Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 9542
Sort by:

 
A Tale of a Walled Town and Other Verses
B. 8266, - Penintentiary. [Pseudonym of Clarence Alexander Rea]
A Tale of a Walled Town and Other Verses
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1921. First. First edition. Quarter cloth and papercovered boards with spine label. Spine label lacking, some soiling and general wear, a good copy in tattered remnants of the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "I feel so like the famed Jack Horner, Producing verse in my dark corner! B. 8266. November 8, 1921." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Interpretive History of Flight: A Survey of the History and Development of Aeronautics with Particular Reference to Contemporary Influences and Conditions
DAVY, M.J.B
Interpretive History of Flight: A Survey of the History and Development of Aeronautics with Particular Reference to Contemporary Influences and Conditions
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1937. First. First edition. Octavo. 208pp. 31 plates. Very good with light foxing on page edges and discoloration on the boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Peacock's Pleasaunce
B., E.V
The Peacock's Pleasaunce
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1908. First. First edition. Very good plus with two very small tears to the top and bottom of the spine and loose illustration plates. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Pioneer's Mission: The Story of Lyman Copeland Draper
HESSELTINE, William B
Pioneer's Mission: The Story of Lyman Copeland Draper
Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin. 1954. Octavo. xiii, 384pp. Very good plus, with light foxing on top edge and previous owner's name on front pastedown, lacking the dustwrapper. Draper was a historian and librarian who traveled to Wisconsin, bringing with him the first great collection of "private nonofficial documents relating to the old Revolutionary border". . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Pen and Ink Drawing Signed "F. Opper"
OPPER, Frederick B
Pen and Ink Drawing Signed "F. Opper"
[Circa 1890]. Approximately 9" x 7.5", the image area is 7" x 7.5". A little soiling, copy editor's marks in the margins, near fine. Almost certainly an illustration for a book or magazine. A hotel desk clerk remonstrates a bespeckled and top-hatted guest, while a small bell-hop looks on amused by the discomfort of the guest. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Florentine Life During the Renaissance
SCAIFE, Walter B
Florentine Life During the Renaissance
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1893. First. First edition. 248pp. Edited by Herbert B. Adams. Fading on the spine, an abrasion on the front board, edgewear else very good. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Extra Volume XIV. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
History of Company K First Connecticut Volunteer Infantry, During the Spanish-American War
THAYER, George B
History of Company K First Connecticut Volunteer Infantry, During the Spanish-American War
Hartford, Connecticut: R.S. Peck & Co.. 1899. First edition. Octavo. 333pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth stamped in silver. Contemporary gift inscription, modest edgewear on the boards, a tight, very good or better copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Cousins: Leisure Moment Series: No.36
WALFORD, L.B
Cousins: Leisure Moment Series: No.36
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1884. Author's edition. Wrappers. Some loss to the spine, small chip on front cover foredge, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tradition And The Founding Fathers
WRIGHT, Louis B
Tradition And The Founding Fathers
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. (1975). First. First edition. Octavo. 151pp. Spine slightly faded, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dream of ProspERITY IN COLONIAL AMERICA
Wright, Louis B
Dream of ProspERITY IN COLONIAL AMERICA
New York: New York University Press. 1965. First. First edition. Octavo. 96pp. Fine with light offsetting on endpapers from dustwrapper flaps in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Cultural LifE OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES, 1607-1763
Wright, Louis B
The Cultural LifE OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES, 1607-1763
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1957). Octavo. xiv, 292pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with closed tears along the edges. Part of the NEW AMERICAN NATION series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Christo and Jeanne-Claude
BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob
Christo and Jeanne-Claude
Koln: Taschen. (2001). Trade paperback. Photographs by Wolfgang Volz. Fine. Inscribed by the author Baal-Teshuva. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Tapestries: Homage to Master Weaver Yvette Cauquill-Prince/Tapisserien: Hommage an die Meisterweberin Yvette Cauquil-Prince
BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob, edited by
Tapestries: Homage to Master Weaver Yvette Cauquill-Prince/Tapisserien: Hommage an die Meisterweberin Yvette Cauquil-Prince
Wien: Kunst Haus Wien. 2000. First. First edition. Polyglot edition. Quarto. Fine in printed boards with full-color glossy label on front and rear board. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Calder 1898-1976
BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob
Calder 1898-1976
Koln: Taschen. (1998). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Text is in German. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Masters of Modern French Criticism
BABBITT, Irving
The Masters of Modern French Criticism
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company. (1963). Reprint. White cloth spine soiled, else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with spine tanned and short tear at the head. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Spanish Character and Other Essays
BABBITT, Irving
Spanish Character and Other Essays
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. 1940. First. First edition. Bookplate of La Fayette Butler, else fine in fine dustwrapper, and as new copy. A collection of essays that served to tie the author's work together shortly after his death; includes a bibliography of his publications and an index to his collected works. A nearly perfect copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Spa Book: A Guided, Personal Tour of Health Resorts and Beauty Spas for Men and Women
BABCOCK, Judy & Judy Kennedy
The Spa Book: A Guided, Personal Tour of Health Resorts and Beauty Spas for Men and Women
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. (1983). First. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in wrappers with light staining on the wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Silicate Glass Technology Methods
BABCOCK, Clarence L
Silicate Glass Technology Methods
New York: John Wiley & Sons. (1977). First. First edition. Very good with owner's name markered out on front fly, spine cocked in a very good dustwrapper with short tears along the edges. A volume in the Wiley Series in Pure and Applied Optics. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sweets for Leisure Hours; or Flowers of Instruction
(BABCOCK, Sidney)
Sweets for Leisure Hours; or Flowers of Instruction
New Haven: Printed and Published by S. Babcock. (1840). First. First edition. 24mo. Printed pink wrappers with vignette, later stitching. 16pp. Title page vignette and eight full page illustrations. Scattered foxing, some soiling and modest wear to the wrappers, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Little Dixie Devil
BABCOCK, Bernie
Little Dixie Devil
New York: Arcadia House Publications. 1937. First. First edition. Slightest of fading to the spine through the jacket, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. Trio of spinsters have their hands full with their great-niece. Exceptionally uncommon. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00


Results 1 - 20 of 9542
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1361)
Paperback (458)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6951)
With dust jacket (7052)
Signed (936)
With photos (9496)