Authors starting with B from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California
Leo Castelli, New York, 1974. First Edition. Very good. 10 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, Dust Jacket (some chipping at top edge and top of spine, some soiling to front and rear cover), Inscribed by Baltz in felt pen on front endpaper, The seminal book of the New Topographics movement of the 1970s and early 1980s containing 51 full page reproductions from the photographer's "New Industrial Parks" series. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Park City
Artspace Press/Castelli Graphics, Albuquerque/New York, (1980). First Edition. Near fine. 10 1/2 x 11 inches, 246 pages, Dust Jacket (small closed tear on front cover, price clipped), Baltz's third monograph and perhaps his most important book after his "Industrial Parks" project. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00
Tom Baril
4AD, N.p., 1997. First Edition. Fine. 10 1/2 x 8 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration from a Baril photograph on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of H.M.S. Bounty: Its Cause and Consequences
John Murray, London, 1831. First Edition. 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches, xii, 356 pages, contemporary marbled boards with leather spine and tips, marbled edges, worn at edges and tips, Includes 6 etchings from original drawings by Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. Hill 68: "This first edition was apparently the only authorized one. Barrow gives a most interesting account of the later fortunes of the mutineers; also an account of the voyage and wreck of the Pandora, bringing back the mutineers from Tahiti; the trial ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Centennial Bibliography of Orange County, California
Orange Coiunty Historical Society, Santa Ana, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 339 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Who's Who in Nevada: Brief Sketches of Men who are Making History in the Sagebrush State
Home Printing Company for the author, Los Angeles, 1907. Good: moderate soiling to binding, hinges weak; creases to outer margins of final 3 leaves. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 276 pages, coarse beige cloth with title and illustration in brown on upper cover, Photographic portraits throughout the volume; each page within decorative border. The personalities are grouped by location: state officials, Tonopah, Goldfield, Bullfrog, Manhattan, Round Mountain and Northern Nevada. Paher 94. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Reminiscences of a Ranger
Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, Los Angeles, 1881. First Edition. Good, acid stains to front endpaper, recased with original binding. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 457 pages, cloth with gold stamping. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
The Memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630
privately printed, Chicago, 1916. Limited edition: one of 300 copies. Fine: scattered light spotting to binding. 9 x 6 3/8 inches, xiv, 309 pages, beige cloth with tan buckram spine and tips, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, Inscribed by Charles F. Lummis: "With this most important 'Source' we have on the Southwest in 1625-30, my best wishes and kindest regard, Chas. F. Lummis, Aug 27", Not included in pagination are 44 plates. 23 of these are photogravures by Lummis, 13 are photogravu... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00
A Journey to California With Observations About the Country, Climate and the Route to this Country
John Henry Nash, San Francisco, 1937. Very good. 111/2 x 7 3/4 inches, ix, 48 pages, boards with cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
A Journey to California With Observations About the Country, Climate and the Route to this Country
John Henry Nash, San Francisco, 1937. Fine. 111/2 x 7 3/4 inches, ix, 48 pages, boards with cloth spine, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
60 Fotos
Klinkhardt & Biermann, Berlin, (1930). Very good. 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, wrappers, small chips at spine and edges, front and rear hinges re-enforced with Japanese rag paper at inside edge, small repairs to orginal belly band with rag paper at insde edge, [76] pages including introductory text in French, German, and English with 60 full page reproductions from photographs by Biermann, and adverstisements. Fototek No. 2 edited by Franz Roh. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Portfolio of Hopi Kachinas
Homer R. Boelter Lithography, Hollywood, (1969). Limited edition: No. 91 of 1,000 numbered and signed copies.. 14 x 11 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, With portfolio of 16 color plates of Kachinas in fine condition. With slipcase (some foxing on edges). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$325.00
Kinsey Photographer: A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1988. sixth printing. Near fine. 12 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, 320 pages, blindstamped green cloth, Dust Jacket (near fine), Reissue of the original 2-volume 1975 edition, combining the two volumes into one. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
A Widely Cast Net: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1996. Limited edition: one of 400 copies printed at Feathered Serpent Press. Fine. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 133 pages, boards with cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Chinigchinich
Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana , 1933. Near fine, small book plate on inside front cover. 14 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, 249 pages, dark tan boards with lighter tan cloth spine, spine label to match boards, title and illustration stamped in gold on upper board, This is a stellar copy of a book generally found with considerable wear due to the fragility of the binding materials. The book does not state a limitation, but 500 copies were printed (Curtiss, Thomas E. Williams and the Fine Arts Press, number 9). Includes ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00
The Captive in Patagonia or, Life Among the Giants. A Personal Narrative
Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1853. Foxing throughout. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, 233 pages, cloth, some fading at spine, corners bent, Includes 4 leaves of plates, 2 pages of advertisements at the front of the book and 24 pages of advertisements at the end. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Van Der Zee: Photographer, 1886- 1983
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C., (1993). Very good. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Small inscription in pen on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
A Manual of Chemistry
John Murray, London, 1819. First Edition. Very good. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, xlvii, 652, [4] pages, contemporary calf, red spine label, gilt supralibros on both covers (of the Society of Writers to the Signet), boards worn, spine with early repairs, label lifting, With three folding engraved plates and numerous textual illustrations, ink and stamp to front paste-down.William Thomas Brande (1788-1866) was an English chemist and was regarded by many as the leader in his field in London. Besides this vol... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Vitrinen in Arbeit
Michael Dawson Gallery, Los Angeles, 2005. Limited edition: 1 of 25 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in the colophon. Fine. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with cloth slipcase, An artist book project containing one hundred and thirty images from the photographers extended visual investigation of the Natural History Museum in Vienna, Austria. The book was designed and printed digitally by Kaucyila Brooke using archival inks. In her introduction the photographer notes ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Wynn Bullock
Scrimshaw Press, San Francisco, 1971. First Edition. Very good. 12 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with acetate dust jacket,slight soiling to front cover, paste down illustration on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

