Authors starting with B from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Grand Canyon. An Anthology
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1978 First edition. Foreword by Dr. Robert C. Euler. Small quarto. xv, 258pp. 20 high-quality photographic plates; another on dust jacket cover. Beautifully printed in brown and black. Bibliography, index. Half dark brown cloth, brick boards, gilt-lettered spine. Three corners slightly jammed, else a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An outstanding compilation, with commentary, of the best literature written about the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River. The author wa... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Berlin and its Environs. Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903 First English language edition and first separate edition of the Berlin guide. 12mo. x, 237pp. 2 double-page maps, 6 folding maps, and numerous plans (some folding). Index. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. 2 corners very slightly jammed, lacking front free endpaper, else fine. Relatively scarce, especially in this condition. There were only five editions of this title published in English (1903-1923). Previously, Berlin was included only in the guide... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Great Britain. Handbook for Travellers
London: Dulau and Co., 1890 Second edition, revised and augmented. lxiv, 540pp. 15 color maps (some folding), 30 plans, panorama. Bibliography and index. List of other Baedeker guides on front paste-down. Red cloth, gilt. One short tear to gutter of one map, else a fine copy. In this revised second edition, the number of maps and plans has been increased and the section on Scotland, in particular, has been greatly extended and improved.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Observations in Lower California
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1952 First complete English translation, originally published in Germany in 1771. Translated from the Original German, with an Introduction and Notes, by M. M. Brandenburg and Carl L. Baumann. Pp. xx, 218. Map, facsimile title-page, photographs, index. Original cloth, paper spine label. Owner's name on inner cover, else a fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Father Baegert worked seventeen years (1751-68) at Mission San Luis Gonzaga... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Duke of Sacramento. Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934 One of 550 copies. 78pp. Printed in red and black. Illustrations by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. The first of the Third Series of Rare Americana. A comedy in four acts, reprinted from the rare edition of 1856. Includes a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. [Grabhorn: 212].. Illus. by Parker, Arvilla. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Silver Auction Records, 1979/80
Wiltshire, England and Norwalk, Connecticut: Hamilton Manor Press, 1979 4th Edition. Thick octavo. Red cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Over 4000 auction records have been compiled from sales held in the Bristish Isles, the USA and Canada in the auction season prior to publication. Each record gives the following information (when available): Assay town, Reatiler, Silversmith, Weight, Full description of plate, Price in British Pounds a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
World War II Wrecks of the Truk Lagoon
Redding, California, U.S.A.: North Valley Diver Publications, 2000 First edition. Quarto. 518pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs, maps, charts and diagrams. Glossy pictorial boards. A very fine copy. A detailed account of the Japanese occupation of Truk into a naval base, the air campaign against the shops, aircraft and installations, and the exploration/descriptions of the ship and aircraft wrecks that remian. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Geology of Northern California
San Francisco: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1966 Bulletin 190. 4to. 508pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps; large folding map in rear pocket. Tan pictorial cloth stamped in black. Spine lightly spotted with title penciled thereon, lower corners slightly jammed, name to free endpaper, else a fine copy. Probably the most extensive coverage of the subject. Klamath Mountains Province; Cascade Range, Modoc Plateau, and Great Basin Provinces, Sierra Nevada Province; Great Valle... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
For Time and All Eternity
New York: Doubleday, 1964 First edition. 8, 400pp. Rust cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket lightly chipped at foot of spine and with rear cover slightly darkened at edges). This prolific author was head of Westernlore Press. An epic novel of the nation-wide crusade against the Mormon principle of plural marriage during the latter years of the 19th century. "She defied her family and her church to escape the web of plural marriage, but she was betrayed by the one person she love... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Frisco Folks
Denver: Sage Books, 1961 First edition. 272pp. Numerous photographic plates. Pictorial gray cloth printed in dark blue. A fine copy with lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Stories, with photographs, of the steam days of the so-called Frisco Road which was the St. Louis - San Francisco Railway Company.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Peter Carl Faberge, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An Illustrated Record and Review off his Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920
