Authors starting with C from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 100
The Women of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League: A Biographical Dictionary
Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, (1997). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Tall 8vo. vii, (1), 288pp. Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's pictorial glossy boards. Index. Entries are in alphabetical order. A fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes! Bill Madden".... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures, or, Life in the West ... A View of the States and Territorial Regions
Columbus: Segner & Condit, 1870. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Thick small 4to. viii, 9-775pp. Illustrated with full page engravings. Original full embossed leather, spine blocked in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Orginally published in 1858, and many times reprinted, this edition has been expanded & includes sections on the Pacific Railroad and Alaska. Leather lightly rubbed; a very good copy. The compilation is in two broad sections. The first was formed from excerpts from the accounts of vario... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex .... Itinerarum Cambriae .... Cambriae Descriptio
London: Henry Denham, 1585. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp. 18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Itinerarium Cambriae seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi per Walliam Legatonis Accurata Descrip[tio
Londini: Typis Gulielmi Bulmer et Socii, 1806. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xxxii,237,(6)pp. Engraved frontispiece, three full page engraved plates, and a large hand-colored folding map. Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt, gilt title, gilt rules on the boards and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. With the armorial bookplate of Henry Drummond (1786-1860) of Albury Park, Surrey, now Albury Estate. Early edition of Giraldus' 12th century Itinerary thro... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Eastwood: Notes on the Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Parish
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1902. Hardcover. Very good. Cloth spine, paper boards and label. Spine darkened, label chipped, edges worn. A very good copy of an important history. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
London: Printed by T. Bensley [and] published for the Author, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,, 1809. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 4to. 19th or early 20th c. half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt; Cloth boards; Marbled endpapers; Top edge gilt. Errata slip present after dedication page, and scarce thus. A fine copy in a fine binding. The title poem is based on the massacre of 1778 in the Wyoming valley of Pennsylvania by Indians who were led by John Butler, a loyalist comm... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London
London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 476pp. Illustrated with six copper engraved folding plates (including the frontispiece). Contemporary full calf. Sine in 6 compartments, gilt; red lettering label, gilt. Upper hinge neatly and strengthened; wear at spine tips and corners; else a very good copy. ESTC T84447.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Annual Report of the Isthmian Canal Commission for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30 1914
Washington: GPO, 1914. Hardcover. Ex-library. Printed paper wraps. xxii, 603pp. 70 full page plates in the text volume. Together with the separate portfolio of maps (many folding) and diagrams containing plates 71 to 148. The text volume has neatly repaired closed tears to the head and tail of the spine, a neat pencil ownership name else is near fine. The portfolio is ex-library: there are neat numbers on the spine of the chemise as well as a stamp and a removed plate, else the chemise is very good. A few... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Trial of Samuel Thorley for the Murder of Ann Smith
n.p.: n.p., ca. 1777. Broadside. Very good. Small newspaper clipping (three pieces pasted together head to toe) 2 by 8 inches, covering the murder of Ann Smith, a ballad singer. Two boys found her cloak with blood on it. Constables searched and found more clothing, an arm, a leg, a breast, another arm, another leg. A Congleton butcher's assistant, Samuel Thorley, was arrested for the murder. A witness said she had seen him eating what he said was pork; a local surgeon identified it as the human flesh ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Other Voices, Other Rooms
NY: Random House, (1948). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition of author's first book. Original printed cloth. Trace of sunning across the edges, a small light stain on the front free endpaper and a bump across the top edge else near fine. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, has a tiny closed marginal tear and some wear at hinges and folds else about fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
To Will Rogers: Vaya con Dios, Will (Signed)
