Authors starting with C from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 126
5 or 10 cents -- Which is Fair? [caption title]. [Wrapper title:] 5 [cent] Fare or 10 [cent] Fare: Which is Fair?
Small 8vo, original printed self wrappers, 23 pages. Illus. The Communist Party New York City Councilman from Brooklyn here makes the exptected arguments against the proposed subway fare hike and ties the proposals of the subway commission to large property owners looking for tax cuts; the transit union had apparently been willing to make the fare hike concession in order to secure wage increases.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Is Drew Guilty? [wrapper title]
8vo, original printed self-wrappers, 23, [1] pages. The Brooklyn police officer James LeRoy Drew was accused of belonging to anti-Semitic fascist organizations and suspended; Cacchione (New York's first Communist City Council member) calls for Drew to be fired and argues for increased racial equality (for Jews and Negros alike) in the U.S.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Public Speaking: A Speaker's Guide Book
Small 8vo, original pictorial self-wrappers, 30, [2] pages. Illus. The Brooklyn Communist and New York City Council member here gives a detailed nuts and bolts guide to public speaking, organizing a meeting, passing out handbills, handling hecklers, etc. etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
How I Came Back by . . . Founder and Builder of the Cadle Tabernacle . . . Fifth Edition
Indianapolis:: Cadle Tabernacle,, 1940. Stated fifth edition of this popular evangelical memoir; the first appeared in 1932.. A little dust soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original wrappers, 184 pages. Illus. The popular autobiography of Indianapolis radio evangelist E. Howard Cadle, "born in a log cabin down in the hills of Washington County," who turned a misspent youth and a skill in business and turned it into a thriving radio ministry operating out of his landmark Cadle Tabernacle ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Speeches of Mr. Calhoun of S. Carolina on the Bill for the Admission of Michigan. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, January, 1837
Washington:: Printed by Duff Green,, 1837.. First edition.. Title page nearly detached; some light foxing throughout; a few light stains; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 13 pages. Having now, I trust, established beyond all controversy, that Michigan is a State, I come to the great point at issue--to the decision of which all that has been said is but preparatory--has the self-created assembly which met at Ann Arbour the authority to speak in the name of the people of Michigan. .... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Just Common Folks by Dick Posey [wrapper title]
[Ashland, Oregon]:: (Ashland Tidings Printers),, 1918. First edition.. A little worn; a few closed marginal tears, with a little creasing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, [64] pages, wire stitched. The James Whitcomb Riley variety of dialect poem evidently travels well; Campbell here collects his newspaper verses of the homespun variety. With occasional mention of local figures; in one pleasing instance, Campbell attributes area economic growth to "Hawg Meat": "But ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Practical Exhibition of the Cantelonian System of Artificial Incubation: Under Her Majesty's Royal Letters Patent. Together with Many Interesting Details, Suggested by the Experience of the Inventor in Hatching and Rearing Poultry
London:: [n. p.],, 1847. First edition.. A little dust-soiled; stitching a trifle loose; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC; the British Library notes only the third edition of 1849, while the earliest edition noted in the COPAC is the 1848 second edition.. 8vo, removed, 16 pages. On the manifold benefits of Cantelonian incubation (a system that appears to rely on "top contact heat," which presents clear advantages over radiant systems), as well as Cantelo's "Artificial Mother," a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tattlings of a Retired Politician
Chicago:: Clarkson & Cooper,, 1904. First edition of this subscription agent's canvassing book.. Somewhat soiled and darkened, with some spotting; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, pictorial paper label, white decoration, gilt lettering. Frontis, illus. by John T. McCutcheon. The canvassing book for the "Special Limited Political Edition" of this title--which was simply the trade edition, published by subscription. Includes letters of testimonial from assorted politicians, incl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Essay on Free Trade: From Blackwood's Magazine, of May, 1825. To Which are Added a Preface and a Few Explanatory Notes. By a Citizen of Philadelphia [pseud]
Philadelphia:: Printed by J. R. A. Skerrett,, 1826. First edition.. Some foxing to the title, last leaf and a few other leaves; some light soiling and browning; a very good copy.. 12mo, disbound, [i]-xvi, [9]-27 pages. One of the Philadelphia publisher and author's many tracts in favor of protection for American industry; his preface and notes come near to outstripping the anonymous British essay. American Imprints 24007. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Big-Horn Treasure: A Tale of Rocky Mountain Treasure
Chicago:: A. C. McClurg,, 1897. First edition.. Spine a trifle discolored; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and 19 plates. Evidently a story for older boys, a tale of adventure and mining in the Colorado Rockies. Not noted in Wright. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Handledning vid Flottningar och Strombygnader
