Authors starting with B from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 458
IN BATTLE FOR PEACE. THE STORY OF MY 83RD BIRTHDAY Inscribed to Van Wyck Brooks
(New York): Masses & Mainstream, 1952. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Light soiling to rear cover. Some separation of text block from wraps. Very Good. Pictorial wraps, also published in hardcover. . INSCRIBED on the half-title page "For Van Wyck Brooks" and SIGNED by the author and subject, W. E. B. Du Bois. Brooks's description of the author as, among other things, "an artist and a prophet" in THE CONFIDENT YEARS is cited by Shirley Graham in one of her comments on page 11 of the present book. A rare p... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
ANTHROPOMETAMORPHOSIS: MAN TRANSFORM'D : OR, THE ARTIFICIALL CHANGLING HISTORICALLY PRESENTED IN THE MAD AND CRUELL GALLANTRY, FOOLISH BRAVERY, RIDICULOUS BEAUTY, FILTHY FINENESSE, AND LOATHSOME LOVELINESS OF MOST NATIONS, FASHIONING AND ALTERING THEIR BODIES FROM THE MOLD INTENDED BY NATURE; WITH FIGURES OF THOSE TRANSFIGURATIONS. TO WHICH ARTIFICIALL AND AFFECTED DEFORMATIONS ARE ADDED, ALL THE NATIVE AND NATIONALL MONSTROSITIES THAT HAVE APPEARED TO DISFIGURE THE HUMANE FABRICK. WITH A VINDICATION OF THE REGULAR BEAUTY AND HONESTY OF NATURE. AND AN APPENDIX OF THE PEDIGREE OF THE ENGLISH GALLANT
London: William Hunt, 1653. Second Edition. calf. Very Good copy of a most interesting title. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/4") bound in early calf with a recent calf spine; [50 (of 52)], 559, [31] pages. Lacks the frontispiece, as in the Wing copy (B5461), leaf A1 (The Intent of the Frontispiece), and the portrait. The Table leaf is bound with the extra leaf containing three engravings between S2 and S3. Illustrated with 174 engravings in the text. Pforzheimer 115: "The subject and abundant illustrations ... make... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS
Washington: Byron Adams, 1916. First Edition. Nick to cloth at edge of spine on rear otherwise Near Fine. Illustrated with plates and maps. Howes B-4; New Howes B-4 "b". Inscribed by Iowa congressman William Green. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
J.S. BACH'S PRELUDE AND FUGUE IN B MINOR. No. 4 of the Harrow Replicas
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, [1942]. First Edition. Cloth. Some scattered foxing. Very Good in a Good, complete dustwrapper with tears. The fourth in a series of facsimiles of memorable books and documents printed by the Chiswick Press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM
Boston: Bachelder, 1875. Third Edition. Decorated cloth. Lacks front free endpaper. Very Good. Original decorated green cloth; 361 [3] pages. Revised Edition. Describes the principal summer retreats in the U.S., mostly in the northeast but including a few pages on Yellowstone, Yosemite, and other western attractions. Illustrated with a large folding map and 152 engravings. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in slightly worn glassine and spine-darkened clamshell box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #670 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Half buckram. Fine in glassine and about Fine clamshell box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #1035 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ESSAYS
New York: Heritage Press, (1944). Cloth-backed dec. boards. Fine in slipcase. Quarto. Intro. by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach, designed by Bruce Rogers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING and NOVUM ORGANUM
New York: Willey Book Co., 1944. 3/4 morocco. Very minor wear. Near Fine. Revised Edition. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in 3/4 greenish brown morocco with gilt lettering and stamping on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Cloth-backed boards. Light wear to corners. Near Fine, lacking the box. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #380 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Cloth-backed boards. Slightly cocked. Near Fine in a Near Fine clamshell box with wear at the spine tips. Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #75 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for these marvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE LAND OF RUMBELOW
New York: Scribner, (1963). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in dustwrapper with lightly faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
EXCLUSIVE! THE INSIDE STORY OF PATRICIA HEARST AND THE SLA
New York: MacMillan, (1974). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. Facts from the TV newswoman who scooped the FBI. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ROOM TEMPERATURE
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Author's second book, a marvelous tour de force. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE MEZZANINE
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First Edition. Very thin, light remainder stripe on bottom edge. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE MEZZANINE
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
U AND I: A TRUE STORY
London: Granta, (1991). First Edition. F/F. First British Edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
VOX
New York: Random House, (1992). First Edition. Decorated wraps. Fine in plain brown paper sleeve. Advance Reading Copy in decorated wraps of this unlikely bestseller about phone sex. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
AFTER OUR WAR
Pittsburgh: University of Pitt., (1974). First Edition. F/NF. Vietnam vet's first full-length book, with the Lamont Prize card laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
LITERARY ORIGINS OF SURREALISM. A NEW MYSTICISM IN FRENCH POETRY
New York: King's Crown Press, (1947). First Edition, Second Printing. cloth. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Pictorial frontispiece by Yves Tanguy. Bookseller's ticket on the rear pastedown and on the front pastedown the small Fountain Lawn Library bookplate of coal baron La Fayette Butler, many of whose books were left untouched from the time of their purchase by him until their sale in the summer of 1999. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (420)Fine or New (180)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)With dust jacket (197)
Signed (210)
With photos (88)

