Authors starting with B from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1102
Oriental Rugs - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Washington: The Smithsonian Institution. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good dust-jacket with closed tear on front panel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394425812 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
On Sakharov - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394524691 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly sunned condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with little tanning. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; A tribute to the courageous Nobel Prize physicist, exiled within his... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
By Myself And Then Some - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition of 1,640 copies preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author Lauren Bacall. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Raised by her immigrant mom and uncle, Lauren Bacall knew already in high school, that she wanted to be an actress. Her enhanced autobiography, first appearing in 1979 as By Myself, covers her life in... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$230.00
By Myself - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394413083 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with small area of abrasion on front end paper in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Hollywood legend and Lauren Bacall directly on the title page; Raised by her immigrant mom and uncle, Lauren Bacall knew already in high school, that she wanted to be an actress. Her autobiography covers her life in a most comprehensive way, h... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Now - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394574125 . First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Hollywood legend and Lauren Bacall directly on the title page; Bacall's follow-on autobiography after the 1979 publication of By Myself covers the later part of her life, e.g., romance and marriage, and loneliness. Her friendship with Laurence Olivier, Slim Keith, John Huston, and Le... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
By Myself - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394413083 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread; in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; Raised by her immigrant mom and uncle, Lauren Bacall knew already in high school, that she w... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Silas Strong, Emperor Of The Woods
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. A very attractive, Nearly Fine First Edition in gilt stamped red cloth, frontispiece with tissue gard present, light offsetting to endpapers. In the scarce, only lightly chipped dust-jacket. With publisher's advertisement marker introducing Silas Strong and other Bacheller titles; "And a little child shall lead them". Bacheller's story is laid in the fo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
Silas Strong, Emperor Of The Woods
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. An attractive, about Fine First Edition in gilt stamped red cloth with a trace of sunning to spine ends, frontispiece with tissue gard present. In the scarce, only lightly chipped and rubbed dust-jacket; "And a little child shall lead them". Bacheller's story is laid in the forests of the Adirondacks. "Uncle Sile" is a philosopher or the wooks who ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
The World Of Golf Collectables - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 155521746x . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with minute chipping and creasing; The enormeous variety of desirable objects connected with golf is evident in over 200 illustrations covering items to suit every collector. An important compository for the libraries of golf fans, collectors and historians . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
As Francesca - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Broadway. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553067540 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated, 2/10/97, by author Martha Baer directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Kiss Me, Judas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670881759 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated 9.30.98, by author Will Christopher Baer directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Kiss Me, Judas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670881759 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Will Christopher Baer directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Western Art Of Frederic Remington - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0345251288 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; B & W and Colorplates . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Thomas Hart Benton - Limited Edition
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. , Publishers. Fine; Signed by Illustrator. 1973. Limited Edition. Full Leather. 0810901323 . A handsome Limited Edition in Fine condition bound in original beige leather binding. SIGNED and numbered (#90/350) by artist Thomas Hart Benton on the limitation page; Baigell's fascinating portrait of the life, times, and artwork of American painter and muralist Thomas Hart Benton (April 15, 1889 January 19, 1975) . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Holy Blood And The Holy Grail - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0224017357 . A beautiful true First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in very Nearly Fine, slightly rubbed dust-jacket; Baigent, Leigh and Lincoln's (authors of The Messianic Legacy) grand conspiracy theory about the history and life of Jesus, researched in over 10 years on their quest for the Holy Grail, into the secretive history of early France. The authors moved in the spotlight again for pur... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Eucalyptus - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Melbourne: Text Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1875847634 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Murray Bail directly on the title page; Set in the Australian state of New South Wales, the story focuses on a farmer who plants hundreds of kinds of eucalyptus trees on his property and says that only the man who can name every one can marry his daughter. Unfortunately,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Eucalyptus - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Melbourne: Text Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1875847634 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Murray Bail directly on the title page. Bail also included a little Eucalyptus tree sketch next to his signature; Set in the Australian state of New South Wales, the story focuses on a farmer who plants hundreds of kinds of eucalyptus trees on his property and says that ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
The Coast of Summer: Sailing New England Waters from Shelter Island to Cape Cod - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Michael Di Capua Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0061180041 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with ding to upper rear board in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Defense Never Rests
New York: Stein and Day Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 081281441x . First Edition/Second Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good dust-jacket with three one half inch closed tears to top of jacket, rubbing particularly along fore edge, slight damp staining to lower spine, and edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1091)Fine or New (677)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1055)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (993)With dust jacket (1000)
Signed (449)
With photos (633)

