Authors starting with B from Joseph The Provider / Books
Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 231
1920 DIARY. Edited and with an introduction and notes by Carol J. Avins. Translated by H.T. Willetts
New Haven:: Yale University,, [1995].. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00
CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS And Other Stories
St. Lucia:: University of Queensland Press,, [1975].. First edition, hardbound issue, of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Signed by Bail on the title page. Published primarily as a paperbound book, with the small hardcover edition intended primarily for libraries. With evidence of a small sticker removed from the front panel of the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$250.00
VOX
New York:: Random House,, [1992].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . 8vo. This surprising novel updates the old epistolary romance and brings it into the electronic age of phone sex. After a modest first printing it became a surprise bestseller and was reprinted many times. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
ROOM TEMPERATURE
New York:: Grove Weidenfeld,, [1990].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$60.00
THE FERMATA
New York:: Random House,, [1994].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with the printed plastic wraparound band present, as issued.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00
U AND I
New York:: Random House,, [1991].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 12mo. The innovative author's third book, the record of his small obsession with a large presence on the contemporary literarary scene: John Updike. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
ROOM TEMPERATURE
New York:: Grove Weidenfeld,, [1990].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY
London:: Chatto & Windus,, [1998].. First British edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
A BOX OF MATCHES
New York:: Random House,, [2003].. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
LIVES OF THE MONSTER DOGS
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, [1997].. First edition of the author's first novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$45.00
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
New York:: Dial Press,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Faint waterspot at bottom corners, near fine in near fine dust jacket (a bit tanned at the spine, as usual).. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$45.00
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
New York:: Dial Press,, 1974.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase as issued. 8vo. One of 250 numbered, specially bound copies signed by Baldwin. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$275.00
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York:: Dial Press,, 1963.. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket of the author's notorious polemic. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$500.00
THE SOUND OF SURPRISE: 46 Pieces On Jazz
New York:: Dutton,, 1959.. First edition of the esteemed music critic's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (two small tears). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00
THE SALT EATERS
New York:: Random House,, [1980].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Winner of the American Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00
THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING
New York:: Viking,, [1999].. First edition of the author's first book, a short story collection. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
WALKING ON GLASS
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1986.. First American edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket -- almost like new.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
THE CROW ROAD
London:: Scribners,, [1992].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket.. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
WALKING ON GLASS
London:: Macmillan,, [1985].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
THE WASP FACTORY
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1984.. First American edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)Fine or New (217)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (69)

