Authors starting with C from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Annals of Tryon County; Or, the Border Warfare of New-York During the Revolution
New York: Printed and Published by J.& J. Harper, 1831. 8vo, modern full speckled calf, red morocco backstrip label. 191; 78 [append ix] pp. Folding map, folding facsimile. Slight foxing, two small tears to map. Very good. First Edition. An anecdotal history of western New York state, with a sympathetic view of the local Indians. "A pioneer work in the annals of early western New York, it will always remain a standard authority" - Larned. [Bradford 763. Field 237. Howes C-103. Larned 1254. Sa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Poenamo. Sketches of the Early Days of New Zealand. Romance and Reality of Antipodean Life in the Infancy of a New Colony
London: William and Norgate, 1881. 8vo, original gilt-lettered green cloth. xii, 359, 8(catalogue) pp. Mounted photographic frontispiece portrait, folding map. Minor wear to covers, frontispiece page slightly wrinkled, a very good copy. First published edition of this memoir on the early days of the British colonization of New Zealand. These reminiscences were originally printed privately for the author's children. The frontispiece consists of a photograph of the original edition, which looks simila... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Syria, the Holy Land & Asia Minor illustrated. In a series of views drawn from nature by W. H. Bartlett, William Purser, etc.
London, Fisher, Son & Co., [1836Ð7]. 2 vols. of 3, large 4to, pp. [iv], 80; 76pp; with engraved additional titles, 75 engraved plates. A very good copy in nineteenth-century diaper calf, backstrips gilt (faded), marbled edges. First edition. ÔThis work formed the first part of FisherÕs projected series "The Turkish Empire Illustrated", and it appeared in 30 parts of four plates each . . . . The great majority of the views are by W. H. Bartlett, who travelled extensively in t... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Sketching Rambles; or, Nature in the Alps and Apennines. Illustrated by Twenty Views, from the Sketches by the Authors
London: James Hogg and Sons, 1861. Two volumes, 8vo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in blind and gilt. xii, 374 [2(ads)]; viii, 368 pp. Two color frontispieces and eighteen tinted lithographic plates. Covers slightly rubbed and showing some soiling, backstrips faded, hinges beginning to crack, good copies internally. First Edition of these charmingly illustrated travel accounts. The Swiss portion of the narrative is devoted perforce to the mountains, but the Italian part, filling the second volum... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Year's at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry. Compiled by L. D'O. Walters and Illustrated by Harry Clarke. With an Introduction by Harold Monro
New York: Brentano's, (1920). 4to, original full vellum, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, image of dancing girl stamped on front cover in gilt, violet, and yellow, gilt top 128 pp. Twelve plates in color and twelve plates & numerous vignettes & head- & tailpieces in black & white by Harry Clarke. Bookseller's label of John Howell, San Francisco, on rear pastedown. Very slight bowing of covers; offsetting onto free endpapers from binder's glue and from a few tissue gua... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Sir Copp. A Poem for the Times, in Six Cantos
Chicago: Clarke & Co., 1865. 8vo, original gilt-lettered brown pebbled cloth. viii, 122 pp. Cover slightly worn and soiled, minor denting to a few pages, a very good copy. First Edition of this poem. A Pre-Fire imprint with a presentation inscription to Ida Jarvis signed by the author (as Thos. Clarke and Son) on the front free endpaper, dated April 1, 1866. Ante-Fire Imprints 923. Sabin 13464 (1866 edition). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Mark Twain's Autobiography. With an Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Two volumes. 4to, full blue buckram, printed paper backstrip labels. xvi, 368; [viii], 365, [2](ads) pp. Two photogravure frontispiece portraits. Covers lightly rubbed, traces of labels removed from front pastedowns; very good. First Edition, BAL's Printing A, Advance Issue. As BAL states, "In advance of publication the publishers sold an unknown number (it cannot be great) of copies in folded sheets to certain antiquarian booksellers and collectors." T... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
Journal of a Residence and Travels in Colombia, During the Years 1823 and 1824. In 2 vols., Vol. I [-II].
