, paper label, orig. printed wrapps. bound in 231 pp., illustrated. 8vo. 160 letters written to Johann Friedrich Horner of Zurich from many of the great figures in the ophthalmic world, such as von Graefe, von Arlt, Billroth, Donders, Helmholtz, and others, together with an essay on the development of ophthalmology in the 18th and 19th centuries. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
De Morbis Mulierum et Puerorum
Naples: Amati Cons.. 1787. Aside from the usual foxing of Neapolitan books of this period, a. fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. vellum 270 pp. 8vo. Blake, p. 27. Wellcome, II, p. 85. Not in Grulee or Still. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
An Account of a Particular Change of Structure in the Human Ovarium
(London): Extracted fromthe Philosophical tTransacations. 1789. A fine copy.. Modern wrapps. First edition. Vol.79, pp. 71-78 4to. Communicated to the Royal Society by John Hunter, this is "Baillie's notable anatomico- pathological study on dermoid cysts of the ovary."--Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. --Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Epidemiorum et Ephemeridum Libri Duo, Studio & Operâ M. Jacobi Thevart
Paris: Jacobum Quesnel. 1640. Marginal staining throughout, just barely affecting the text in some. spots; small lower portion of title eroded, with no loss of text. A. few scholarly marginal annotations in an early neat hand. A very. good, attractive copy of the first edition.. Modern three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, gilt-ruled red leather spine label, marbled endpapers, (19), (1 blank), 273, (1 blank), (17), (1 errata) pp. Title in red and black, with an engraved vignette. Large, elaborate woodcu... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Doctrine of Life-Annuities and Assurances, Analytically Investigated and Explained. Together with Several Useful Tables connected with the Subject; and a Variety of Practical Rules for the Illustration of the Same
London,: John Richardson,. 1810.. With the early ownership signature of Nathl. Hearding. Lightly. browned throughout. A very good copy of the first edition.. orig. speckled calf, spine gilt with red morocco label xli, [1], 621, [1 errata], [2 advts.] pp.8vo, In addition to his highly influential work on interest and annuities, Baily is also remembered as a founder of the Royal Astronomical Society and for his description of "Baily's beads", an effect seen during solar eclipses. The son of ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Blood-Brain Barrier with special regard to the use of radioactive isotopes
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1956). Library bookplate on front pastedown; dust jacket blurb on front free. endpaper. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth xii, 154 pp., illustrated. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
1. The Digitations of the Mantle in Physa. 2. Description of a New Species of Limnæa
(Chicago): (The Chicago Academy of Sciences). 1901. Some light wear to the extremities of the wrappers. Small tear to the. upper corner of the title-page, not affecting the text. A near fine,. uncut and unopened copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. (2), pp. (225)-230, with two plates containing a total of 24 figures, one text figure, and one table in the text. 8vo, two parts in one volume. Constitutes Vol. II, No. IV of the Bulletin of The Chicago Academy of Sciences. Baker was Cur... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Essai sur l'histoire naturelle du polype, insecte...Traduit de l'anglois par P. Demours
Paris: Chez Durand. 1744. A fine, crisp copy of the first edition in French.. Later half calf over speckled boards. viii, 359 pp., with 22 folding plates. Sm. 8vo. This French translation of Baker's An attempt towards a natural history of the polype, is particularly desirable as the original English edition published in 1743 contained only one plate. "In 1742 there was considerable interest among fellows of the Royal Society in the freshwater polyp (Hydra viridis) as a result of the recent disc... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Medical Economics. The Business Magazine of the Medical Profession.Voume 5, Number 7
Rutherford, NJ: Medical Economics, Inc.. 1928. A very good copy.. Illustrated paper wrapps. 72 pp., illustrated. Thin 8vo. Articles include: The Doctor and His Investments and Some Fibs I Tell for My Husband's Sake by a Physician's wife. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Battle Against Bacteria. A History Of The Development of Antibacterial Drugs
Cambridge: at the University Press. 1965. Ex-library copy with numbers on the cover, and the withdrawn stamp on. the front endpapers. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 102 pp., with eight plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Diary of...Librarian of the American Antiquarian Society, 1829-1835
Worcester: published by the Society. 1901.. A very good copy.. First edition. Tall 8vo, orig. cloth, printed paper spine label, xx, 380 pp., with a frontis. portrait. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Dissertation sur l'Éducation Physique des Enfans, Depuis leur Naissance jusqu'à l'âge de Puberté
Paris: Vallat-La-Chapelle,. 1762. Joints tender. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. full calf, spine elaborately gilt with compartments with fleur-de- lys, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, red edges (5), 238, (10) pp. 8vo. "A writer of more than average interest, and his book even today is well worth reading."--Still, pp. 414-416. Grulee 579. Ruhräh, p. 565. Blake, p. 29. Wellcome, II, p. 92. Waller 643. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$485.00
Mémoires sur les Fievres pestilentielles et contagieuses...et sur le cholera-morbus
Lyon: Laurent,. 1832.. Binding darkened at edges; a few tears. A good copy.. First edition. 8vo, orig. printed wrapps., 107 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Migraine. Diagnosis and Treatment
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1933). Library bookplate on front pastedown; library stamps on title and. throughout not affecting the text. A very good ex-copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xvi, 241 pp., with 26 illustrations, 5 of which are in color. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Practice of Local Anaesthesia
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. (1954). Library label on front cover; library rubberstamps on title. A very. good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth Fourth edition. 275 pp., with 201 figures in the text. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)

