Authors starting with B from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 379
Tequila Review Number 4 1/2
Rowland Heights: Richard Vargas, 1979. Spring 1979 issue of this poetry magazine. This issue features a lengthy contribution by Jimmy Santiago Baca just one year after the publication of his first book. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Along The Royal Road Berlin and Potsdam in KPM Porcelain and Painting 1815 - 1848
New York: Bard Graduate Center, 1993. Fine first edition in thick bound wrappers. 252 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Text by Ilse Baer, Winfried Baer, Marlise Hoff, Jurgen Julier, Derek E. Ostergard, Kimerly Rorschach, Guy Walton, Clemens Alexander Wimmer and Theodore Ziolkowski. Very heavy volume.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Black Flower
Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co., 1997. First edition of the author's first book, a moving story set during the American Civil War. A fine copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. This copy signed by the author. Collector's copy. Highly recommended.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Inheritance
London: Headline, 1996. True first edition of the author's first book, a crime novel. Fine in fine priced dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Mezzanine
New York: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1988. First edition, first book. Near fine with edge wear in a near fine unclipped jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Notes of a Native Son
Boston: Beacon Press, 1955. First edition of Baldwin's uncommon second book, a collection of essays. Near fine in red boards in near fine price clipped second state jacket. Just a hint of fading to spine. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
The Amen Corner in Zero Volume II Number 6
New York: Zero Press, 1954. Scarce copy of Volume II Number 6 of this literary magazine featuring The Amen Corner, a play by James Baldwin. Published one year after his ground breaking novel Go Tell It On The Mountain. Very good condition. Other contributors to this issue include Asa Benveniste, Kimon Friar and others. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Story of Siegrried
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882. First edition of this book on Saxon legends. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Book in about very good condition in decorated cloth. Bookplate to inside front board, prior owner name to front endpaper. Hinge starting. Most likely the first book illustrated by Pyle. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Howard. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Ballads Patriotic & Romantic
New York: Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. First edition. A near fine clean example in brown boards with gilt lettering. This copy SIGNED on a small tipped in sheet of paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cardboard. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Unlimited Dream Company
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Lovely copy of the true first edition of this novel by Ballard. NF or better in NF price clipped jacket. Gorgeous copy.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Ronald Reagan The Magazine of Poetry
London: Sladek, John and Zoline, Pamela, 1968. First edition of this presumed one shot poetry magazine edited by John Sladek and Pamela Zoline. Infamous for the inclusion of Ballard's "Why I Want To Fuck Ronald Reagan". Other contributors include Padgett, Disch, Waldman and others. About very good condition in wide stapled wrappers with faint library deaccession stamp to front cover and short half inch slit at top of 20 pages or so. Once a reasonably findable magazine, this title has become qu... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Ronald Reagan The Magazine of Poetry
London: No Publisher, 1968. One shot literary magazine edited by John Sladek and Pamela Zoline with cover by Zoline. Notable for the inclusion of "Why I Want To Fuck Ronald Reagan" by J. G. Ballard. Very good clean copy in decorated stapled wrappers. This copy has two title pages stapled in. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Balanchine Technique
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1999. First edition of this 426 pp book of photographs and text by Suki Schorer on Balanchine's dance technique. A near fine oversize clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Suki as well as SIGNED BY SEVEN MEMBERS of the New York Ballet including Dana Hauson, Peter Boal and others. Unique copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Walking on Glass
London: Macmillan, 1985. True first edition of his second book. Just short of fine in near fine + unclipped jacket with a touch of rubbing.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Trailerpark
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Early collection of short stories by Banks. Near fine copy with a hint of foxing, else fine. Unclipped jacket is about near fine minus with a 1" scrape to lower front panel and mild fading to spine. Overall, a tight square copy of a book becoming uncommon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Family Life
New York: Avon Book Company, 1975. The author's first novel, a trade paperback original. Preceded only by two poetry collections. A near fine tight copy with slight age toning to spine. Banks has blossomed into one of America's finest writers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$110.00
The Book of Jamaica
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Rare uncorrected proof copy of the author's third novel. Near fine in yellow wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Hamilton Stark
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. First edition of this early novel by Banks. Near fine in light blue cloth in near fine price intact and, notably, unsunned dustwrapper. This copy from the library of friend and fellow poet Doug Blazek. INSCRIBED "to Doug, Russell Banks". A nice copy made special by a great association. Banks published Blazek in Lillabulero in the late 1960's. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Snow
Hanover, NH: Granite Publications, 1974. Fine first edition in decorated wrappers of the author's uncommon second book of poems.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00
Affliction
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Uncorrected proof of this terrific novel made into a film of the same name. Fine in plain green wrappers. An uncommon proof.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (373)Fine or New (98)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (62)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (216)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (375)
Signed (118)

