Authors starting with B from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1169
Notes sur la Democratie en Pays Toucouleur
1966. Paperback. 2. Ba, Oumar. Notes sur la Democratie en Pays Toucouleur. [cover title]. n.p.: Imp. A. Diop, n.d. (1960s). 52p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Very Good. Etudes Mauritaniennes. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Leiddraad, bij het Bestudeeren van 't Galela'sch Dialekt
1908. 2. Baarda, M. J. van. Leiddraad bij het Bestudeeren van 't Galela'sch Dialekt, op het Eiland Halmaheira. s'Gravenhage: Nijhoff, 1908. 168p. Wrapper (slightly soiled). 25cm. Very Good. Dutch text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Ewahlung Israels in der Wuste
1951. 3. Bach, Robert, 1926-. Die Ewahlung Israels in der Wuste. n.p.: n.d. [1951?]. 77p. Plain wrapper (faded & somewhat worn). 30cm. Good. Typed carbon copy of an "Inaugural-Dissertation." German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Terre et les reveries de la volonte
1965. 2. Bachelard, Gaston. La Terre et les reveries de la volonte. Paris: Librairie Jose Corti, (1965). 4eme reimpression. index, 407p. Wrapper. 19cm. Very Good. Largely unopened. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Cinema en Cote d'Ivoire
1983. 2. Bachy, Victor. Le Cinema en Cote d'Ivoire. Bruxelles: OCIC/L'Harmattan, (c. 1983). photos, map, 82p. Wrapper. 21cm. Very Good. Collection Cinemedia, Cinemas d'Afrique Noire. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Alchemist
2011. 1. Bacigalupi, Paolo. The Alchemist. Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. 95p. Hardcover in original black binding. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. Copy No. 247 of a Special edition of 300 copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Extracts from the Letters of James Backhouse, Now Engaged in Religious
1838. Paperback. 3. [Odd Volumes] Backhouse, James. Extracts from the Letters of James Backhouse, Now Engaged in a Religious Visit to Van Dieman's Land, and New South Wales. Accompanied by George Washington Walker. London: Harvey and Darton, 1838. First and Third Parts only (of 10). 94, 85p. Softcover in later plain wrappers. 21cm. Wrappers soiled with some staining and wear. Contents sound with stains or spotting on a few pages. Good. Part One identified as Third edition; Third Part appears to be ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
My Mary Ann!
1870. 3. [Sheet Music] Backus, Charley. My Mary Ann! [cover title]. San Francisco: Atwill, n.d. [1870s?]. ill (partially colored; portrait), musical score, 4p. Folded sheet. 34cm. Edge-tears, spotting, and wrinkling. Some offsetting. Good. Cover illustration shows Backus in blackface, looking like one of the caricatured "Sambo" drawings of the period. Text below illustration: "Sung with rapturous applause by Charley Backus, of the San Francisco Minstrels." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
They Chose to Fight: The Story of the Resistance Movement
1962. 2. Baclagon, Uldarico S. They Chose to Fight: The Story of the Resistance Movement in Negros and Siquijor Islands. Quezon City: Capitol Publishing House, (c. 1962). map, photos, 225p. Hardcover in original gray binding. 18cm. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Uttar Pradesh: An Area Handbook
1956. 2. Bacon, Elizabeth E., editor. Uttar Pradesh: An Area Handbook. New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1956. 453p. Wrapper. 21cm. Very Good. Prepared by Cornell University. Subcontractor's Monograph HRAF-56 Cornell- 9. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
In the Company of Clowns
1973. 1. Bacon, Martha. In the Company of Clowns. Boston: Little, Brown, (c. 1973). 1st edition. Hardcover. dj. Gift inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
First Impressions and Studies from Nature in Hindostan. Vol. I Only
1837. 3. [Odd Volume] Bacon, Thomas. First Impressions and Studies from Nature in Hindostan; Embracing an Outline of the Voyage to Calcutta, and Five Years' Residence in Bengal and the Doab, from MDCCCXXXI to MDCCCXXXVI. London: Wm. H. Allen, 1837. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 11 plates (including frontis), xix, 406p. Hardcover (original cloth). 23cm. Backstrip chipped at top and moderately faded. Blank upper portion of half-title gone. Some foxing on plates and their tissue guards. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Filosofia lui Dimitrie Cantemir
1964. 2. Badarau, Dan. Filosofia lui Dimitrie Cantemir. Bucaresti: Editura Academiei Republicii Populare Romine, 1964. 410p. Hardcover in original cloth-backed boards. 21cm. Cover has some edge-wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Romanian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Rugged Flanks of Caucasus
1973. 3. Baddeley, John F. The Rugged Flanks of Caucasus. NY: Arno Press, (1973). frontis, folding maps, illustrations, index, xiv, 318p. Hardcover. 23cm. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Light cover soil and a few faint stains. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0405053215. Reprint in a single volume of the two- volume 1940 London edition ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Matabele Campaign, 1896: Being a Narrative of Campaign in Suppressing
1970. 2. Baden-Powell, Col. R. S. S. The Matabele Campaign, 1896: Being a Narrative of the Campaign in Suppressing the Native Uprising in Matabeleland and Mashonaland. Westport: Negro Universities Press, (1970). frontis, illustrations, photos, sketch map, 500p. Hardcover (red cloth). 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1897 edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Historian and the Cheshire Cat: A Study of the Views of Sir Keith
1969. 2. Bader, Thomas M. The Historian and the Cheshire Cat: A Study of the Views of Sir Keith Hancock towards the Empire-Commonwealth and the Principles of Historiography. pp. 21-35. Wrapper (unevenly browned). 25cm. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by "Tom B."). Offprint from Journal of Commonwealth Political Studies, Vol. VII, No. 1 (March 1969). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
History of the Imams and Seyyids of Oman, by Salil-ibn-Razik
1986. 1. Badger, George Percy, editor and translator. History of the Imams and Seyyids of Oman, by Salil-ibn-Razik, from A. D. 661-1856. London: Darf Publishers, 1986. folding map, index, [14], cxxviii, 435p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Light fading around cover edges. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint of the 1871 London edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Nestorians and Their Rituals: With the Narrative of a Mission to
1852. 1. Badger, George Percy. The Nestorians and Their Rituals: With the Narrative of a Mission to Mesopotamia and Coordistan in 1842-1844, and of a Late Visit to Those Countries in 1850.... n.p.: n.d. frontises, illustrations, 2 folding maps, index (for Vol. I), xxiv, 448, xiii, 426p. Hardcover in shiny black buckram/ 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. An undated late 20th century reprint by an unidentified publisher of the 1852 London edition. "XO273" printed at base of both backstrips. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
Madzhma al-Arkam: "Predpisaniia Fiska": Priemy Dokumentatsii v Bukhare
1981. 2. Badi Divan, Mirza. Madzhma al-Arkam: "Predpisaniia Fiska": Priemy Dokumentatsii v Bukhare XVIII v.: Faksimile Rukopisi. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1981. 127, 198p. Hardcover. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Pamiatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka, 54. Russian translation by A. B. Vil'danova (two-page summary in English) followed by a facsimile reproduction of the 18th century Tadjik-Persian manuscript. "[D]escribes the methods of documentation employed by the Bukhara revenue de... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Karmannyi russko-persidskii slovar'
1959. 2. Badi, Shamsadin Mamedovich. Karmannyi russko-persidskii slovar'. Moskva: Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1959. 796p. Cloth. 13cm. Name on endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. Russian text. Added title- page in Persian. 10,000 copies printed. Russian-Persian dictionary. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (766)Paperback (238)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)With dust jacket (799)
Signed (41)