Stockholm:: Svesk Travaru-Tidnings Forlag,, (1886).. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and worn; a few small tears to the folding plates; a very good copy. OCLC notes the copy at the Swedish National Library only; a few other copies noted at Swedish libraries via LIBRIS, the Swedish online union catalogue.. 8vo, contemporary dark blue half roan, green cloth sides, 76, [1] pages. 13 folding plates. An engineering manual on the construction of timber structures in rivers and streams, with diagrams of dams, fl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Republican
14 vols, 8vo, contemporary uniform half calf and marbled boards, red morocco labels, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait in vol. 13. Bound with 15 additional tracts published by Carlile. 329 (out of 331) numbers of this uncommon radical weekly periodical, the successor to his suppressed Sherwin's Political Register, here offered as collected and sold by Carlile. Published largely while Carlile served a term in prison--and while successive agents for the paper were clapped in jail for seditious libel--the R... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Carlyle's Unpublished Lectures. Lectures on the History of Literature or the Successive Periods of European Culture Delivered in 1838 . . . Now First Published from the Anstey Ms. . . . Edited with an introduction and notes by R. P. Karkaria
Bombay:: Curwen, Kane & Co.,, 1892. First edition.. Spine faded and a bit spotted; edges a bit sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original rose cloth, gilt lettering, xiii, [1], 199, [1], iii. This is the second course of lectures, delivered from 27 April to 11 June 1838, and they survive in manuscript in the shorthand of Thomas Chisholm Anstey . . . (Tarr). Ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Tarr A48, first state, binding A; NCBEL III, 1252. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
April Airs: A Book of New England Lyrics
Boston:: Small, Maynard,, 1916. First edition.. Upper edges just a trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 12mo, original decorated green boards, dark green lettering. Neat lengthy gift inscription dated Christmas, 1916 on the half-title. BAL 2717. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Low Tide on the Grand Pre: A Book of Lyrics
London:: Published by David Nutt,, 1893. First edition, the English issue, apparent large paper copy, of Carman's first regularly published collection of verse.. Cloth somewhat faded; corners a bit bumped due to the flimsy untrimmed margins; a few spots of foxing; a very good copy.. Large 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, untrimmed. Though this London edition has the hallmarks of a large paper copy--generous margins, leaves of irregular sizes--it appears that perhaps all of the Nutt edition wa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Contestacion del prefecto del hospital Belemitico de Santa Catalina: al articulo que da el Argos contra este establecimiento en su numero 43, del sãbado 15 de Junio del presente año [caption tite]
[Buenos Aires:]: Imprenta de los Expositos,, [1822].. First edition.. Some light staining and soiling; in very good condition.. Single folio sheet printed recto and verso, approx. 12.25 x 8.75 inches. Signed in type by Fr. Jose del Carmen and dated Buenos Aires, Junio 17 de 1822, the prefect of a hospital run by a religious order responds to the newspaper attacks leveled against his institution after the government had ordered the hospital to stop taking new patients; Fr. del Carmen suggests political mot... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Speech of Matt. H. Carpenter, Delivered at Ripon, Sept. 16, 1874, on The Power of the Legislature fo Govern Corporations of Its Own Creation [caption title]
[Wrapper imprint:] Milwaukee:: Sentinel Printing Company,, 1874. First edition, an ex-library copy with their small pressmark decal on the front wrapper and a couple of small penciled notations.. Wrappers quite worn and soiled, with some small tears; old vertical crease to the pamphlet; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 30 pages. Part of the Wisconsin senator's last-ditch effort to support his views of the necessity of government control of the railroads, an address in favor of... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Impression Club
New York:: Cater & Bro.,, 1899. First edition.. Rear hinge cracked, but sound; cloth just a trifle spotted; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, seven plates. Members of the upper-middle class come together in St. Louis and, in their efforts to promote social reform, end up reforming themselves. Includes a fair amount of local detail. Wright III, 925. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
History Repeats Itself: The Reincarnation of Josephine & Napoleon . . . [caption title]
[N. p.:: n. p.,, ca. 1935-1940?].. First edition.. Some trifling soiling; in fine condition.. Single sheet, printed recto and verso, approx. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Two halftone portraits of the anonymous tattooed author, showing his tattoos (recto and verso) in full. An eccentric handbill advertisement for an allegorically-tattooed man who claims to be in touch with "the right vibrations of the Universe"--as well as with the spirit of Napoleon: "I will be the reincarnation of Napoleon and also ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Wholesale Price List S.S. Pierce Co. Importers and Grocers [wrapper title]
Boston:: S.S. Pierce Co.,, 1931. Wrappers slightly soiled and stained, with some minor damp-warping; a little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 32 pages. Illus. The September, 1931, catalogue for this Boston wholesale grocer, including domestic and imported products: coffee, ales, condiments, vegetables, meat, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With photos (40)

