Authors starting with C from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 956
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1943 Hardcover First edition 324pp. Octavo [21 cm] Tan cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor toning to spine and rear panel of price clipped jacket Twenty-fourth volume in 'The Rivers of America series'. Illustrated by Dorris Lee. Fitzgerald S18. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1943 Hardcover First edition 324pp. Octavo [21 cm] Tan cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good/Very good. Corners of price clipped jacket chipped with loss. Twenty-fourth volume in 'The Rivers of America series'. Illustrated by Dorris Lee. Fitzgerald S18. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1943 Hardcover First edition 324pp. Octavo [21 cm] Tan cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good/Very good. Corners of jacket chipped with loss. Twenty-fourth volume in 'The Rivers of America series'. Illustrated by Dorris Lee. Fitzgerald S18. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1943 Hardcover First edition 324pp. Octavo [21 cm] Tan cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Good/Very good. Jacket chipped at corners, and splitting at the folds. Twenty-fourth volume in 'The Rivers of America series'. Illustrated by Dorris Lee. Fitzgerald S18. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York Ballantine Books 1971 Paperback First paperback printing 288pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. James Branch Cabell is the author of Jurgen.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Physical Diagnosis
New York William Wood and Company 1926 Hardcover Eighth edition 536pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good only. The text block is beginning to come away from the covers. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. There is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, and again on the rear pastedown. Revised and enlarged, with six plates and 279 figures in the text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
When the Circus Comes to Town
Whitman Publishing Co. 1928 Paperback First edition Thin quarto [29.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The pages are clean and bright. Harrison Cady was very successful, illustrating for over 70 years for publications such as St. Nicholas, Saturday Evening Post, Ladies' Home Journal, Good Housekeeping and the Herald Tribune Syndicate. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Arizona's Yesterday: Being the Narrative of John H. Cady
1915 Hardcover First edition 120pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Recent endsheets. Very good. The cloth covers, and the gilt stamped illustration on the front board are rubbed. The underlying boards are just beginning to peek through at the bottom corner of the front cover. The rear board is subtly stained. The spine is slightly rolled. There is a 1/2 inch long split in the cloth at the head of the spine.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
I-VI
Hanover and London Wesleyan University Press / University Press of New England 1997 Paperback Later Printing 452pp. Quarto [25 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. The top corners of the covers and pages are gently bumped. With cd. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1988-89. "I-VI continues an ongoing series, of which Themes and Variations was the first, and Anarchy is the most recent, to explore a way of writing which though coming from ideas is not about them, or is not about ideas but produces them.&q... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Empty Words: Writings '73-'78
Middletown, CT. Wesleyan University Press 1979 Hardcover First edition 187pp. Small square quarto [24 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. No dust jacket. Empty Words consists of four parts, each with an introductory text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
I-VI
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1990 Hardcover First edition 452pp. Large quarto [29 cm] Gray cloth with silver stamped titles. Near fine/Near fine. Name in ink on the front free endsheet. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1988-89. From the inside jacket- "Without doubt the most influential American composer of the last half century, John Cage has had an enormous impact not only on music but on art, literature, the performing arts, and aesthetic thought in general."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Edward Abbey A Life
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2001 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Edward Abbey A Life
Tucson, AZ The Univesity of Arizona Press 2001 Hardcover First edition Very good 357 pp. Biography of Edward Abbey. Autographed. Very good copy with near fine dust jacket . Slight water damage to pages near back. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Edward Abbey A Life
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2001 Paperback Second edition As NEW 357 pp. Biography of Edward Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.95
The Autobiography of Aurelia B. Cahoon
Circa 1983 Hardcover Illustrated 117pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Fine condition. Subjects include Harden Bennion, Vernal Days, and Vilate K. Nebeker.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Past All Dishonor
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 232pp. Octavo [19 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Book is very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The spine is subtly rolled. Dust jacket shows some wear at extremities and a few small closed tears. Subtly browned. Sharp copy of this western by the author of "The Postman Always Rings Twice." This copy has been inscribed by Cain in the year of publication.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Past All Dishonor
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover First edition 232pp. Octavo [19 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. In a black cloth covered slipcase. Book is in very good plus condition. The spine ends are gently bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and very slightly chipped. Subtly browned. The rear panel is ever so slightly soiled. The slipcase is in very good condition, with mild rubbing. Sharp copy of this western by the author of ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dommeren: En Skildring Fra Oen Man
Copenhagen [Kobenhavn] Gyldendalske Boghandel - Nodisk Forlag 1928 Leather bound Autoriset Dansk-Norsk Udgave 379pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] 3/4 brown leather with decorative paper covered boards, and a gilt stamped title and blind stamped designs on the spine. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The underlying board is peeking through at the top left corner of the front cover. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is strong. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
For the House
Orem, Utah self-published 1995 Paperback First edition As NEW A book of poems by Scicilian born and Brooklyn raised now Utah perfomance poet, Alex Caldiero. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Pieces in Places Transenvironmental Performances
Salt Lake City Published by the author 2002 AudioCD Later printing NEW A new spoken word collection by the famed sonosopher.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)Fine or New (141)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (581)Paperback (263)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (421)With dust jacket (571)
Signed (190)

