Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

 
LES 32 ESCALES DE L'AMOUR. Confidences d'une Hôtesse de l'Air
B , Nadine
Paris: Aux Editions du Trefle D'Or,, 1966.. 8vo, unpaginated, 32 b&w illus. Printed stiffcard, dust jacket, very good.. First Edition. The adventures in love of an airline stewardess; her lay-overs in cities throughout the world. The illustrations are softcore/gallant, and the very attractive color dust jacket by Jef de Wulf depicting a flight attendant in short, skintight uniform, skirt hiked up provocatively to expose a full stockinged leg was apparently influenced by the work of American fetish illust... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
LA CITE DU GENES AU XIIe SIECLE
BACH, Erik
Kobenhaven: Gyldendalske Boghandel...,, 1955.. 8vo, 176, (56 appendix)pp. Orig. printed wrappers (mildly worn at edges), otherwise fine.. First Edition. Classica et Mediaevalia, Dissertationes V. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
BIBLIOTHEQUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS. Bruxelles, 1890-1916, reprinted
BACKER, Aloys de & Carlos Sommervogel
Martino,, (1998).. 9 vols, 4to, approx. 11,000pp. Cloth. Fine.. Reprint of the definitive bibliography to Jesuit publications, with over 150,000 citations. Founded in 1540, the Jesuit order produced a host of scholars who made countless contributions to linguisitics, anthropology, geography, botany and zoology, especially in Asia and the Americas. Besterman 3261. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,045.00

 
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE SCIENCE OF MEMORY SIMPLIFIED, with Practical Applications to Languages, History, Geography, Music, Prose, Poetry, Shorhand, etc
BACON, Rev. J.H
London, Isaac Pitman & Sons, , 1892.. 16mo, 117pp, (10 ads). Orig. red-brown gilt-stamped cloth, yellow endpapers, discreet ink number, hinges cracking but firm, a very good copy.. Third edition, 'carefully revised.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
DIE SCHWEIZ. Nebst den Angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. Handbuch Für Reinsende. Funfunddreissigste Auflage
BAEKDEKER, Karl
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, , 1913.. 12mo, 17 color maps, 21 plans & 14 panormas. Original red cloth with publisher's silk bookmarker, a few short tears to map, exterior lightly worn, otherwise very good.. Baedecker's classic travel guide to Germany. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
SAND IN MY SHOE; Homestead Days in Twentynine Palms. With an Introduction by Lucile and Harold Weight
BAGLEY, Helen
Twentynine Palms: Calico Press,, (1978).. 8vo, xviii, 268pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Publ. beige cloth, lettered in brown, dust jacket. Name stamp on endpaper, two inch loss to lower spine panel of dj, otherwise very good.. First Edition. The Bagleys began their fifty-five year sojourn at the oasis in Twentynine Palms in 1927. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
(Portrait Head of a Man). Lithograph printed in sanguine, 1923. 11 x 8 inches. Signed, dated in the stone
BAHNC, Salcia
Born in Poland in 1898, Bahnc worked in Chicago. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE OHIO COMPANY PAPERS, 1753-1817. Being Primarily Papers of the 'Suffering Traders' of Pennsylvania
BAILEY, Kenneth P
Arcata, CA: Sons of the Revolution Library,, 1947.. 8vo, xi, 549pp, frontispiece map, 3 maps. Green cloth, giilt lettered, 4 tiny nicks at rear head edge, otherwise nearly fine.. First Edition, Inscribed by the Author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
GHOST DANCE MESSIAH
BAILEY, Paul
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press,, 1970.. 8vo, 206pp. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in mildly spine-sunned dj.. First Edition, with publisher's review copy slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS. With a Frontispiece by L.H. Cresswell and Diagrams by F. Janca
BAILLIE, G. H. and C. Clutton and C.A. Ilbert
New York: Bonanza Books,, 1956.. 4to, xx, 518pp, frontispiece, 183 b&w plates, 40 diagrams. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.. Seventh edition of the classic reference. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
A GUIDE TO HISTORICAL FICTION
BAKER, Ernest A
New York: Burt Franklin,, (1969).. 8vo, 566pp, cloth. Nearly fine, clean copy.. Originally published in 1914. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
FOOL'S CAP, From 'The Melrose Proof-Press Monotypes.'
BAKER, Joby
New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries,, (1996).. 8vo, one color & 19 b/w plates. Orig. wrappers. Fine.. Only Edition, signed on the back cover by the artist, with an introduction by Hellmut Wohl and a postscript on the printing of the plates by William Dailey. The powerful monotypes reproduced here evolved from the printing of a poster for the Dailey's 1980 exhibition of Baker's paintings and drawings. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
ALOHALAND: A Collection of Photographs that Reflect the Atmosphere and Spirit of Hawaii Nei. Photographed and Arranged by Ray Jerome Baker
BAKER, Ray Jerome
Honolulu: R.J. Baker, Photographer,, 1938.. 4to, with 51 original matte photographs, with captioned tissue guards. Orig. black pebbled cloth lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, embossed notary seal on front free endpaper. Very good copy.. First Edition, signed and dated by Baker on front endpaper, issued in a very small edition. On the endpaper is an obituary of the 91 year old Baker, dated Oct. 31, 1972. The text includes a prose poem by Mark Twain and a poem by Will Sabin. Baker (born 1880) came to Hawai... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$3,850.00