London: B. T. Batsford, 1949 First edition. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. Quarto. xxiv, 169pp. plus 126 plates including 16 in color. Index. Red cloth. Owner's name on endpaper. Light foxing to preliminary and end leaves and to extreme fore-edge of text block, else a fine copy with dust jacket. "This monograph deals with the life story and especially the remarkable personality of a great Craftsman, together with a descriptive account of the times in which he worked, a period that coincided with ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$235.00
Historic Lithographs of San Francisco
San Francisco: Published by Steven A. Waterson for Burger and Evans, 1972 First and only edition. Oblong atlas folio (2x3 feet). Extensive descriptive text. 47 facsimile lithographs of San Francisco, many hand-tinted or exquisitely hand-colored, 1 folding. Typographic design by Adrian Wilson. Original blue cloth, bound by hand. Offsetting to front blank endpaper from binders glue (typical). A fine copy, crisp and clean. A massive undertaking listing and collating over 230 lithographs of San Francisco ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$5,000.00
A Report to the Citizens, Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, and Geronimo Opposed in the Field by Forces Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear Coat") Miles
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1972 First book edition, first published in Century Magazine, July, 1891. One of 600 copies. Introduction by W.H. Hutchinson. 72pp. Illustrations. Gilt-lettered and decorated red cloth. A very fine copy. Includes a frontis portrait of General Miles and 17 illustrations by Frederic Remington.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
North American Windmill Manufacturers' Trade Literature. A Descriptive Guide
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998 First edition. Small quarto. viii, 600pp. Illustrations, index. Green cloth lettered in silver. A very fine copy. An annotated listing, with location guide, of nearly 2000 trade catalogues of the North American windmill manufacturing industry. The material covered ranges from the earliest identified trade literature for factory-made windmills in the 1840's to company-produced publications documenting the rise and eventual decline of the industry from the mid-ni... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
A Reminiscence of the Parker H. French Expedition through Texas & Mexico to California in the Spring of 1850
Los Angeles: John B. Goodman, III and Gordon J. Holmquist, 1959 First book edition. Introduction by John B. Goodman, III. [10], 51pp. Folding map. Blue boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. Printed at the Cole-Holmquist Press. First published in the "San Jose Pioneer "of 1895. Number 163 of 300 copies. The author served as the secretary and accountant of the unfortunate land & sea expedition from New York to San Francisco through Texas and Mexico, organized by Parker French. Originall... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Disaster at the Colorado: Beale's Wagon Road and the First Emigrant Party
Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2002 Softcover. Ocatvo. Notes, bibliogrpahy, index. Stiff pictorail wrappers. A very fine copy. The story of Edward Beale and his Wagon Road to California. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Gold in California!
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 Octavo. SIGNED by the author. 346pp. Red cloth with blue and gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly cocked, spine ends rubbed, corners rubbed. A good copy. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
History of Utah, 1540-1887
San Francisco: The History Company Publsihers, 1891 xlvii, 808 pp. Illustrated with steel-engraved frontis portrait of Brigham Young, 4 other steel-engraved portraits, eleven full-page photo-engravings, and twenty-two text maps, some text illustrations. Bibliography, extensive notes and index. Later binding of three-quarter leatherette and cloth sides. Leaves slightly darkened, but a fine copy. One of the slightly later editions (first published in 1889) of this volume of Bancroft's Works, with extra pl... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
History of California, 1840-1845. [Volume 4 only]
San Francisco: The History Company , 1886 First edition. Volume 21 of Bancroft's Works. Volume 4 only (of 7). xv, [1], 786pp. Text maps. Publisher's maroon blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Very minor rubbing to corners. A fine and clean copy. Like all of the Bancroft volumes, this volume provides a wealth of information on the later Mexican Period of California: Alvarado's Rule and the Graham Affair; Mission Annals and Indian Affairs; Commerce, Finance, and Maritime Affairs; Foreign Re... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
History of the Life of John G. Downey. A Character Study
San Francisco: The History Company, 1889 First separate book edition. 18pp. Engraved frontis portrait. Black cloth, gilt. Frontis engraving foxed, else a fine copy. John Gately Downey (1826-94), 7th governor of the state (1860-62), went to California without money but made a fortune in his Los Angeles drugstore, the only one between San Diego and San Francisco, and in ranching and real estate operations near the town he named for himself. He later became a banker, first with Alvinza Hayward, then with I. W.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (25)
With photos (6)

