Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

 
Modern Wilderness
BABSON, WILLIAM ARTHUR
1940. BABSON, WILLIAM ARTHUR. Modern Wilderness. New York, 1940. xix, 261 p. Plates. Cloth. Ornithology and natural history of the regions adjoining the Passaic River. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Naval Temple: Containing a Complete History of the Battles
BADGER, BARBER
1816. [BADGER, BARBER]. The Naval Temple: Containing a Complete History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States. From its Establishment in 1794, to the Present Time.... Boston: Barber Badger, 1816. 322 p. Engraved fore-title and 7 plates. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, lacking rear blanks, tiny crack at top of upper joing, else a tight copy. Second edition of this popular survey of the American navy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
Celebration of People
BAGLIVO, ANGELO V
1978. BAGLIVO, ANGELO V. A Celebration of People: The Bicentennial in New Jersey. Trenton, 1978. [8], 203 p. Illus. Cloth. A statewide record of the celebration. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Sentinel of the Jersey Cape. The Story of the Cape May Point Light
BAILEY, JOHN
1989. BAILEY, JOHN. Sentinel of the Jersey Cape. The Story of the Cape May Point Lighthouse. Cape May, 1989. [2], iv, 56 p. Illus. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and Families
BAILEY, ROSALIE FELLOWS
1936. BAILEY, ROSALIE FELLOWS. Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and Families in Northern New Jersey and Southern New York. New York, 1936. Thick 4to. 612 p. Illus. Cloth. One of 334/666 numbered copies of a total printing of 1000 copies. An important genealogical as well as illustrated architectural reference work on early Dutch houses and families. Includes Bergen and Hudson Counties as well as Middlesex, Monmouth, Somerset, and, to a lesser extent, the northwestern counties. Also Rockland, Richmond, and Kin... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00

 
Yesteryear on the Cohansey River
BAILEY, SHIRLEY R., and JIM PARKHURST
1977. BAILEY, SHIRLEY R. Yesteryear on the Cohansey River. Millville, 1977. Obl. 4to. [56] p. Illus. Wrappers. Viewbook of early photographs of scenes along the Cohansey River in Cumberland County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the S
BAKER, SAMUEL W
1874. BAKER, SAMUEL W. A Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. London: MacMillan and Co., 1874. 2 vols. viii, 448 p. + 55 p. publisher's cat.; viii, 588 p. 2 maps, numerous plates. Publisher's green cloth. Inner hinges of vol. 1 cracked, short tear at the top of one spine, moderate rubbing of the extremities, but a very good copy of a book that is rarely found in fine condition. Armorial bookplate. Fir... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
Collingswood Story. A Series of Chapter-Profiles in Picture and Story
BANCROFT, RAYMOND MITCHELL
1965. BANCROFT, RAYMOND MITCHELL. Collingswood Story. A Series of Chapter- Profiles in Picture and Story. Collingswood, 1965. [6], 90 p. Illus. Wrappers. Local history of Collingswood, Camden County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Partial History and Genealogical Record of the Bancker or Banker
BANKER, HOWARD JAMES
1909. BANKER, HOWARD JAMES. A Partial History and Genealogical Record of the Bancker or Banker Families of America, and in Particular the Descendants of Laurens Mattyse Bancker. [N.p., 1909.] 458 p. Plates. Cloth. Noticeable dampstain in the upper right corner of the first and last several pages, else a very good copy. Genealogy of the descendants of the Banckers of New Netherland. Chiefly New York ancestry. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Banks of the Delaware
BANKS, IVY JACKSON
1967. BANKS, IVY JACKSON. Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks, 1898-1964. Trenton, 1967. 204 p. Illus. Cloth. Reminiscences of early twentieth century Trenton, with many early photographs of the town. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Frisian Family. The Banta Genealogy. Descendants of Epke Jacobse
BANTA, THEODORE M
1990. BANTA, THEODORE M. A Frisian Family. The Banta Genealogy. Descendants of Epke Jacobse, who Came from Friesland, Netherlands, to New Amsterdam, February, 1659. New York, 1893 [i.e., Salem, Mass., ca. 1990s]. [xv], 412 p. Illus. Cloth. Higginson reprint of the 1893 edition. An early New Amsterdam and New Jersey family, chiefly in Bergen County and the surrounding area. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865
BAQUET, CAMILLE
1910. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515 p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this book, else a very good, clean copy. History of Philip Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes muster-in rolls of the unit. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$325.00

