Authors starting with B from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Novum organum scientiarum
With the engraved title page. Original vellum; in excellent condition. First edition of the Latin text following the original London folio of 1620. Intended as a six-part work on a new method of investigating the natural world, novum organum, the new instrument or new method, was never completed and only fragments of it were published. All of Bacon's philosophical writings were intended to form part of a great plan for a general renewal of all the sciences, which he called his Instauratio magna (1620). ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Der Alcoholismus, sein Verreitung und seine Wirkung auf den individuellen und socialen Organismus sowie die Mittel, in zu bekampfen
Contemporary leather-backed boards. A very good copy; some stains to endpapers. An early work by Baer on alcoholism. What distinguishes the book is the extensive use of statistical samples and an astonishing attention to all facets of the disease from its incipient forms right through delirium tremens. Included is an overview of the problem in other European countries and a section devoted to the means of overcoming the problem for the community and individual. A superb piece of social history and hygiene.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Über entwickelungsgeschiche der Thiere. Beobachtung und Reflexion
With 3 folding handcoloured engravings. Original wrappers bound into contemporary pasteboards, rebacked. Presentation copy inscribed in French to M. Valenciennes; gift bookplate of the Boston Society of Natural History, by the bequest of its first president, Benjamin D. Greene, M.D., dated 1863. FIRST EDITION of the first part of von Baer's classic of embryology, complete in itself. The author here treats the development of the chicken in the egg. He describes vertebrate embryonic development from conce... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Opera omnia medico-practica, et anatomica
Contemporary calf, rebacked, new spine with gilt and raised bands. Leaves browned, some staining. Later edition. Included in the present volume is the author's tracts on earthquakes, the tarantula and the text of his Praxis Medica. Baglivi (1668-1707) was a distinguished Italian physician and experimenter on muscular physiology. As the founder of "solidism" (which refers all changes to charges in the solid parts of the body), he claimed that acids alone possess vital properties and can be the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Traite de l'astronomie Indienne
With decorative woodcut headpieces. Contemporary half-calf over boards; occasional browning, otherwise an excellent copy from the library of Jacob and Friedrich Schurer with their bookplate. First edition of Bailly's valuable history of Eastern astronomy which was separately published as a supplement to his outstanding work on ancient and modern astronomy. The author here expands upon his earlier theories that the astronomical sciences of various Eastern civilizations were remnants of a single ancient... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
On a remarkable phenomenon that occurs in total and annular eclipses of the sun
With 1 engraved plate. Blue cloth boards; a presentation copy in excellent condition, with the authors complements inscribed to Cap. W.H. Smyth R.N. on title. Original offprint of this very scarce and celebrated paper in which Baily first describes the curious solar phenomenon which produces what are now called Bailys Beads. The beads refer to a number of bright spots which momentarily appear and split apart just before the sun is eclipsed. The phenomenon is an illusion f... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
A chronicle of the Kings of England, from the time of the Romans government unto the death of King James. Containing all passages of state and church, with all other observations proper for a chronicle. Faithfully collected out of authors ancient and modern, and digested into a new method . . . Whereunto is now added in this third edition, the reign of King Charles I. With a continuation of the Chronicle to the end of the year M.DC.LVIII. Being a full narrative of the affaires of England, Scotland, and Ireland; more especially relating unto the transactions of Charles, crowned King of the Scots at Scone, on the first day of January, 1650
Engraved title-page, woodcut initial letters, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary calf with blind-ruled boards, re-backed, spine with 5 raised bands and morocco label, head and tail chipped, boards a bit scuffed; light soiling and toning, title chipped on fore-edge margin and 2-inch tear with no loss of image. Signed label of Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty. Third edition. Wing 504.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A New and Complete Gazetteer of the United States. Giving a Full and Comprehensive Review of the Present Condition, Industry, and Resources of the American Confederacy: Embracing also, Important Topographical, Statistical, and Historical Information, from Recent and Original Sources; Together with the Results of the Census of 1850, and Population and Statistics in many Cases to 1853
Contemporary mottled sheepskin with black morocco spine label, advertising end-papers, all edges marbled; paper residue to front paste-down, small damp-stain to fore-edge margin of first 100 pages, binding lightly scuffed and soiled, overall a solid very good copy. First edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A treatise on comparative embryology
Original green cloth, very slightly worn, otherwise an excellent copy with the bookplate of the University of Southern California Special Collections on the paste-down. First edition of the first successful attempt at a complete text of comparative embryology. Considered a classic, the work sums up all previous knowledge on the subject and includes Balfour's own important contributions. "Not only did Balfour survey developments peculiar to each phylum and give a comparative survey of the embryology... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Scientific American, Supplement, Vol. XLIV, No. 1128