Los Angelus Press: Angelus Press, (1935). Softcover. Near fine. Introduction by William S. Hart. Stiff textured wraps bound with a lariat. Slight scuffing, marginal stain on portrait. Folded pages, one torn along the top (no loss). A near fine copy. Prints Carr's remarks on the passing of Will Rogers. Inscribed on the ffep: 'To Joy and Phil, In remembrance of the subject of Harry Carr's little tribute, one who will never be replaced. William S. Hart.'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Stranger in Ireland; Or, a Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of That Country, in the Year 1805
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. xiv,(2),530pp. plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated with an engraved folding aquatint frontispiece, 16 engraved aquatint plates and an engraved hand-colored map (all plates with tissue guards). Contemporary speckled calf; red lettering label, gilt; spine tooled in gilt and with gilt rules on the boards. Ribbon marker. Gilt ownership initials on the upper board (H.S. to H.S.M.) Tissue guards creased and some are soiled, else a near fine copy wi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Through the Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There
Boston and New York: Lee & Shepard; Lee, Shepard, and Dillingham, 1872. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (xii),224,(i)pp. Original publisher's green cloth blocked in gilt on the boards with vignettes of the Red (front) and White (rear) Queens within triple gilt borders; spine title in gilt with an ornament and, at the base, the Lee and Shepard monogram. Chocolate brown coated endpapers. Illustrated by John Tenniel. With the Macmillan device on the page facing the contents. First ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
London & New York: Macmillan and Co., 1881. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Fiftieth Thousand and thus the second edition. Publisher's green cloth blocked in black and gilt, with the title on both spine and upper board, and the publisher's imprint and a floral device in gilt, a floral border in gilt on a black ground, and a floral device in black on the upper boards. Chocolate brown coated endpapers. Badly bound by the publisher--some inner signatures stand proud. Light wear to the spine ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Honor Redivivus (Rediviuus), Or, An Analysis of Honor and Armoury
London: Henry Harringman, 1660. Hardcover. Very good. Second edition. Small 8vo. (12),251pp. Engraved title and frontispiece. Seven full page engraved plates of gentry in creation robes. Forty armorial illustrations in text. Early binding of full sheep, spine with gilt rules and date at tail of spine. Later lettering piece, gilt. Light wear to the binding, front free endpaper lacking, else a very good copy. The text treats of honor in general, with its various divisions; then an analysis of armory; the or... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
De Quatuor Linguis Commentationis, Pars Prior: Quae, De Lingua Hebraica: Et, De Lingua Saxonica
London (Londini): Typis J. Flesher, 1650. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. (6),418,(2),72,(12)pp. Contemporary full vellum; manuscript title; later (but still early) leather lettering pieces, gilt. One leaf with a chart of the Saxon alphabet. Also contains Somner's annotated version of Lipsius' glossary: "Guilielmi Somneri, Cantuariensis, ad verba vetera germanica, a v. Cl. Justo Lipsio epis. cent. III. ad Belgas, epis. XLIV, collecta, notae." Only part issued; the other two... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
The True and Invisible Rosicrucian Order
n.p.: Paul Foster Case, c. 1933. Softcover. Very good. Third edition, revised and enlarged. With a sticker at the base of the title page: "Tarota ... Washington, D.C." 147 pages, typescript and printed on one side only. Some diagrams. Perfect-bound in brown textured paper printed with author and title on the upper wrap. Later cloth spine. The wraps have some tape marks and abrasions near the inner margin and the upper board is worn at the lower corner, bookplate of former owner on first blank pa... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Book of Tokens: 22 Meditations on the Ageless Wisdom
Washington, D. C.: Tarota, 1934. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. ix,(1),191pp. Publisher's orange-colored leather embossed flexible cloth binding. Upper board blocked with the title in gilt. Top edge gilt, Ribbon marker. Illustrated with diagrams of the Tarot and with a frontispiece of the Tree of Life. According to the plate on the front pastedown this is one of 81 numbered copies signed by Case. Some stray old tape marks on the endpapers, bookplate, the limitation plate has some soi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Man in White (Signed)
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. White cloth spine, gilt title, yellow paper boards. Lower corners bumped else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped; shows a little wear on the edges and rubbing on the back panel else is very good. Signed by Cash on the half title.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Recipes and Memories from Mama Cash's Kitchen (Signed)
(Hendersonville, TN): Southern Post Card Company of America. Inc., 1985. First edition.. Spiral bound. Fine. Yes. 8vo. (6 by 9 inches). 86 stiff pages in stiff printed wraps, spiral bound. Color photo of Johnny Cash with his mother, the author, on the front board. Illustrated. A fine copy. Signed by Carrie Cash on the title page: Mrs. Ray Cash.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)Signed (27)
With photos (91)

