Authors starting with C from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 174
SMIRT. AN URBAN NIGHTMARE
New York: Robert McBride and Company, 1934. Endpapers a bit yellowed. 309pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Lightly Chipped, Soiled .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE MOTH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Ink signature and small bookplate on front pastedown. 373pp.. First Edition.. Gray Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Edgeworn.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
SERENADE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Silver designs bright. Neat ink signature and small bookplate on front pastedown. 314pp.. First Edition.. Black Cloth. Nearly Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE PICTURE BOOK
London, New York: Frederick Warne & Company, 1950. Contains "The Milkmaid", "Hey Diddle Diddle, And Baby Bunting", "A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go", and "The Fox Jumps Over The Parson's Gate.". Illustrated throughout in full-page color plates and black and brown line drawings. . Reprint Edition. Tan Pictorial Cloth.. Nearly Fine./No Jacket.. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK
London, New York: Frederick Warne & Company, 1950. Contains "Come Lasses And Lads", "Ride A Cock-Horse To Banbury Cross", "A farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare", "Mrs. Mary Blaize", and "The Great Panjandrum Himself". Illustrated throughout with full-page color plates and brown-tone drawings. . Reprint Edition. Tan Pictorial Cloth.. Essentially No Wear./No Jacket.. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
AN ELEGY ON THE DEATH OF A MAD DOG
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Company Undated. Minor scuff on spine.. Written by Dr. Goldsmith, pictured by R. Caldecott, and sung by Master Bill Primrose. One of the sixteen books in the series "Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books. Printed and copyrighted by Edmund Evans. Illustrated with full-page colour plates and black and white text pictures. 31pp.. Picture Books Edition.. Color Illustrated Boards.. Light edge and Corner Wear/No Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK (NO. 1)
London, New York: Frederick Warne & Company Containing "The Diverting History of John Gilpin", "The House That Jack Built", "An Elegy ofn the Death of a Mad Dog", and "The Babes in the Woods". One of the Picture Book series printed and copyrighted by Edmund Evans. Undated. Jacket has two pieces missing from the spine, chipped at extremities. Bottom corners of the book are bumped. Full-page colour plates and black and white text illustrations. . Picture Books Editi... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
ANNALS OF THE SHAWNEE METHODIST MISSION AND INDIAN MANUAL LABOR SCHOOL
Topeka, Kansas: Kansas State Historical Society, 1939. Illustrated in black and white. Occasional marginal ink check marks. A commemorative volume issued in 1939, 100 years after the erection of the first building on the site. 120pp.. Pictorial Wrappers. Light Soiling.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
MOMENTS, MEMORIES, MIRACLES, A QUARTER CENTURY WITH THE KANSAS CITY ROYALS
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1992. Cover and spine embellished with gilt. Endpapers are architectural plans for the Stadium. This edition was limited to 3000 copies, this being #2053. Signed by George Brett and Ewing Kauffman. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs.. Limited/Numbered. Blue Leatherette. Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
CHINA'S DRAGON ROBES
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1952. Dust jacket is chipped at extremities, small paper loss rear margin of mid-spine. The book is quite clean throughout with essentially no cover wear. A scholarly survey of the dragon-patterned robe worn by nobles and officials in China during the later dynasties. An excellent source book on a major phase of Chinese costume. Illustrated with plates in black and white. Appendices with glossary in words and Chinese characters. 230pp.. First Edition.. Black Cloth. Almost... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
BELLE STARR. A NOVEL OF THE OLD WEST
New York Harmony Books (1987).. Cloth-backed boards, fine in like dust wrapper. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
GERTRUDE OF WYOMING; A PENNSYLVANIA TALE. AND OTHER POEMS
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1809. Marbled boards. Binding rubbed, darkened at spine. Some paper missing from covers at junction with leather. Internally quite clean with lovely typography. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper dated 1824. This is a British poem which was quite popular in early 19th-century America. It was based on an incident during the American Revolution. American colonists in the Wyoming Valley of Pennsylvania were attacked by Tories and their Native American allies. O... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
ANNALS OF TYRON COUNTY; OR, THE BORDER WARFARE OF NEW YORK, DURING THE REVOLUTION
New York J. & J. Harper 1831.. Original calf, rebacked, retaining spine which is quite worn. Includes a 78 page appendix. Boards scuffed, particularly at corners. Foxing to endleaves and prelims. A fold-out map titled "A Sketch of the Siege of Fort Schuyler" by L. Flury adjoins the title page. Also contains a folding facsimile letter. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00
NOTEBOOKS, 1942-1951
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Front endpapers lightly foxed. Translated from the French and annotated by Justin O'Brien. This is the second volume of NOTEBOOKS. The first volume dealing with the years 1935-1942 was published in 1963. 274pp.. First American Edition. Purple Cloth. Minor Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
ESSENTIAL FACTS ABOUT CANCER, A HANDBOOK FOR THE MEDICAL PROFESSION
New York: American Society For Control of Cancer, 1927. Lettered in gold. Extremities rubbed. A good handbook of the period discussing early diagnosis and treatment, precancerous conditions, various organ tumors. 100pp.. Revised Edition.. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
MALE CALL
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1945. Front hinge starting to weaken. "112 of the GI Comic Strips By That Name Featuring the Effortless War Activities of Miss Lace".. Second Printing.. Pictorial Cover. Minor Wear. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
GRAN SIMULACRO DELL'ARTE E DELL'USO DELLA SCHERMA
Siena: Saluestro Marchetti and Camillo Turi, 1610. 8 1/2 x 11''. A facsimile copy of the original. Reproductions of the 43 copper-plates. See Thimm p. 45 for details.. Facsimile of the Original Book. Wrappers, Stapled Binding.. Fine./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE BELVIDERE HOUNDS
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1935. In the original glassine wrapper with title and price on front turn-in. Glassine has a few closed tears and minor chipping. A series of 100 humorous drawings by Carlisle, first seen in "The Sportsman" magazine. Internally clean throughout. See Siegel 87.. Limited Edition. Essentially No Wear.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF THOMAS CARLYLE
Boston: Dana Estes and Company , 1895. TWENTY SIX VOLUMES uniformly bound. All edges gilt. Panelled spines lettered and designed in gilt. Two black leather circular inlays in spines. Elaborate floral central vignette in gilt on front covers. Covers bordered with two gilt fillets and a broader rosette pattern. Leather turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Full-page frontispieces in two states in each volume, with captioned tissue-guards. Blue silk book-marks. Light chipping at top of spine on three volumes. This spec... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$4,500.00
KANSAS FROM ITS GLORIOUS PAST TO THE PRESENT
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1965. Illustrated throughout. Color pictorial cover and matching dust jacket showing a wheat field at harvest along with the State seal, flag, flower, bird, and outline of the State. One from a series called "Enchantment of America State Books". Quite nicely printed. 93pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Illus. by Roger Herrington. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (30)
With photos (1)