Newspaper format. With 5 large plates as listed below:1. Transportation of the packing case containing the balloon, June 14, 18972. Inspection of the balloon, July 2, 18973. The balloon house in Virgo Bay, Danes Island (gun boat Svensksund)4. Pike's log house on Danes Island and gas works (gas pipe to balloon)5. Andrée's balloon, The Adler.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Parisian life
Titles in red and black. Each with frontispiece and illustration. Red cloth bindings with gilt spine titles, mostly in excellent condition (back cover to Vol. VIII waterstained). Works include Cousin Betty; César Birotteau; Scenes from a Courtesan's life; The Government clerks; Cousin Pons; The Thirteen; Father Goriot; and Middle Classes.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The practice of the most successful Physitian Paul Barbette
Engraved frontispiece by F.H. Van Howe. Text in double columns. Recent calf in an antique style; light foxing on first and last leaves. Contemporary ownership inscription of R. Offley with price. First edition in English of the Praxis Barbettiana (Leiden, 1669), based on the large and successful medical practice of the Dutch physician Paul Barbette. Describes diseases of the head, epilepsy, apoplexy, palsy, diseases of the kidneys, liver, stomach and chest, obstetrics and gynecology; general uses of herbs... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
De medecinae origine et progressu
Contemporary calf, gilt spine. Originally published as a series of dialogues under the title Historia medicinae (1710), this collection of medico-historical essays deals with practices of and attitudes towards medicine in antiquity through the middle ages, including thirty pages on Chinese medicine; the second part treats the period of Paracelsus to Stahl, with special emphasis on the iatrochemists and a valuable discussion of John Mayow. Of particular interest are passages on acupuncture and blood transfus... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The rebellion: its consequences, and the congressional committee, denominated the reconstruction committee, with their action
Contemporary green pebbled cloth, re-backed; preliminary and endleaves detached. Inscribed by the author to Doctor B. Abrams, New Orleans, 19th April, 1867. First edition. Barker, a banker originally from the north, moved to New Orleans, and was chosen to represent that city with his published political views and statements regarding the Rebellion. He was opposed to slavery but sympathetic to the South. Howes, B139; Sabin, 68326. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Degli innesti animali
Engraved frontispiece portrait and 2 copperplates (1 folding). Contemporary (possibly author's) text corrections. A superb large paper copy on extra thick paper and in the original hand-blocked printed wrappers. First edition. This landmark work in the history of plastic surgery details the results of Baronio's experiments on autogenous skin grafting in animals at the close of the eighteenth century, the first such study to be carried out in scientifically organized experiments. G&M, 5736.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Old Abe": The Live War-Eagle of Wisconsin that Served a Three Year Campaign in the Great Rebellion
Green cloth with gilt eagle vignette on front cover; light internal soiling, wanting front free end-paper, very light shelf-wear, at least very good. This copy appears to be in a contemporary [publisher's?] cloth binding, though most copies were issued in wrappers and as such is in much better condition than usually found. Sixth edition. Although the book relates the tale of the eagle captured by O-ge-mah-we-ge-zhig, and who accompanied the Eighth Wisconsin Regiment through three years of the Civil War... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Jane Annie; or, the good conduct prize. A new and original English comic opera
Original printed wrappers, faded, front wrapper detached; interior good. First edition, without the advertisements. Rare in this original condition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
The literature of the rebellion
Original printed wrappers (top wrapper only), chipped, needs re-sewing (first few leaves loose; very fragile. Interior fine. Uncut and unopened. One of the most comprehensive bibliographies of the literature of the Civil War. Sabin, 3743. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Physiognomy, a poem
Marbled wrappers. Presentation inscription from the author to Isaac Goodwin (?) on the title page. From the library of the Perez Morton, attorney general of Massachusetts, with his manuscript verse on the last leaf verso (see below). First edition of a rare satirical poem read by Bartlett to the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard. The dedication by the author reads: "To critics of every description, this poem, a delicious morceau, for their malicious appetitles, is respectfully offered, by one, who expe... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Delineations of cutaneous diseases, exhibiting the characteristic appearances of the principal genera and species comprised in the classification of the late Dr. Willan: and completing the series of engravings begun by that author
With 72 full-page hand-coloured plates, each with facing page of explanation (plates IX and XI misbound). Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, backstrip and covers somewhat worn; plates clean, occasional foxing in text (especially the blank endpapers). From the libraries of John Churchill and E. J. Angle, with their bookplates. Second edition. This classic of modern dermatology, in its second printing, is notable for the fine coloured plates. Bateman (1778-1821), a pupil of Willan's, continued his ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

