Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

 
NOTITIA ECCLESIASTICA HISTORIARUM, Conciliorum, & Canonum Invicem Collatorum, Veterumque Justa, ac Recentiorum Ecclesiae Rituum, ab Ipsis Ecclesiae Christiana Incunabulis
Cabassut, Jean
Lyon: Apud Anissonios et Joan. Posuel.. 1680. First edition. First edition. Folio (14-1/4î tall). (28),662,(90)pp. Double column text. Index. Title printed in red & black with a copper engraved vignette. 2 copper engraved headpieces. Cont. full calf, a bit rubbed & with 2 small gouges, gilt decorated spine (a few small chips) with brown calf spine label. Faded water stain in blank fore-margin of first few leaves. Title- page with a previous ownerís name excised (1/2î x 2î) f... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
MADAME DELPHINE
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribnerís Sons.. 1881. First edition. First edition. Sm. 8vo. (2),iv,126pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Orig. pictorial olive cloth stamped in red & black. Head & foot of spine with small, neat repairs. Custom made linen dust jacket with red calf label and matching slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
HISTORIA ECCLESIASTICA. [Translated by Rufinus]
Eusebius Caesariensis
Mantua: Johann Schall.. July 1479. Folio. ff.(172), complete with the final blank leaf. Roman type. 19th c. full red morocco, neatly rebacked to match, with the old gilt spine laid down. Numerous marginal ìreferencesî in an early hand. Front pastedown with a small leather bookplate of Eduardo J. Bullrich; and a paper bookplate reading, ìFrancisci Caesaris Augusti Munificentia.î Small round ownership stamps at bottom blank margin of the first leaf of text. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$10,000.00

 
DIALECTICA... Nunc Recens Hermani Raiiani Vuelsdalij Fructuosis Scholiis Illustrata, & in Multis Locis Emendata. Accessit Huic Joanni Murmelii Isagoge in Decim Aristotelis Praedicamenta
Caesarius, Johannes
Venice: Apud Ioannem Mariam Lenum.. 1573. Later printing. Vellum. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ff.189 (i.e. 179, last 10 leaves mis-numbered). Lacking the final blank. Title printed within a woodcut headpiece. Large woodcut device on title-page. Cont. limp vellum, soiled. Small tear at top fore-corner of rear cover. Minor faded water stain in blank bottom margin of title page and a few gatherings. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
OUR GOVERNMENT
Cain, James M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. 1930. First edition. First edition. x,(2),242pp. Nicely bound by Fox in 1/2 purple morocco, gilt, over cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
R. CALDECOTTíS PICTURE BOOK Containing, the Diverting History of John Gilpin [by William Cowper], The House That Jack Built, The Babes in the Wood, and an Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog [by Oliver Goldsmith]. All Exhibited in Beautiful Engravings, Many of Which Are Printed in Colours. Drawn by R. C., Engraved and Printed by E. Evans
Caldecott, Randolph
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. N.d. (circa 1890).. 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated with numerous color plates. Orig. beige pictorial cloth stamped in orange and black, lightly soiled & rubbed. Front cover with a few small gouges. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE CHRISTIAN HERALD. Volume 1. Edited and Published Once a Week by John E. Caldwell
Caldwell, John E. (ed.)
New York: J. Seymour, Printer.. 1816. y. Very Good. 416,(4)pp. Index. Cont. calf, red morocco spine label. Spine extremities a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
MAJORITY REPORT OF COMMITTEE ON COUNTIES AND COUNTY BOUNDARIES, ON SENATE BILL NO. 301, AN ACT TO CREATE THE COUNTY OF VALLEJO
California, Legislature. Assembly
Sacramento: G. H. Springer, state printer.. 1874. y. Disbound. Good. 6pp. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
CALLAHAN. Edited with an Introduction by John Szarkowski
Callahan, Harry
New York: An Aperture Book in Association with the Museum of Modern Art.. 1976. y First edition. Lg. sq. 4to. Unpaginated (approx. 204pp.). Profusely illustrated with 100s of photographs. Black cloth, silver. D.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
REPORTS OF SPECIAL CASES TOUCHING SEVERAL CUSTOMES AND LIBERTIES OF THE CITY OF LONDON. Collected by Sir H. Calthrop Knight, Sometimes Recorder of London. Whereunto Is Annexed Divers Ancient Customes and Usages of the Said City of London
Calthrop, Sir Henry
London: Printed for Abel Roper.. 1670. First edition thus. Full Calf. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. 2 parts in 1, each with a title-page. (8),32,(48),(33)-76;(77)- 206pp. Later full calf, gilt stamped "Chancery Library" on front cover and spine. Brown calf spine label (chipped). Small oval library stamp on title page. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
REPORTS OF SPECIAL CASES TOUCHING SEVERAL CUSTOMES AND LIBERTIES OF THE CITY OF LONDON. Collected by Sir H. Calthrop Knight, Sometimes Recorder of London. Whereunto Is Annexed Divers Ancient Customes and Usages of the Said City of London
Calthrop, Sir Henry
London: [Prin]ted for Abel Roper.. 1670. First edition thus. Full Calf. Good. Sm. 8vo. 2 parts in 1, each with a title-page. (8),32,(48),(33)-76;(77)- 206pp. Later blind tooled paneled calf, gilt lettered spine. Title page is backed, with minor loss of a few letters. Some tissue repairs & reinforcing to first 4 and final 5 leaves (the tissue repair paper allows both sides of the leaf to still be readable). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
A COMMENTARIE UPON THE EPISTLE OF SAINT PAUL TO THE ROMANES, Written in Latine by M. John Calvin, and Newly Translated into English by Christopher Rosdell
Calvin, John
London: [Thomas Dawson] For John Harison and Georg Bishop.. 1583. y First English language edition. Vellum. Very Good. Sm. 4to. First edition in English. (28),202,(16)pp. Title within a woodcut border. An old repair to the title page which affects the woodcut border at the inner margin (no loss of text). Later vellum, rebacked, with backstrip laid back down. Morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,000.00

