Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

 
Lee: An Abridgement in One Volume (Easton Press)
Douglas Southall Freeman~Richard Harwell~Stephen B
1995, no dj, brown leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$400.00

 
The Jews of Spain and Portugal and and the Inquisition, (Illustrated Jewish historical series)
Frederic David Mocatta~I. George Dobsevage~David B
COVER RUBBED, SPINE DISCOLORED AND A LITTLE WEAK AT BEGINNING, PAGES YELLOWED AND DUSTY, CORNERS/EDGES WORN, STICKER ON INSIDE COVER WITH SOME WRITING NO DUST JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$30.18

 
The House Without a Key
Earl Derr BIGGERS
1925, 1st (no Bow and Arrow Colophon on copyright page), orange cloth, spine slant, covers are lightly soiled, wear to corners and spine ends, ink owner name to front pastedown, hinge is cracked in 2 places, interior is clean, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Sixty Seconds
Maxwell. BODENHEIM
1929, 1st, NAP, slight slant to spine, covers edgeworn, hinge is broken at center of book and starting in a few other places, some faint pencil writing to front pastedown, dust jacket is quite ragged, edgeworn, torn and chipped, dj rubbed and rear soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
A Sketch of the History of Maryland
John Leeds BOZMAN
Collectible - Acceptable.. Published by Edward J. Coale, Baltimore, MD. Covers detached. B/W frontispiece lightly dampstained along edges. Inner pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00

 
Murderers, The A Setting of Hollywood Beatniks at Work and Play Provides the Lively Background for This Chilling Tale of Murder Motivated By Passion But Designed By Logic, This is an Extremely Collectable Book
Fredric BROWN
1961, 1st stated, orange hardcovers, spine ends bumped, very light shelfwear to bottom edge, dust jacket spine faded and has light wear to spine ends, remnants of sticker to dj spine, dj has some creasemarks.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
The Songs of Bilitis
Pierre Louys~Horace Manchester BROWN
Limited edition, no. 659 of 971. Spine cracked, uncut pages, slight browning. NO JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$56.25

 
ALCIBIADES BELOVED OF THE GODS AND MAN
VINCENZ BRUN
1935, assumed 1st, NAP, salmon colored cloth, light foxing and edgewear to covers, small dent to bottom of front cover, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and chipped, dj spine and rear yellowed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
El Cancionero de Juan Alfonso de Baena (Siglo XV), Ahora por Primera Vez Dado a Luz, Con Notas y Comentarios
Juan Alfonso de Baena
Madrid: La Publicidad 1851. 7x10" steel-blue cloth hardcover with brown leather spine (~1" of cover). 732 pp. 2 fold-out plates. Castellana poetry from the 15th century. Condition: No dust jacket. Cover somewhat soiled. Covers bumped & rubbed down to boards. Leather spine rubbed, particularly along joints. Front hinge detached. Title page torn & taped to previous page. Some other pages torn/loose. p 103-106 repeated (1 set in wrong order).... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$519.99

 
Mr. Fortune wonders
Henry Christopher Bailey
1933, 1st, orange cloth hardcovers, corners and spine ends worn and bumped, 1" tear to cloth at spine head front gutter, spine faded, light soil to covers, bookplate to front pastedown, foxing spots to fore edge and to a few pages, hinge cracked at rear, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Puzzle Book of Wild Flowers
Patricia Baines
no date given, c1950's?, pictorial paper covered boards, book is in very nice condition, very light wear to spine ends and corners, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has edgewear and light soil, 3 inch closed tear to dj front panel at bottom edge, now protected in Brodart, small book with color plates of wild flowers and jumbled names to accompany descriptions.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Year and a Day
Carlos Baker
DJ SPOTTED Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.38

 
The novel and the Oxford movement ([Princeton university] Princeton studies in English)
Joseph Ellis Baker
Spine stripped and front cover detached. Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99

 
In the heart of Africa, (Standard library)
Samuel White Baker
Collectible - Good. New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1886. Standard Library: No. 113, April 21, 1884. 5x7" stapled paperback. 286 pp. Pictorial tan cover with black/red ink. Condensed from "The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia" and "The Albert N'Yanza Great Basin of the Nile." Spine edges torn ~1/2" & holes along joint (eaten?). Pages clean, firm & even.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
Development Strategies in Semi-Industrial Economies (World Bank)
Bela A. Balassa
covered with lyfguard ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.65

 
Tiger Jack Major General John S. Wood
Baldwin, Hanson W
probable 1st, NAP, very light wear to corners and spine ends, old price sticker to fep, o/w interior is fine, dj is lightly edgeworn, spine starting to fade. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
Star-land: Being talks with young people about the wonders of the heavens
Robert S Ball
"Ginn & Company, 1892. Slight wear and writing." ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99

 
Flying death
Edwin Balmer
1st??, (date on copyrt. page is 1926 and on title page is 1927), orange cloth hardcovers w/green lettering, light wear to corners and spine ends, hinge is cracked in a few places internally, interior is clean, dust jacket is quite edgeworn and chipped at top edge, title misssing on dj spine and bottom 4" of dj spine missing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
Wsp???ñczesne polskie szk?ño i ceramika
Pawe?ñ Banas
Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Russian. Light rubbing on the jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
Economic Development of Venezuela
World Bank
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$64.12


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (25)
With photos (1)