Authors starting with B from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 886
Signifying Nothing
Privately Printed,, (1938).. Hard Cover.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing to exterior as well as minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Author's inscription to front free end page reads "To Sarah and Charlie with very best regards from their old friend, G. P. B." Two poems and a letter to the editor from the Baltimore Sun by the author pasted to the rear free end page. Else is clean and bright. Unpaginated. AME/071911. Ver... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Washington Post: Keeping Posted. One Hundred Years of News from the Washington Post
The Washington Post,, 1977.. Paper Wrappers.. Folio. Stiff white paper wrappers with red title to spine. Minor wear/small closed tears to edges of wrappers. Clean interior with illustrations. Unpaginated. JOUR/050406. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
New England Harvest
Bloomington:: Indiana UP,, 1953.. Hard Cover.. Review copy, with review slip and photo of Babcock included. Fine in near fine dustjacket, just slightly faded around edges. New England - Poetry. POE1/3010. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Missa Symbolum Nicenum Sanctus Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei et Dona Nobis Pacem. Genannt: Mass in B Minor
Verlag Fur Musik Leipzig,, 1978.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Musical score. Preface is in English and German. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with tight binding. 288 pp. MUSIC/072505. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
In the Days of Poor Richard
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1922.. Full Leather.. Very good- in full leather flexible boards/gilt decoration/8vo. Literature. LIT5/4082. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Charge It" or Keeping Up with Harry (1st Edition)
New York:: Harper and Brothers,, 1912.. Vg/No Dj/illus. Front board/tan spine Literature. LIT109171. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Inaugural Address of Andrew J. Bacon, Mayor of Chelsea, to the City Council, January 5, 1880
Chelsea:: H. Mason and Son,, 1880.. Vg in wraps/34 pgs./8 vo. American History. Maryland wraps. MD309251. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
The Legend of Quincibald
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1928.. Hard Cover.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and gilt and blind stamp to front board. Minor fading to spine and slight shelfwear to board edges. Interior is mostly clean and bright with only slight aging to endpapers. Inscribed by author on FFEP. 76pp. POE/051304. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
American Picturebooks from Noah's Ark to the Beast Within
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Co,, 1976.. CHIL/092309. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Juvenal
New York:: Harper& Brothers,, 1844.. VG- in stained brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Classical Literature. CLA107261. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Das Wesen Des Judentums
Frankfurt:: J. Kauffmann Verlag,, 1923.. Vg/No Dj German. GER309281. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Kingdom of Hungary. IX. Hungary, Croatia, and Slavonia. Belgrade
no date.. Flexible boards.. This appears to be a supplement from the eleventh edition of Baedeker's Austria-Hungary guidebook. It includes pages 435 - 566. Very good in red flexible cloth boards with embosed title to front board. Minor discoloration to front board. Includes 17 maps, several of which are 2 pages, and 7 of which fold out. The front free end page and last map are present, but loose. The large fold out map to the front is also loose and has a few closed tears. Browning to interior... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Belgique et Hollande y Compris Le Luxembourg: Manuel du Voyageur
Paris:: Paul Ollendorff,, 1905.. VG, small 8vo; red boards in mylar cover; marbled edges; all maps present; 480 pp. Travel. TRA/10292. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Traveller's Manual of Conversation in Four Languages: English, French, German, Italian, with Vocabulary, Short Questions, etc
Leipsic:: Karl Baedeker,, c.1900.. VG- 12mo. Red cloth & gilt boards w/worn corners. Front loose endpaper detached as well as half title page; pastedown endpaper heavily chipped. Interior yellowed but clean w/almost no foxing. 331 pp. Travel. TRA/3113. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Robert Browning: A Telescopic View, 1812 - 1889. An Exhibition Guide
The Armstrong Browning Library,, 1989.. Paper Wrappers.. Oblong 8vo. Grey paper side-stapled wrappers with black title and illustration to front panel. Interior is very clean. Tight binding. 54 pp. BOB/033005. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Old Virginia Gentleman and Other Sketches
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1911.. Hard Cover.. Ex Libris. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Library number in white to food of spine. Minor bumping and chipping to spine ends and slight soiling to rear board. Book plate to front paste down as well as previous owner's signature to front free end page. Minor browning to end pages. Rear hinge is cracked. Line of black marker to top corner of title page. Else is clean and bright. Many un-opened pages. 312... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Defence of Cliches
London:: Constable,, 1985.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./184 pp. Linguistics. LIN1/3122. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Oakland. The Story of a City
Novato, CA:: Presidio Press,, 1982.. Hard Cover.. Scarce. Near fine 1/4 maroon linen bound maroon paper covered boards; bright gilt title to spine. Very clean boards, corners sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. In VG maroon pictorial d.j. (spine faded, light creasing to edges) w/mylar protective cover. Interior is quite bright and clean, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w photographic illustrations. Strong, tight binding. Index, 292 pp. American State History. AME/12243. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Vanquished: Crushing Defeats from Ancient Rome to the 21st Century
New York:: Osprey Publishing,, (2009).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Grey illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Index 320 pages. Military History. MIL/120809. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
All Good Americans
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1937.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Blue cloth boards with silver title to spine. Clean, tight binding. Blackdust jacket illustrated with people drinking in a bar. Jacket has a faded tan title to the spine and the color has faded from the jacket though the black outlines remain bright. Minor rubbing to jacket and minor wear to edges of jacket. 273 pages. LIT/091106. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (616)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)Signed (79)
With photos (57)

