Authors starting with C from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 613
BRODERIES YOUGOSLAVES 1RE SERIE/POINT DE CROIX NOUVEAUX DESSINS 4ME
1925. Paperback. Good. BIBLIOTHEQUE D.M.C. BRODERIES YOUGOSLAVES 1RE SERIE/POINT DE CROIX NOUVEAUX DESSINS 4ME SERIE, 2 VOLUMES. Mulhouse, France: Th. de Dillmont [n.d. ca. 1925] 15 pp. + 20 plates + 16 pp./2 pp. + 20 plates + 4 pp. Oblong 4tos., color pictorial wrappers. Good, light soil and pencil ownership to covers, spine joint starting on Point de Croix volume. Ink note on front cover, pencil tracery on inside cover and pencil ownership to title page of Broderies Yougoslaves volume. Front cover slight... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
SIX VANBRUGH PAPERS
1895. Fine. SIX VANBRUGH PAPERS. Read Before the Vanbrugh Literary Society, Blackheath. London, Charles J. Clark, 1895. Octavo. [viii]168pp. First edition. The essays are: Conversation; Quintilian and Ideal Journalism; Quotation as a Mode of Thought; Memory; Thomas Hobbes of Malmesbury; and Personal Superiority and its Antidotes. "The writers of the following papers are unable, however usual and becoming such a course might seem, to offer an apology for printing them." The writers are identified o... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
JAVA AND THE DUTCH EAST INDIES
1911. CABATON, A. JAVA AND THE DUTCH EAST INDIES. London; Leipsic: T. Fisher Unwin. 376p. 47 photo illustrations. bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover. untrimmed pages, some light interior foxing. Uncommon ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
MEMOIR OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON
1887. Very Good. CABOT, James Elliot Cabot. A MEMOIR OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. In Two Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1887. First edition. Two octavo volumes, continuously paginated: 809 pp., including index. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, t.e.g. Minor wear to head and tail. Text leaves are clean but lightly toned at edges. Inscribed presentation in Volume I from Edward W. Emerson, son of Ralph Waldo Emerson, to Moorfield S... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
C. IULII CAESARIS COMMENTARII DE BELLO GALLICO ET CIVILI
1818. CAESAR, JULIUS. C. IULII CAESARIS COMMENTARII DE BELLO GALLICO ET CIVILI. Accedunt libri de bello Alexandrino, Africano et Hispaniensi. E nuperrima recensione Ier, Iac. Oberlini. Torino, Widow Pomba and Sons, 1818. Quarto. Two volumes. [1]f., xxxvi,582; 322[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Attractively bound in vellum boards, gilt to spine with red morocco labels. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri
1718. CAESAR, Julius. C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri. Traiecti ad Rhenum [Utrecht] William van de Water, 1718. 12mo. 456[54]pp. +[3]ff. Caesar's works with an engraved title-page showing Caesar seated and Scaliger busily writing, with some battle vignettes, and three folding maps. Each is hand-colored. One map has small tears. Shaken; tiny bit of spotting; hinges externally cracked; spine head worn. A sweet little book in early calf. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
NOUVEAUX MELANGES D'ARCHEOLOGIE, VOLUMES I - IV
1877. Paperback. Fine. CAHIER, Ch. NOUVEAUX MELANGES D'ARCHEOLOGIE, D'HISTOIRE ET DE LITTERATURE SUR LE MOYEN AGE, VOLUMES I - IV. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie, 1874-1877. Volume I: Curiosites, Mysterieuses: 332 pp. + XIII plates; Volume II: Ivoires, Miniatures, Emaux: viii + 350 pp. + VIII plates; Volume III: Decoration d'Eglises, xvi + 294 pp. + V plates; Volume IV: Bibliotheques, xi + 351 pp. + VI plates (two in color). Folio, rebound in banded half leather with marbl... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
COMPELLING IMAGE: NATURE AND STYLE IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE PAIN
1982. Fine. CAHILL, James. THE COMPELLING IMAGE: NATURE AND STYLE IN SEVENTEENTH- CENTURY CHINESE PAINTING. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979. Numerous illustrations, including 12 color reproductions. Quarto. [xii],250 pp. Publisher's buckram binding, with title and other information printed in black, and a color illustration laid-down on front cover. Ink ownership. Occasional light soiling to cloth; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
PARTING AT THE SHORE
1978. Fine. CAHILL, James. PARTING AT THE SHORE. Chinese Painting of the Early and Middle Ming Dynasty, 1368-1580. New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill, (1978). 4to., brown cloth; black & white and color illustrations; 282 pp. Fine, in a lightly worn dust jacket. Out of print. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
THE BARNHART-CAHILL-RODGERS CORRESPONDENCE, 1981
1982. CAHILL, James. THE BARNHART-CAHILL-RODGERS CORRESPONDENCE, 1981. Berkeley, CA: Institute of East Asian Studies, University of California, Berkeley, 1982. 63 pages. Bound with plastic fasteners. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
