Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

 
BIP Reknown Artist of the Southwest
BIP [Sherry Brown and Eric Sloane], :
First Edition by Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona: 1981. Nine fine in red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. There is a tiny rent of 1/8" in the gutter of the front board near the head of the spine and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very gently rubbed. A square octavo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 8 1/4" deep containing 30 pages of text and illustrations. Interestingly, the title page shows a typo of "Reknown" instead of "... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00

 
Growing up Western
Backes, Clarus:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. Near fine, with small remainder mark on top edges. In a near fine dust jacket. Introduction by Larry McMurtry and recollections by Dee Brown, A. B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, Wallace Stegner and Frank Waters. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill & Morall
Bacon, Francis:
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Near fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 7" containing 190 pages of text. With an intro... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Early Chapters In The Development Of The Patomac Route To The West
Bacon-Foster, Mrs. Corra:
Early Chapters In The Development Of The Patomac Route To The West
Facsimile Reprint by Burt Franklin, New York: 1971. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page together with a crossed-out price. Without a dust jacket. 277 pages including an index and text. Reprinted from the original printing of 1912. Illustrated with facsimiles of historical documents and reproductions of contemporary works of art. A history of the Potomac River Canal c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and its Environs
Baedeker, Karl:
Fifth Edition by Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic: 1909. Good in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the upper 1" of the front joint is worn through and the cloth is worn and rubbed through at the heel of the spine. 454 pages including an index followed by a fold-out map of northern France. There are a total of 16 maps and 55 plans throughout the text. Tipped-in after the second free end paper is a multi-colored, fold-out m... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire
Baedeker, Karl:
Fifth Edition by Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic: 1909. Very good- in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. There is a 1/3" rent to the cloth on the spine about 3/4" below the head which impacts the text in the name "Baedeker's". Without a dust jacket . 454 pages including an index with the railway map of railway map of France and with 15 other maps many of which are of the colored fold-out type. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Rhine From Rotterdam To Constance
Baedeker, Karl:
Rhine From Rotterdam To Constance
Sixteen Revised Edition by Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic: 1906. Fine in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end paper. Due to the protection offered by the dust jacket (described below) the boards still have their original brightness and sheen. In a good dust jacket with a 1/2" deep triangular chip to the lower edge of the spine area and minor chips to the folds to the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
Italy From The Alps To Naples
Baedeker, Karl:
Italy From The Alps To Naples
Second Edition by Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic: 1909. Fine in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end paper. Due to the protection offered by the dust jacket (described below) the boards still have their original brightness and sheen. In a good dust jacket with several short closed and open tears to the the upper edges of the spine area and front panel and with some handwri... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Birds of The Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts
Bagg and Samuel Atkins Eliot, Jr., Aaron Clark:
Birds of The Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts
First Edition by The Hampshire Bookshop, Northampton, Mass.: 1937. Very good+ in off-white linen, cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and brown borders and text on the front board. The cloth of the spine is slightly tanned. The end sheets are decorated with a map of western Massachusetts. Without a dust jacket. 813 pages including an index, appendices, text and illustrated with 32 half-tones, (some of which are by Roger Tory Peterson), pen and ink drawings and photographs (some of which a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid:
National Velvet
First Edition by William Morrow And Company, New York: 1935. Very good- in 1/2 black and reddish cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and at the heel is just beginning to fray. There is a prior owner's address label on the first free end page. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and with rubbing and shallow chipping along th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Major Andre
Bailey, Anthony:
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1987. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author, a long-time contributor to The New Yorker, provides this fictionalized account of Major John Andre who was hanged as a spy by the American forces in Tappan, New York in 1780. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
History of Montville, Connecticut Formerly The North Parish of New London From 1640 to 1896
Baker, Henry A.:
First Edition by Self-published, Hartford, Conn.: 1896. Very good in the publisher's original embossed, purple cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and blind embossing around the perimeter of the boards. A thick octavo measuring 9" by 6". The cloth at the head of the spine is worn and rubbed, the binding is very slightly shaken, with the rear hinge well started and there is a prior owner's name in ink on the first free end page with a note that the book was purchased in New... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00

 
East Hartford, Connecticut Villages [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16 1/2" by 13" (border to border) being page 8 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains surveys of three villages within the Town of East Hartford: Burnside, Naubuc Vicinity and Hockanum all drawn to different scales ranging from 20 to 66 rods to the inch. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Wethersfield, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford : 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 27 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map is drawn to a scale of 40 rods to the inch and shows five of the districts of Wethersfield: South Hill, West Hill, Broad Street, North and High Street Districts. A business directory for Wethersfield also appears in the lower right corner o... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Rocky Hill, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 28 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains two surveys of five districts in the Town of Rocky HIll: North, Middle, South, West and Beckley Quarter Districts all drawn with a scale of 120 rods to the inch; and, the middle district of Rocky Hill is in a larger scale allowing mor... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Marlborough, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 2 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains two surveys of four districts in the Town of Marlborough: Hollow, Factory Centre, and South Districts drawn to a scale of 2 inches to one mile. A small section of the map is devoted to listing the Marlborough businesses to include a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
East Hartford, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 7 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains a survey of the Town of East Hartford including its districts of North, North Centre, North Mill, Joint, Meadow, Willow Brook, South Mill, South, South Middle and South East Districts drawn with a scale of 2 inches to the mile. Over... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Berlin, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford : 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 29 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map is drawn to a scale of two inches to a mile and shows the nine districts of Berlin to include Kinsington, Beckleyville and East Berlin along the Mattabeset River. A business directory for both Kensington and Berlin appear in opposite corners... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Farmington and Plainville, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 33 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains two surveys of the Town of Farmington and its village of Plainville both drawn to a scale of 30 rods to the inch. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Bristol, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford : 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 14" (border to border) being page 43 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map is drawn to a scale of 320 rods to the mile and shows the 12 districts of Bristol to include Polkville, South Village and Forestville. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (196)
Signed (35)
With photos (108)