Authors starting with C from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1704
GALLANTRY. AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DIZAIN IN TEN COMEDIES, WITH AN AFTERPIECE
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1907.. Gilt decorated cloth. Illustrated with color plates by Howard Pyle. First edition, primary state of the binding. Spine very lightly soiled, else an about fine copy. SMITH C-9. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THESE RESTLESS HEADS
New York: McBride, 1932.. Gilt pictorial cloth. Illustrated. First edition, trade printing, with tipped in bibliographic note. Fine in very good black and silver dust jacket (slightly rubbed). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE WAY OF ECBEN
New York: McBride, 1929.. Vellum and boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 850 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Spine naturally mellowed, else fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904.. Gilt cloth. Covers very slightly rubbed, but a nice, bright copy. First edition, first book. The traditional first issue, with the dedicatee's initials and the frontis of the seated figure. Variant binding with the publisher's imprint in seriffed type, measuring 15/16" across. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BETWEEN DAWN AND SUNRISE. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF...CHOSEN WITH AN INTRODUCTION & INITIATORY NOTES BY JOHN MACY
New York: McBride, 1930.. Cloth. First edition. Very good in bit sunned, tanned and frayed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BETWEEN FRIENDS. LETTERS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL AND OTHERS...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CARL VAN VECHTEN
New York: Harcourt, [1962].. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Edited by Padraic Colum and M.F. Cabell. Fine in dust jacket. Prints letters by Mencken, Lewis and others as well. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
CABELLIAN HARMONICS...WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY JAMES BRANCH CABELL
New York: Random House, 1928.. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SOMETHING ABOUT EVE A COMEDY OF FIG-LEAVES
London: John Lane, [1927].. Decorated red cloth. First British trade edition. Very good in chipped and lightly soiled white dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HOW THE PEOPLE OF COLOPHON PROPOSED TO DO HONOR TO THE NAME OF CABELL
Cleveland: The Colophon Club, 1923.. Sewn printed wrappers. Tipped in portrait. Near fine. First edition. A scarce ephemeron, printing a letter by Cabell, as well as a Cabellian pastiche by the members of the Club. This copy is signed by Cabell. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE LINE OF LOVE...ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR BY HOWARD PYLE
New York: Harper & Bros., 1905.. Gilt decorated cloth, pictorial onlay, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. First edition of the author's second book, in the first state of the binding. A bright, tight, very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE LINEAGE OF LICHFIELD. AN ESSAY IN EUGENICS
New York: McBride, 1922.. Cloth. First edition. One of 365 numbered copies, signed by the author (the entire edition). Neat bookplate, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THESE RESTLESS HEADS A TRILOGY OF ROMANTICS
New York: McBride, 1932.. Large octavo. Three quarter vegetable parchment and silvered boards. Illus. by Samuel B. Schaeffer. First limited issue. One of 410 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed. Fine, without slipcase or wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE MUSIC FROM BEHIND THE MOON AN EPITOME
New York: John Day, 1926.. Small quarto. Boards, paper label. Illustrated with wood- engravings by Leon Underwood. One of three thousand copies issued as the first publication of the imprint. Faint rubbing to boards from the slipcase, a couple minor foxmarks, else near fine, in broken slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
SONNETS FROM ANTAN WITH AN EDITORIAL NOTE
New York: Fountain Press, 1929.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition. One of 718 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A ROUND-TABLE IN POICTESME A SYMPOSIUM
Cleveland: Privately Printed by Members of the Colophon Club, 1924.. Cloth. First edition. One of 774 numbered copies. Spine stamping dull, else very good. Cabell, Ernest Boyd, Loveman, Mencken, Morley and others contribute essays about Cabell. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE ART OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL...WITH AN APPENDIX OF INDIVIDUAL COMMENT ON THE CABELL BOOKS
New York: McBride, 1920.. Stapled printed wrappers. Frontis. First edition. Fine. NCBEL IV:759. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BETWEEN FRIENDS LETTERS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL AND OTHERS...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CARL VAN VECHTEN
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1962].. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Edited by Padraic Colum and Margaret Freeman Cabell. Edges lightly dust smudged, but a good, sound copy in slightly soiled and chipped dust jacket, Prints letters by Mencken, Lewis and others as well. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
THE JUDGING OF JURGEN
Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1920.. Sewn wrappers, printed label. First separate edition, trade issue (after six copies on large paper). Near fine. HOLT 17. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A ROUND-TABLE IN POICTESME A SYMPOSIUM
Cleveland: Privately Printed by Members of the Colophon Club, 1924.. Cloth. Spine stamping dull, as usual, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket, the latter missing significant pieces of the spine panel. First edition. One of 774 numbered copies, of which this is one of 526 on Roxburghe paper. In addition to Cabell's own essay, "The Author of the Eagle's Shadow," Ernest Boyd, Loveman, Mencken, Morley and others contribute essays about Cabell. This copy bears Bregnezer's lengthy pre... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
GALLANTRY DIZAIN DES FETES GALANTES. INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1922.. Brown cloth. Two bookplates of Louis Untermeyer (one laid in), spine dull, a little worn, some discoloration to endsheets from bookplates, abrasions on rear paste-down where a glued-on letter has been removed. Despite the defects noted, a good, sound copy. First revised edition of Cabell's fourth book, and the first to contain Untermeyer's introduction. An excellent association copy, inscribed on the front free endsheet: "Inscribed for Louis Unterme... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1096)Paperback (413)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1350)With dust jacket (1220)
Signed (282)
With photos (143)

