Authors starting with C from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 405
A Year From Monday. New Lectures and Writings by John Cage
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Second Edition.. Second paperback printing. Small quarto; illustrated wrappers; 167pp. Neat ownership signature; text clean, tight and unmarked; VG or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
This Very Earth
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1948. First edition.. Octavo. Red cloth; dustjacket; 254pp. Fine and unmarked. In crisp original dustjacket, price-clipped, else very Near Fine. HANNA 569, "..misfortunes of a poor white family in Georgia.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Some American People
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1935. First printing.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 266pp. Signed by Caldwell on half-title (presumably later, as the signature is in felt-tip pen). Cloth scuffed at base of spine, else a Near Fine copy in somewhat soiled jacket, darkened on spine and with brief loss at crown (not affecting text); just Very Good. Caldwell's first published collection of non-fiction, a series of poignant vignettes of America's hardest-hit regions at the height of the Great Dep... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Echoes of the Past. An Account of the First Emigrant Train to California, Fremont in the Conquest of California, the Discovery of Gold and Early Reminiscences
Chico, CA: Chico Advertiser, (1914). First edition.. 12mo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 91p. Text tanned, as usual, else about Fine; an apparently unread copy. HOWES B432. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The San Felipians
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 242pp. Bottom board edges rubbed; spine leaning very slightly; Very Good. In striking Art Deco jacket (by Ermakoff), lightly rubbed and with a small (ca 1/4" dia) loss at upper front panel. A send-up of a group of wealthy idlers assembled for a weekend-long house party on the California coast. The fictional setting of San Felipe is closely modeled on the author's home town of Santa Barbara. A s... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked
Pasadena: by the Author, 1935. First Edition.. First edition, author's issue (there was a simultaneous trade edition by Farrar & Rinehart). Octavo. Tan cloth boards; dustjacket; 215, ix pp. Cheap text paper tanned, as usual; front hinge thinly split, with neat repairs; Very Good. In the original photo-pictorial dustwrapper, just lightly worn, with small loss at crown of spine (not approaching title), VG or better. Tipped in at front endpaper is a custom-printed gift card for the book, stating:... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
The Doomsday Men
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First American Edition.. Black cloth (Hardcover); 287pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, mildly foxed to top edge of text block else nearly Fine in a mildly rubbed, unclipped dustjacket, better than Very Good. Apocalyptic fantasy, set in the Mojave Desert of California, in which a doomsday cult with an atomic weapon threatens world anihilation. BRIANS, "Nuclear Holocausts: Atomic War in Fiction," p.6. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
David of Juniper Gulch. A Story of the Placer Regions of California
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1894. First Edition.. Pictorial wrappers, as issued; 413pp; frontis. and 8 inserted leaves of plates by Martin Justice. Unusually well-preserved copy of this uncommon California novel, set partially in San Francisco and partially among the placer miners around Sacramento. Covers slightly dusty, with brief chips to corners; slight chipping to spine ends; text darkened but not brittle; plates present, clean and firmly attached. A Very Good copy. Issued as part of Laird & Lee'... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Snow in Eden
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First American edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 284p. Clean, tight and unmarked; about Fine. In original pictorial jacket, uncilpped, but with fading to spine and brief chips to margins. Still a good-looking example. Apparently the author's only novel, an odd combination of legal thriller and Arctic adventure. Apparently preceded by a London edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
The Coming American Revolution
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1947. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, wear to top and bottom edges, pages sunned and foxed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
By the Neck. A Book of Hangings, Selected from Contemporary Accounts
New York: Hastings House, 1942. First printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 264p; illus. Clean, tight copy in price-clipped, lightly rubbed, soiled and edgeworn jacket with brief (1/4") loss at crown of spine. Presentable copy of this classic work, by H.L. Mencken's less well-known brother. Six-Guns 1476. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Hanging in Chains
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. First edition.. Narrow octavo. Original pictorial vellum boards; 120p; 1 p. publisher's ads; frontisp + illus. Boards soiled, slightly warped; scattered foxing within; a Very Good copy. A history of the technique of torture and execution by gibbeting, or hanging in chains. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Function Test for Peripheral Arterial Circulatory Insufficiency in the Lower Extremities in Obstructive Arterial Disease
Stockholm: Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 128pp; illus. Presentation inscription on front cover to American neurologist Wilbur K Smith. Covers lightly dusted; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Leopold Auenbruggers Neue Erfindung, mittelst des Anschlagens an den Brustkorb, als eines Zeichens, verborgene Brustkrankheiten zu entdecken (1761). Aus dem Original ubersetzt und eingeleitet von Prof. Dr. Viktor Fossel
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. First edition thus.. Small octavo. Flexible cloth boards; 44pp. Band 15 in publisher's series "Klassiker der Medizin", edited by Karl Sudhoff. From the library of pioneering cardiologist George Fahr, with his ownership signature and scattered pencil and ink marginalia to text. Light external wear; slight tanning to contents, else a solid copy. George Fahr (1882-1962) pioneered the use of the string gavanometer for electrocardiography, co-authoring with W... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Disputatio Pathologica de Arteriae Carotidis Aneurismate (Thesis)
Edinburgh: Abernethy & Walker, 1809. First edition.. Octavo. Later plain wrappers; 114p; 2 copper-engraved plates by John Bell. Moderate wear & soil to wrappers; internally fresh and unmarked. Vose studied at Columbia and served as dresser to the famed surgeon Sir Astley Cooper. The current work provides Vose's own elaboration of the important case reported by Cooper (G-M 2929) in the Eclectic Repository & Medical Reporter; it contains considerable additional material on Cooper's cases... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
Etude sur les Kystes Congenitaux du Cour
Paris: Adrien Delahaye, 1868. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed warppers; 111p. Single text illustration. Autograph presentation "hommage de l'auteur" to half-title page. Removed from a larger volume; lacking original cover wraps; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
The March to Death
London: Freedom Press, 1945. Second Edition.. Oblong octavo. Illustrated wrappers; [79pp]; chiefly illus. Moderate wear to wrappers, with brief losses to paper at spine; internally clean and unmarked; about Very Good. Forty-one drawings, each with facing text on verso of previous leaf. A classic work of anarchist anti-militarist and anti-statist propaganda, in which Olday caricatures totalitarian regimes of every ideological stripe - capitalist, fascist, and socialist. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Lebanon County, Pennsylvania - A History
[Lebanon, PA]: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1976. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 399pp; illus. Fine, unmarked and unworn copy in bright, unworn dustjacket - a near new copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
A Program of Action: Veterans and Labor
New York: Pioneer Publishing, 1946. First Edition.. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 23pp. Light dusting to wrappers; else a very good or better copy with no marginal markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Dilemma
Brussels: Maison D'Art Plaizier, 1987. First Edition.. Series of ten color lithographs in postal-card format, housed in original printed glassine envelope. Envelope slightly worn and wrinkled; cards in fine, unused condition. Series of ten humorous drawings (the complete series) by Joost Swarte, each presenting the visual depiction of a moral dilemma: "You are unemployed and are offered a lucrative job in the weapons industry. Do you accept;" or, "Your friend is constantly suff... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (26)
With photos (72)