 
Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre les Etats-Unis d'Ameri
BARBE-MARBOIS, FRANCOIS
1816. [BARBE-MARBOIS, FRANCOIS]. Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre les Etats-Unis d'Amerique et contre le General Washington. Septembre 1780. Paris: P. Didot, 1816. [4], xliv, 184 p. Map, 2 ports. Contemporary calf, attractively gilt. Front outer hinge broken (inner holding securely), corners worn. Internally fine and fresh. First edition. The classic early account of Arnold's treason, written by one of the great friends of American independence. Howes B114. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00

 
Autograph letter signed, Little Duck Creek, 24 February 1774. To an
BARBER, FRANCIS (1751-1783). Elizabethtown schoolm
1774. BARBER, FRANCIS (1751-1783). Elizabethtown schoolmaster, Revolutionary War patriot, killed by a falling tree in 1783. Autograph letter signed, Little Duck Creek, 24 February 1774. To an unnamed recipient, on financial matters. 1 page, quarto. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
Historical Collections of New Jersey: Past and Present
BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE
1975. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of New Jersey: Past and Present.... Spartanburg, S.C., 1975. [4], 543, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Reprint of the 1868 edition. This was final edition of the most popular history of New Jersey, first published in 1844 and re-issued, with additional material, numerous times over a 24-year period. The many charming woodcuts of town views are particularly appealing. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 352, for a lengthy essay on this remarkable book. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Historical Collections of New Jersey: Past and Present
BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE
1966. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of New Jersey: Past and Present.... New Haven, 1868 [i.e., Spartanburg, S.C., 1966]. [4], 543, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Minor dampstain. Reprint of the 1868 edition. This (i.e., the 1868 edition) was the final edition of the most popular history of New Jersey, first published in 1844 and re-issued, with additional material, numerous times over a 24-year period. The many charming woodcuts of town views are particularly appealing. See Felcone, New Jers... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey
BARBER, JOHN W
1856. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey; Containing a General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc. Relating to its History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township in the State. Newark, [ca. 1856]. 512 (of 522) p., lacking the final five leaves. Illus. Plates (2 in color), folding colored map. Neat slightly later cloth, leather spine label. The usual foxing. A slightly imperfect ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey
BARBER, JOHN W
1853. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey; Containing a General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc. Relating to its History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township in the State. Newark, [1853]. 519, [1] p. Illus. Plates (2 in color), folding map. Modern cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. The 1853 reprint of the first edition of 1844, with sundry updates and a... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
True Narrative of the Five Years' Suffering & Perilous Adventures
BARBER, MISS
1873. BARBER, MISS. The True Narrative of the Five Years' Suffering & Perilous Adventures, by Miss Barber, Wife of "Squatting Bear," a Celebrated Sioux Chief. Miss Barber, a Native of Massachusetts ... Resolved to go among the Indians ... and with that Purpose in View Married Squatting Bear ... A Valuable Feature of this Work is the Indian Receipts ... for the cure of Various Diseases.... Philadelphia: Barclay, [c1873]. [2], [19]-94, 97-107, [1] p. 9 plates. Neat modern goat-backed marbled... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00

 
Garrick Club. Notices of One Hundred and Thirty-Five of its Former
BARHAM, RICHARD H
1896. BARHAM, RICHARD H. The Garrick Club. Notices of One Hundred and Thirty- Five of its Former Members. [N.p.], 1896. viii, 57, [1] p. Facsim. White cloth (spotted, spine darkened). Title darkened from tissue guard. One of 240 copies, privately printed. Barham's candid comments--often charming, just as often caustic--about his fellow Garrick members. Written in the middle of the century and here printed for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (8)