Authors starting with C from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 529
Smire: An acceptance in the third person
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 311pp. Black cloth with silver gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, front hinge is weak, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is price clipped with a .75" x 1" chip missing from the top spine tip which affects the author's name; general soiling and rubbing, VG condition. This first two books in this trilogy are Smirt and Smith. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The White Robe
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1928. Hardback First edition 11.25" x 7.5". Wood grained boards with a leather spine, in the original slipcase. Mild wear to spine; generally VG+ condition. Limited edition; one of only 3290 copies printed. With illustrations by Robert E. Locher. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Vanished Kingdoms. A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China & Mongolia, 1921 - 1925
New York: Aperture, in association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 2003. Hardcover 9.75" x 11". 190pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket has a bit of edge wear. An account of Janet Elliott Wulsin's travels with her husband in Asia in the 1920's. With numerous photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Evaporated Man
No place: Privately published, 1968. Hardback 10" x 6.5". 58pp. Black and red cloth. Near fine condition. A collection of poetry by Olga Cabral. Inscribed by author in flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Well, I Guess I Was Just Lucky
(Billings, Montana): (Privately published), 1992. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 243pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. A nearly fine copy with a touch of wear to the corners. The story of the Cade family's emigration from Wisconsin to Montana in the early 20th century. They were farmers and there is much on the difficult frontier life, ranching, harsh weather, the various gold rushes, etc. With many illustrations after black & white photographs, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
How We Got This Way
Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press , 1935. Hardcover 12" x 9". 89pp. Pictorial paper boards, paper label, cloth spine. Illustrated initials. Very good with toning to page margins & minimal wear to boards, notably on title label. This copy signed and inscribed by Cadigan on the half-title page to a prominent Seattle printer, Harry Strang. Limited to 528 copies, this being number 496. A whimsical history of the discovery of America up to the exploration of the West & its settlement, with sec... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Valse Arabesque For Piano
Boston, New York, Chicago: White - Smith Music Pub. Co., 1916. 14" x 10.25". 6pp. Printed wrappers. Mild edge wear; VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Cadman on the front wrapper. American composer who based operas on North American Indian themes. He is perhaps best remembered today (thanks to a beer commerial) for his 1908 song "From the Land of Sky-Blue Water." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Burning & Other Stories
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 157pp. A fine copy in a very lightly rubbed and price clipped dust jacket. This book was Cady's first published volume; the title story was his first published story, appearing in the Atlantic Monthly in 1965. He went on to win the Nebula Award, and the World Fantasy Award. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Caro Marmo
Pisa: Pacini Editore, 1987. Hardback 11" x 11.5". 109pp. Black cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. This Italian language work is a photographic study of the legendary Italian marble quarry. The color and black & white photos are breathtaking. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. Two Volumes
(London): Harvey Miller Publishers, 1996. Hardcover First edition Two 13" x 8.75" volumes. Each bound in blue hardcover cloth, in dust wrappers. The set is in fine condition, in fine jackets. With many color and black & white illustrations of more than 150 rare and exquisite illuminated manuscripts, as well as descriptive bibliographic text with detailed information regarding format, style and iconography, contents, provenance and literature for each work. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
The Isle of Man Report
Hampshire, UK: Scope International Limited, 1995. Hardcover First edition 10.25" x 7.25". 102pp. Red leatherette, with gilt lettering. One sentence highlighted, else fine condition. A good study of the self governing nation dependancy of the British Crown. With details on the history of the island, the island's government, its judiciary, police and armed forces, towns and villages, museums, language, daily life on the island, professions and careers, company law, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Moth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 373pp. Gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Corners bumped, ownership signature, top edge lightly soiled, else nice VG+ condition. The jacket is a bit edge worn and rubbed. Third printing. With a beautiful jacket design by Arthur Hawkins, jr. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Thieving Dwarfs
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1967. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 8.25". 28pp. Orange cloth covered hardcover with cover illustration in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has general soiling and is price clipped on the front flap with a 2.5" x 6" stain at the top of the rear panel and a .75" closed tear, else fine condition. Color illustration from drawings by Janet McCaffery. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Miss Minerva and William Green Hill
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., Copyright 1909. Hardback 7.25" x 4.75". 279pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The jacket has mild edge wear and soiling but is quite bright. With humorous illustrations by Angus MacDonall. A funny book written in black dialect. Stated fifty - third edition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Stair - Step - Town. A Background History of the Famous Arkansas Town That Climbs the Hills
Eureka Springs, Arkansas: Echo Press, Inc., 1952. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 42pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. light rubbing and wear, over all VG+. Packed with good text and many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Who Shot JFK? A Guide To the Major Conspiracy Theories
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Paperback First edition 9" x 7.75". 159pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This copy signed by the illustrator, Mark Zingarrelli, on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Diplomatic History of the Southern Confederacy
New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, 1968. Hardback First Greenwood reprinting 8.25" x 5.25". 304pp. Blue cloth. Fine condition. An overview of the foreign policy of the Confederate States of America especially in regards to gaining diplomatic recognition by Britain and France. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
History of the Making of Morgantown, West Virginia. A Type Study in Trans - Appalachian Local History
Morgantown, West Virginia: West Virginia University Studies In History, 1926. Hardback 9" x 6". 335pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else near fine condition. With a maps and photo illustrations, including several folding plates. With detailed information on the geography of Morgantown, frontier and settlement, the Revolutionary War period, families and leaders of the first generations, early taverns, newspapers and civic affairs, the Civil War era, and good information co... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Atlas of The Moon
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964. Hardcover 12.25" x 9". 160pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription on the half title page, else near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear. With 146 photo illustrations and 66 diagrams. With a preface by Sir Bernard Lovell. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fugitive Poems of E. B. Callender: Castles in the Air. Daisies. Estrays. In Memoriam
[No place]: [No publisher], 1906. Paperback 10" x 6.5". 55pp. Color printed paper wrappers. Some edge wear, loss of paper at the spine, overall VG condition. Partially unopened. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (64)

