Authors starting with C from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Figures of Earth : A comedy of Appearances
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. Cloth decorated with gilt illustration and lettering. No dust jacket.. 25 cm; xvii, 257 pages. 11 only (of 12) plates. Title printed in red and black. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Pierre de Boisguilbert, prècurseur des economistes, 1646-1714, sa vie--ses travaux--son influence
Paris: Librairie Guillaumin et Cie, 1870. First Edition. 23cm; x, 442 pages. Double-page facsimile of a document in Boisguilbert's hand. Wraps protected by glassine. Cover dated 1871 (as in all copies). Wraps chipped at spine ends, with loss at base of spine Very good condition overall.. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
The ruin of Kasch. Translated by William Weaver and Stephen Sartarelli
Cambridge, Mass.: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1994. First American edition. 385 p. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, with negligible tear to dust jacket at rear fold. First edition in English. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50
La vida es sueno; El alcalde de Zalamea Ed. Augusto Cortina
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1971. lxi, 239 p. Wraps. Spine discolored, frayed at heel. Old stain on top cover. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
In desparate need of a bank loan. Autograph letter, signed
Washington: 3 April, 1848. 115 x 180 mm; 2 leaves, second leave blank but for docket. British-manufactured paper embossed with blind stamp and gilt along edges. Small remnant of mounting tape on verso of second leaf. Includes steel-engraved portrait. American statesman, seventh U.S. Vice President, proponent of the War of 1812, and architect of the Confederate States of America. Here he writes to an unidentified banker, "I shall want that it is $4,500, instead of $5,500. If the bank cannot accomm... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$700.00
L'abate Parini e la Lombardia nel secolo passato
Milano: Cooperative editrice Italiana, 1892. Inscribed by the author. 20 cm; viii, 435, [1] pages. Bound in recent polished half calf over marbled boards, raised bands with gilt rules on spine. Original wraps bound in. Very light scattered foxing; few old cello-tape repairs on last 3 leaves. Owner's book plate. Inscribed by the great 19th-century poet and historian on front wrap, dated 5 October 1894, 5 months before his death. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
Thebes; the glory of a great past
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1926. First English edition. 33cm; 362 pages, including frontispiece and 257 half-tones and figures in text. Bound in recent utility library buckram, with original wraps bound in. Upper wrap loose, with chip in lower right corner; lower wrap corners repaired; else very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Lectures on Egyptian Art
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1928. First edition. 26 cm; xxxii, 290 pages, illustrated. Bound in original decorated cloth. A little shaken and worn, but still quite good. Owner's stamp on half title. The lectures were delivered at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1927, and published here without significant change. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Primae lineae unionis civitatium americae septentrionalis
Upsala: Stenhammar & Palmblad, 1813. 4to (23 cm); 6 leaves, unopened, uncut and unbound. Few signs of age. The origins of the American War of Independence, painted in broad and affectionate strokes by the dean of Upsala University Carl Rudopf Carling (1788-1837). Never cut or bound, this pamphlet remains in fine, unsophisticated form. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Tears of Isis
London: Travel Book Club, 1959. Cloth. Dust jacket a little sunned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
From Cairo to the cataract
Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1909. First edition. 20 cm; [10], 330 pages, half-tone fronntispiece, 47 half-tone plates and map. Title within architectural border, printed in muted red and green. Bound in pictorial cloth; illustrated endleaves. Somewhat soiled, early owners bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Le Bossu desenchante: etude sur Le Jeu de la feuillee
Geneva: Droz, 1971. Wraps. 208 p. Wraps. Unopened. On Adam de la Halle's cardinal play. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The world of Henri Cartier Bresson
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated, with 210 numbered black-and-white reproductions of the author's photographs. A Studio Book. Some shelf wear to dust jacket only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Greece and Britain
London: Collins, [1943?] . Cloth. 112 pages, and 11 color plates. 64 illustrations in text. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1943. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Il Libro del cortegiano del conte Baldesar Castiglione
Venice: Vettor de Rabani [Vittore Ravani] e compagni, 1538. Not in standard bibliographies (Adams, BM STC Italian). . Octavo (16cm); [5], 193 leaves, lacks final two leaves, blank but for printer's device on recto of BB7. Initial spaces with guide letters; printer's device (two-tailed siren) on title page. Italic type throughout. Bound in nineteenth-century green cloth with polished calf backstrip, titled in gilt on spine. Lower margin of title page excised early on and repaired, with place an... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
The Old Beauty and Others
New York: Knopf, 1948. 22 cm; 166 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows spots of foxing. Second printing. G+/G. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50
Hunting tours: descriptive of various fashionable countries and establishments, with anecdotes of masters of hounds and others connected with fox-hunting
London: Philip Allan, 1924. Second edition. 23 cm; 304 pages, and 4 color plates. Map of "the Shires" tipped onto front blank. Bound in red cloth with gilt-stamped vignette. No dust jacket. Spine a bit discolored by sunlight. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Hands on the Past Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First American edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Bright and clean with minor shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Entremeses Ed. Miguel Herrero Garcia
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1973. xx, 243 p. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Saggi sulla filosofia delle lingue e del gusto
Milano: Silvestri, 1821. 17 cm; xxxvi, 393, [3] pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece. Untrimmed. Bound in original orange printed wraps, worn, spine perishing and text block beginning to split at several junctures, yet holding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