 
[In Greek: IERA KAI AGONES STEN ARCHAIA HELLADA: Olympia, Delphoi, Isthmia, Nemea, Athena]
BALABANES, Panos
Athens: Ekdoseis Kapon (Kapon Editions),, 2004.. Lg. 4to, 446, (2)pp, 635 (mostly color photo-) illus. throughout. Publ. black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Fine in like dj.. First Edition of this sumptuously illustrated survey of the rich architectural and artistic antiquities of Olympia, Delphi, Isthmia, Nemea, and Athens. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
THE LITERARY ORIGINS OF SURREALISM. A New Mysticism in French Poetry
BALAKIAN, Anna
New York: New York University Press,, 1947.. 8vo, blue dust-jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE SYMBOLIST MOVEMENT. A Critical Appraisal
BALAKIAN, Anna
New York: Random House,, (1967).. 8vo, blue cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. Second printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
RIMES D'EXIL ET D'ESPOIR
BALDENNE, Fernand
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, , (1950).. Sm. 8vo, 116p. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled w/author's last name written in red pencil on spine, errata written in ink on verso of final blank. Otherwise a very good copy, inscribed by the author.. Inscribed 'Pour mon collé;gue Francis J. Crowley, en souvenir de mon sî;jour À; UCLA et surtout de son (?) comme un ami / hommage de sincé;re estime, Fernand Baldenne.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17.60

 
ALFRED DE VIGNY. Nouvelle Contribution À; sa biographie intellectuelle.
BALDENSPERGER, Fernand
Paris: Sociî;tî; d'Edition 'Les Belles Lettres', , (1933).. 8vo, 200pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Some tears at the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BLUE HORIZONS
BALDWIN, Faith
New York: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1942.. 8vo, 278pp. Orange cloth, blue lettered, dustjacket, fine in very good dj with small chip.. First Edition of this Miami Beach romance, in an amusing illustrated dust jacket; originally issued by Farrar & Rinehart in 1941. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
BAMBOO, ITS CULT AND CULTURE, Paintings by Wang Tseng-Tsu, Imperial Prince Painter. Interpretative Text and Art Analysis by
BALL, Katherine M
Berkeley: Gillick Press,, 1945.. Oblong 4to, 109pp, 12 full-page reproductions of paintings, 2pp of facsimile ms.. Cloth. Fine.. One of 500 copies, signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50


Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (333)
Signed (23)