Authors starting with B from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 603
Tequila Review Number 4 1/2
Rowland Heights: Richard Vargas, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Spring 1979 issue of this poetry magazine. This issue features a lengthy contribution by Jimmy Santiago Baca just one year after the publication of his first book. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Frontiersman
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. 309 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. The first publication of the complete memoir of Blackburn. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Black Flower
Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co., 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a moving story set during the American Civil War. A fine copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. This copy signed by the author. Collector's copy. Highly recommended. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Inheritance
London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. True first edition of the author's first book, a crime novel. Fine in fine priced dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The History of Pathology in Texas
Austin: Nortex Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition in printed navy blue boards. Errata slip laid in. 383 pp. Published by the Texas Society of Pathologists. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Mezzanine
New York: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first book. Near fine with edge wear in a near fine unclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Padan Aram Issue #1
First issue of this poetry journal in newspaper format. Paper tanned as to be expected. Folded once, else very good condition. Contributors include George Colt, John Batki, Miriam Sagan, Mark O'Donnell and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Parkett #29
Zurich: Parkett Verlag, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. issue number 29 of this respected art journal. A near fine copy in thick bound wrappers. Featuring works by Baldessari, Sherman and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Notes of a Native Son
Boston: Beacon Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of Baldwin's uncommon second book, a collection of essays. Near fine in red boards in near fine price clipped second state jacket. Just a hint of fading to spine. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Story of Siegfried
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition of this book on Saxon legends. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Book in about very good condition in decorated cloth. Bookplate to inside front board, prior owner name to front endpaper. Hinge starting. Most likely the first book illustrated by Pyle. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ballads Patriotic & Romantic
New York: Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. First Edition. Cardboard. Near Fine. First edition. A near fine clean example in brown boards with gilt lettering. This copy SIGNED on a small tipped in sheet of paper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ronald Reagan The Magazine of Poetry
London: Sladek, John and Zoline, Pamela, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of this presumed one shot poetry magazine edited by John Sladek and Pamela Zoline. Infamous for the inclusion of Ballard's "Why I Want To Fuck Ronald Reagan". Other contributors include Padgett, Disch, Waldman and others. About very good condition in wide stapled wrappers with faint library deaccession stamp to front cover and short half inch slit at top of 20 pages or so. Once a reasonably find... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Drowned World
London: Victor Gollanz, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of the author's first book. A rare Proof Copy in Trial Proof Jacket with 0/0 price on inside front flap. SIGNED by the author. A very good copy in unprinted wrappers (also indicative of an early state) in very good or better dustwrapper. We have not seen another. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
The Drowned World
London: Victor Gollanz, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's first book. A near fine copy in red cloth binding in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Blurb by Kingsley Amis to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
The Drought
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this early science fiction novel by the author of The Drowned World. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A tight and clean near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Disaster Area
London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. A collection of short stories. Fine condition in very good unclipped first state dust wrapper. Some light wear and typical toning to spine colors. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Crash
Uncorrected Proofs copy in bound wrappers. The author's best known work and source for the film of the same name. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A near fine example of this scarce state. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Crash
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. The author's best known work and source for the film of the same name. Clean very good copy with hint of fading along the top edge of the spine. Boards ever so slightly splayed. Price intact dustwrapper shows a tiny amount of wear at spine ends. A better than typical example of this important work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Empire of the Sun
Advance uncorrected proofs of Ballard's autobiographical novel and source for the film of the same name. A very good copy in thick bound yellow wrappers with "October 25" written in red ink on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Miracles of Life (Signed)
Fine unread copy in dustwrapper and in printed slipcase. One of one thousand copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. His autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (591)Fine or New (164)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)Paperback (378)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (581)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (179)

