Authors starting with C from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Portuguese - American Feasting: Tradition and Change in New Bedford, Massachusetts
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Microfilms, 1984. 8Vo. Authorized facsimile, paper bound. 253 pgs. PhD thesis submitted to Brown University in 1978. Field research on Festas in New Bedford and in the Axores describing feasts as vehicles involving change rather than cultural persistance. A Very Good copy, no markings, No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Admiral De Grasse one of the great Forgotten Men
Boston: Four Seas C, Circa 1920. Small 8Vo, blue cloth, 255 pgs, illustrations, translated from the French edition. One of only 3 books about DeGrasse-Tilly (1721-1788) cited by Gephart #13471. Covers slightly bowed, inner hinge exposed, ow a Good copy. No markings, scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
South County Studies of Some Eighteenth Century Persons, Places and Conditions in that Portion of Rhode Island Called Narragansett
Boston: D.B. Updike - The Merrymount Press, 1924. 8Vo. Olive green closth and hard boards, gilt spine title, TEG, untrimmed edges, 297 pgs incl index. With an introduction by Caroline Hazard. Light foxing, ow a Very Good copy. Parks, Bibliography of RI #1274; Doctor, Checklist of Merrymount Imprints Issue no. 601 only printing. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
American Pacific Ocean Trade - Its Impact on Foreign Policy and continental Expansion 1784-1860
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. Good dust jacket, corners rubbed, 231 pgs incl index and bibliography, footnotes in text. Light foxing ow Good. Labaree - Supplement to Albion's Maritime History Bibliography pg 91. ISBN 0-682-47711-7 Quite scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
THE MISSING GUTENBERG WOOD BLOCKS
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. 8Vo. Light green paper over boards, embossed decoration, green cloth spine, gilt spine title. Sm tear at upper right hand corner. Fine press. 20 wood block illustrations. Cary is well known for his collection of books on the histroy of printing, now at RIT, and also for his Village Press. The series of 20 proofs illustrates the life of "Henne"(Gutenberg) and the development of the technique of typefounding. The proofs were pulled from old wood bloc... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
OS Judeus Portugueses Entre Os Descobrimentos e a Diaspory
Lisbon: Associacao Portuguesa de Estudos Judaicos, 1994. 4To. Stiff printed paper covers, 329 pgs incl index, chronology, no 225. Exhibits most with photos or illustrations, many in color. Maps. Regarding Jewish diaspora with text in English and Portuguese. A big heavy work, almost 5 lbs - extra mailing cost required. A lavish exhibit. A fine copy - no markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00
My Antonia
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. 8Vo. Limited edition for the Bicentennial. Handsome green Franklin leather, elaborate gilt decorations, AEG, green moire end papers. 280 pgs. Liam Roberts illustrations. A Fine copy, no markings ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
Taiwan Aborigines, A Genetic Study of Tribal Variations
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 8Vo. Fair only dust jacket, 238 pages including index and bibliography. Photos, charts, tables. Book studies the effect of isolation on the evolutionary process. A Good plus copy. No markings. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$14.00
Phineas Lyman - Connecticut's General
Springfield MA: Connecticut Valley Historical Museum, 1964. 1st printing. 8 Vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 95 pgs incl bibliography and footnotes. Lyman, 1715-1774, lawyer, statesman, warrior and loyalist. Active in Colonial Wars and the West and a distinguished citizen largely forgotten today. Private bookplate, ow a good copy. Scarce ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
The Winged Foot - A Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Interest of the New York Athletic Club - Volume XXII Number One to Twelve January to December 1913
All with 46 pages per issue. Numerous photos and ads - autos, golf, yachting, tennis, dinners, etc. Each month complete with cover. All inserted in a maroon binder - gilt title - metal clips - library style. Also inserted six other issues - Aug, Oct and Nov 1911 and two from 1912, Jan (pg 6 to pg 44) and June. Some soiling to issues, binder is rubbed, soiled edges slightly frayed, ow Good copies. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$150.00
Elijah Cobb 1768-1848 - A Cape Cod Skipper
New Haven: Yale, 1925. 1st edition. Sm 8Vo. Red-brown cloth cover (rubbed), 111 pages. Foreword by Ralph D. Paine. From memoirs, representative of a shipmaster of America's maritime age. A Good copy. Owner's name, no other markings. Albion, Maritime Biography pg 75, "a work of particular significance. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$14.00
An American Transport in the Crimean War
NY: Bonnell, Sil;ver & Co, 1896. 12Mo. Maroon coloth, gilt lettering and devices, 198 pgs. Frontis drawing of the Steamer-William Penn. Intro by LC Rop[es. A few cover scratches, detached front free end paper, ow a very good copy. No markings, scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
Roots and Branches - Historical Essays on Methodism in Southern New England
Boston: New England Methodist Historical Society, 1989. 8Vo. Crisp, fine DJ. 252 pages incl index, bibliography, notes and appendices. Eight historical essays incl one on Jesse Lee, Women and the Southern New England Conference. Laid in is an 8 page hand written manuscript of a paper read before the Epworth League of Natick Mass by Mrs. Alexander Dight, June 27, 1902 on the life of John Wesley. A Fine Copy. No markings. ISBN 0-914960-70-9. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
The Russian Discoveries between Asia and America
No Place: Readex Microprint, 1966. 4To. A facsimile printing of the 1780 original. Handsome brown faux leather cloth, gilt lettering, 344 pgs. Index, and a 1787 comparative view by Coxe. Edges slightly soiled, ow a Good+ copy, no markings, no ISBN. Hill, 2-391, 395; Sabin 17309, 17312; Streeter Sale 129. Howes C-834, 1st was London 1780 aa, "Largely a translation but with considerable additions of Johann L. Schulze's Neue Nachrichten
.This account, devoted to explorations after Behring ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)