LES IMPOSTURES DE LA POESIE
1945. Fine. CAILLOS, Roger. LES IMPOSTURES DE LA POESIE. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1945). Collection Metamorphoses. Limited edition: This is one of 510 numbered copies bound in decorated paper-covered boards after a maquette by Paul Bonet; this copy is number 193. Small 8vo.: 87 pp. Publisher's artist- style binding; white paper boards with all over decoration in gilt and dark red, and title printed to spine in dark red. Ex library, with only a bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Slight su... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
OUR GOVERNMENT
1930. Fine. CAIN, James M. OUR GOVERNMENT. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First edition. x + 241 pp. 8vo., grey cloth stamped in black. Near fine, age toning to text. In near fine dust jacket with Borzoi Books logo on spine, "plutocrat" illustration in red, brown and blue on front panel. Minor edgewear, light soil to rear panel. Ad inside rear flap for Mencken's monthly review The American Mercury. Facing the title page is a list of Knopf books an "The American Scene," including T... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
CHRISTIAN, A STORY
1898. Very Good. CAINE, Hall. THE CHRISTIAN, A STORY. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1898. Decorated binding. 540 pp. 8vo., red cloth printed and decorated in gilt. Light foxing to fore-edge and end pages. Light puckering to upper board and shelfwear to spine. About very good in scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE
1859. Very Good. CAIRD, James. PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1859. First edition. 128 pp. 12mo., green cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt and blind. Corners bumped, edges sunned, light soil to cloth. Ink ownership to half title. Folding map near fine with only some foxing to margins. Regions; rivers; the business of agriculture; soil; hardships; more. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
SLAVE POWER: ITS CHARACTER, CAREER, AND PROBABLE DESIGNS:
1862. Very Good. CAIRNES, J. E. THE SLAVE POWER: ITS CHARACTER, CAREER, AND PROBABLE DESIGNS: BEING AN ATTEMPT TO EXPLAIN THE REAL ISSUES INVOLVED IN THE AMERICAN CONTEST. London: Parker, Son, and Bourn, 1862. First edition. Octavo. xviii,304 pp. Contemporary publisher's binding, with binder's ticket (Cavenagh of Dublin) at rear pastedown: red ribbed cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, yellow coated endpapers. Ex-library; bookplate at front pastedown and no other marks. Binding is sunned at spin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PAINTING BOOK
1900. Paperback. Very Good. CALDECOTT, Randolph. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PAINTING BOOK. First series. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [circa 1900]. First edition. 8vo., pictorial wrappers in color, 58 pp.. Spine starting, wrappers sunned and soiled, dogeared. A very good copy with bright illustrations. Children's. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK
1900. Very Good. CALDECOTT, Randolph. THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK. All exhibited in beautiful engravings, many of which are printed in colours. Drawn by R. C. Engraved and printed by E. Evans. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [circa 1900]. First edition. Oblong 8vo., white cloth stamped with green and black illustration, 24 pp.. Soiled and lightly worn, skewed. A very good copy. Children's. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE PICTURE BOOK
Fine. CALDECOTT, Randolph. THE HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE PICTURE BOOK. London: Frederick Warne and Co., (N.d.). Although not a first edition, none is stated. Mostly illustrated. Oblong small 4to., grey cloth, front board illustration. Ink notation to rear pastedown; endpaper offsetting, else clean and fresh within. A near fine volume in a dust jacket with some unobtrusive tears. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK
Fine. CALDECOTT, Randolph. THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., (N.d.). Mostly illustrated. Small oblong 4to., grey cloth, front board illustration. A fine copy in a clean but edgeworn (at rear board) dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
A SKETCH BOOK OF R. CALDECOTT'S
1883. CALDECOTT, R. (illus.) A SKETCH BOOK OF R. CALDECOTT'S. London and New York: George Routledge & Sons [n.d. ca. 1883]. unpag. Oblong 4to., green and grey cloth with black cover lettering and design. Color and monochrome illustrations "reproduced by Edmund Evans, engraver and printer." ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Fine or New (198)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (454)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)With dust jacket (405)
Signed (33)
With photos (129)