 
OPERAE HORARUM SUBCISIVARUM, SIVE MEDITATIONES HISTORICAE... CENTURIA PRIMA [Centuria... Altera (and) Centuria Tertia]
Camerarius, Philipp
Frankfurt: Typis Egenolphi Emmelii, Impensis Petri Kopffii.. 1624, 1620, 1618. 4to. 3 volumes bound in 1. 474,(58);(24),391,(53);(38),379,(31)pp. Each volume with an index. All titles within a fine copper engraved border. [Note: the first title is defective ñ the copper engraved border has been cut out and laid down and the text is supplied in manuscript type facsimile]. Cont. vellum. Title and the next four leaves re-margined at fore-edge (no loss of text). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
THE LIVING LIBRARIE, OR MEDITATIONS AND OBSERVATIONS HISTORICAL, MORAL, POLITICAL AND POETICAL. Written in Latin by P. Camerarius: and Done Into English by I. Molle... with Some Additions by H. Molle, His Sonne. The Second Edition
Camerarius, Philipp
London: Printed by Adam Islip.. 1625. Very Good. Folio. (10),428,(4)pp. Title printed within an elaborate woodcut border. Numerous woodcut head & tail pieces and capitals. Cont. calf, worn, nicely rebacked in period style, brown morocco spine label. Title page a bit browned & spotted, with small chips at fore-edge. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
LA RELIGION, O INSTRUCCIONES SOBRE LOS MYSTERIOS, Y DOGMAS DE LA FE, y Reglas Mas Esenciales de la Moral Christiana
Camino, Joseph De
Madrid: Don Antonio de Sancha.. 1786. Sm. 4to. (12),400pp. Cont. limp vellum, somewhat soiled, hand lettered spine with a few small chips. Old faded water stains throughout & a blue oval library stamp on title page partially obscuring the text beneath it. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
MEMOIRS OF THE PRIVATE LIFE OF MARIE ANTOINETTE to Which Are Added Personal Recollections Illustrative of the Reigns of Louis XIV, XV, XVI. With Memoir of Madame Campan by F. Barriere. New Edition Revised by F. M. Graves, with an Introduction and Notes by J. Holland Rose. With Illustrations
Campan, Jeanne Louise Henriette
New York: Brentanos.. 1917. 2 vols. cxxviii,310;x,462pp. Index. Illustrated with 31 photogravure plates and added engraved titles. Full black morocco, elaborately gilt decorated covers, hinges rubbed & front cover of Vol. II nearly detached. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A POLITICAL SURVEY OF BRITAIN: Being a Series of Reflections on the Situation, Lands, Inhabitants, Revenues, Colonies, and Commerce of the Island. Intended to Shew That We Have Not as Yet Approached Near the Summit of ImprovementÖ of Great Britain. In Two Volumes
Campbell, John
London: Printed for the Author. 1774. Lg. 4to. 2 vols. (4),vi,(2),726;(4),740pp. Cont. tree calf, ornately gilt spines with red & black calf spine labels. Outer hinges cracked but holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
BRITISH INDIA IN ITS RELATION TO THE DECLINE OF HINDOOISM, AND THE PROGRESS OF CHRISTIANITY: Containing Remarks on the Manners, Customs, and Literature of the People; on the Effects Which Idolatry Has Produced... Illustrated with Engravings on Wood, by G. Baxter
Campbell, William
London: John Snow.. 1839. First edition. First edition. (2),xii,596pp. Plus (4)pp. publisherís ads bound in at front. Illustrated with a color printed frontispiece, title-page vignette, and 10 woodcut plates (a few with light water stains in blank margins). Orig. blind stamped decorative green cloth, gilt, re-cased (new endpapers & inner hinges reinforced with linen binderís tape). Minor fraying at foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
...DE COELIBATU SACERDOTUM NON ABROGANDO. [and OPUS... DE AUCTORITATE, & POTESTATE ROMANI PONTIFICIS]
Campegii (or, Campegius), Tommaso
Venice: Ad Signum Spei.. 1554. y First edition. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. (16),(96)pp. Title page with a large allegorical woodcut vignette. BOUND WITH: Campeggi, Tommaso. OPUS... DE AUCTORITATE, & POTESTATE ROMANI PONTIFICIS, & Alia Opuscula, Quae Indicantur in Sequenti Pagina. Venice: Apud Paulum Manutium Aldi F. 1555. Sm. 8vo. ff.(12),223. Lg. woodcut anchor & dolphin printer's device on title. Both works nicely bound together in 19th century brown morocco, gilt decorated spine, over marbled bo... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE. In Two Parts
Cantalupus, Nicolaus
London: J. Bateman, et al.. 1721. (4),x,265,(5)pp. Index. With the added title-page printed in red & black with a large engraved view of Cambridge. Contemporary paneled calf. The first part was written in the 15th century; the second part was written by Richard Parker, in the 17th c entury. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (4)