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1825. 2 vols., 8vo, contemporary full green polished calf, backstrips with two gilt-lettered red morocco backstrip labels apiece and elaborately decorated in gilt between gilt-ruled raised bands, covers elaborately bordered in gilt & ruled in blind, edges gilt-rolled, gilt turn-ins, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, green silk page-markers. xvi, 524; viii, 515 pp. Two hand-colored frontispieces, one engraved & the second an aquatint; two large folding maps (d... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Hypocrisy. A Satire
Tiverton, 1812. 8vo, iv, 296 pp. Original boards, paper backstrip label. Minor rubbing along extremities of binding, a good copy. First Edition, probably a remainder issue with the title-page on a stub and the imprint cut away, replaced by a London imprint in manuscript. Charles Colton [1780-1832], author of Lacon, was rector at Tiverton, but gained more fame as a fisherman, eccentric and gambler. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Keith. Old Master of California. [With:] Volume II. A Supplement
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. Two vols, lge. 8vo, original gray buckram, backstrips gilt-lettered and decorated over black backgrounds, in printed yellow and black dust-jackets. xxi, 631; xi, 296 pp. Many plates and text illustrations, 17 in color. Dust-jacket of Volume I chipped along upper edges, a very good set. First Editions. Volume I inscribed: "With many good wishes / Brother Cornelius." A monumental effort to record every known fact about Keith, his paintings, and his contempor... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Hortus Floridus. The First [-Second] Book. Contayninge a very lively and true Description of the Flowers of the Springe. With a preface by Eleanous Sinclair Rohde and calligraphy by Margaret Shipton. [With:] The Second Book
London: Cresset Press, 1928-1929. Two volumes. Oblong small folio, original gray vellum, backstrips gilt-lettered. [xvii, 82; xviii, 129 pp.] Engraved titles & 103 plates; all texts rendered calligraphically. Errata slip tipped into Volume I. backstrip lettering rubbed, covers bowing (varying according to climatic conditions); but overall a bright and fresh set. First Edition thus of this classic florilegium first published in Utrecht and Arnheim in 1614-1616 with the text variously in Latin, French... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
An Introduction to the History of the Kingdoms and States of Asia, Africa and America, Both Ancient and Modern, According to the Method of Samuel Puffendorf, Counsellor of State to the Late King of Sweden
London: Printed by R. J. for T. Newborough, at the Golden Ball, J. Knapton, at the Crown, in St. Paul's Church-Yard; and R. Burrough, 1705. 8vo, contemporary panelled calf, long ago rebacked, with original backstrip laid down, and corners restored, four black morocco backstrip labels bordered and lettered in gilt. [xxiv], 621, [10(index)] pp. With the bookplate of the soldier and Jacobite William North (1678-1734), sixth Baron North and Baron Gray of Rolleston. Covers slightly worn, portion of title la... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Relation of Alvar Nunez Cabeca De Vaca
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1929. Folio, 122, [2] pp. Decorations drawn and hand-colored by Valenti Angelo. Beige paper over boards with brown lettering to backstrip (a little darkened). A very good copy. Limited edition, this being number 275 of 300 printed at the Grabhorn Press in the Fall of 1929 in San Francisco, CA. Signed by Edwin Grabhorn of the Grabhorn Press and illustrator Valenti Angelo. Bookplate to front paste down: ÒEx-Libris / Edward L. Glaser.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
ÒPosson JoneÓ and Pere Raphael with a New Word Setting Forth How and Whythe Two Tales Are One. Illustrated by Stanley M. Arthurs
New York Charles ScribnerÕs Sons 1909. 12mo, 162pp; original blue cloth; decorated trade binding of gilded mirror and sconces above table bearing two vases with white flowers and gilded leaves; signed by Margaret Armstrong with her ÒMAÓ at the base of the right hand vase; gilt decoration on backstrip (dulled), gilt top. First Edition thus. Gullans and Espey, 56. An exceptionally good copy of this fine example of ArmstrongÕs trade bindings. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Northern California Travel Posters, 1896-1960
Pasadena: The Castle Press, 2007. Illustrated portfolio, housing 14 bi-folds with poster illustrations to top covers, written explanations within. In original mailer, as new. The Book Club of California Keepsake for 2007. Very nicely produced series of classic California travel posters covering a lengthy period of local history, in a number of artistic styles. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A LadiesÕ Dozen and a Gentleman: Early California ChildrenÕs Books 1853-1913
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 2009. 8.5Óx10Ó portfolio, containing 1 introductory bifold, and 14 bifolds with facsimiles of illustrations in color as well as black & white, along with book descriptions. Top right corner of introductory bifold creased, else near fine. First edition thus. An interesting and beautifully produced set, which looks at the development of the childrenÕs book in California during one of the most important stages of our stateÕs develo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A LadiesÕ Dozen and a Gentleman: Early California ChildrenÕs Books 1853-1913
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 2009. 8.5Óx10Ó portfolio, containing 1 introductory bifold, and 14 bifolds with facsimiles of illustrations in color as well as black & white, along with book descriptions. Three small stains to upper edge of top cover of portflio, else near fine. First edition thus. An interesting and beautifully produced set, which looks at the development of the childrenÕs book in California during one of the most important stages of our stateÕ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gli Abitatori del Cielo e DellÕ Inferno
Venice: Carlo Palese, MDCCLXXI [1771]. 4to, (16), [1]-140 pages, frontispiece and illustrated throughout with engravings by Bartolozzi, full contemporary calf binding with gilt decorations to covers, gilt inscription and decorations to backstrip, red cloth endpapers. Bookplate of Sir Edward Sullivan affixed to front pastedown. Owner inscriptions to front free endpapers. Some edge wear, as well as some wear to backstrip, though internally near fine. Very good. Colin Franklin writes: ÔFrederick Calver... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,950.00
Sir Henry Irving and Miss Ellen Terry : a Record of over Twenty Years at the Lyceum Theatre
London: Drane, 1897. Slim 8vo, 48; 48pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white with drawings and photos. Original blue padded covers, a very good copy. Limited to 250 copies. With a few drawings by Rackham. Not in Hudson. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (10)

