Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

 
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme
CABANIS, PIERRE-JEAN-GEORGES
Paris: Caille et Bavier. 1815. Third edition "précédée d'une table analytique, par M. D***-T*** [i.e. Destutt de Tracy] et suivie d'une table alphabétique, par M. Sue," 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], civ, 471; [4], 454; wonderful copy in orig. pink wrappers, paper labels on spines, the endsheets printer's waste sheets of labels for De Feller's Dictionnaire Historique and Lamarck's Animaux. "As a philosopher, Cabanis sought in medicine an instrument for ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00

 
Java, Sumatra and the other islands of the Dutch East Indies … Translated and with a preface by Bernard Miall
CABATON, A
New York: Scribner's Sons. n.d. [ca. 1912]. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 376; with a color folding map (detached, and split at 1 fold) and 47 illustrations on 32 plates; some spotting of the covers, the section on Sumatra marked up in pencil by a traveler, else a very good copy in original slate cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Other islands discussed include Timor and Bali. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
Joseph Hergesheimer: an essay in interpretation
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
Chicago: The Bookfellows. 1921. Edition limited to 1000 copies on small paper (here were an additional 99 copies printed on large paper); 8vo, pp. 27; title ornament and initial letters printed in red; fine copy in orig. printed wrappers. The small paper copies have priority of issue over those printed on large paper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Something about Eve. A comedy of fig-leaves
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
New York: Robert M. McBride. 1927. First edition, the Kalki edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [3], 364; original maroon cloth a bit rubbed and waterstained, else very good in very good jacket with slightly darkened edges and spine and small closed tear on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Old creole days
CABLE, GEORGE W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1892. 12mo, pp. [8], 330; etched frontispiece by Percy Morgan; orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed cameo on upper cover, slightly worn edges else good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Wall of spears. The Gobi Desert
CABLE, MILDRED and Francesca French
London: Lutterworth Press. [1951]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 177, [1]; map endpapers, frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe; fine in a price- clipped dust-jacket. Strange stories of desert demons, brigands, caravans, and the Great Wall of China by a pair of British evangelists who had lived for more than a decade in the Gobi Desert. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Observations sur l'expédition de 1827, pour le Pôle Nord
CADET, JEAN MARCEL
Paris: chez l'auteur, V. Thiercelin [Imprimerie de H. Balzac, Rue des Marais S.-G.]. 1827. First edition, 8vo, pp. 23; stitched, as issued; uncut; minor foxing on the title-page, else very good. For a time, the celebrated French novelist Honore de Balzac (1799-1850), set up a printing establishment in Paris. Among the works that issued from his press is the present pamphlet pertaining to the 1827 Parry expedition to the North Pole. Rare. 3 copies in OCLC, none in the US or Canada. No copies in ABPC for ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00

 
My ocean trip
CADIGAN, EDWARD J., comp
New York: Brentano's. 1909. 8vo, pp. 88; 4 color plates showing pilot flags, national merchant flags and signal flags, maps, charts; original red calf over flexible boards, cover lettered in gilt; covers rubbed at the edges, front hinge starting, else very good. The text explains many aspects of sailing, such as the compass, bell time on shipboard, the lead line and fathoms, the International signal code and more, but is meant primarily to be a journal of a particular trip. The previous owner sailed on ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
The morning of the massacre
[CADNUM, MICHAEL.]
Saint Paul: Bieler Press. [1982]. Edition limited to 150 copies signed by the author, 12mo, [28]pp., lithograph vignette on title by Kathleen Gray Schallock; fine in original French hand-made paper wrappers, paper label on upper cover. Smith 25. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
The Gallic wars. A new translation by John Warrington with a preface by John Mason Brown & an introduction by the translator
CAESAR, JULIUS
New York: The Heritage Press. [1955]. 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 227, [1]; illus., map; original tan cloth over marbled boards, slipcase; spine a bit darkened, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and rear pastedown, slipcase with a bit of edgewear and waterstains to spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Osservazioni meteorologiche fatte in Verona negli anni 1788, 1789
[CAGNOLI, ANTONIO.]
Verona: per Eredi Moroni. 1790. First edition, 12mo, pp. [2], 15, [1]; title-page vignette, 1 folding chart; removed. Accompanied by: Cagnoli, Antonio, Osservazioni meteorologiche fette nell' anno 1790 ed unitamente alle mediche ed agrarie nel 1791 (Verona: gli Eredi Moroni, 1792); first edition, 12mo, pp. 28, [2]; title-page vignette, 1 folding chart; removed. Both very good, with only minor foxing. Cagnoli (1743-1816) was a prominent Italian mathematician, astronomer, and meteorologist. These two work... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
American literary autographs from Washington Irving to Henry James
CAHOON, HERBERT, THOMAS V. LANGE & CHARLES RYSKAMP
New York: Dover Publications with the Pierpont Morgan Library. [1977]. First edition, 4to; original pictorial wrappers; small price sticker on upper wrapper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Tell me about Tokyo
CAIGER, GEORGE
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press. [1939]. Only edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 261; map of Tokyo on front free endpaper, color frontispiece, 21 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 7 plates, 4 folding plates (1 in color) after original Japanese prints; publisher's slip tipped to rear flyleaf, as issued; a near fine copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. "This book tells foreign visitors about sights which will interest them, the Japanese attitude, -- enough of the background to ensure appreciation" (jac... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
Studies in the history of the English language III: managing chaos: strategies for identifying change in English
CAIN, Christopher, & Geoffrey Russom, editors
Berlin & New York: Mouton de Gruyter. 2007. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 301; being volume 53 in the publisher's Topics in English Linguistics series; fine throughout in original blue laminate boards. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
The officers' guide and farmers' manual, containing a comprehensive collection of judicial and business forms, adapted to the jurisprudence of Indiana, with an explanation of law phrases and technical terms, both Latin and French; to which is prefixed the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the U. States, and the Constitution of Indiana
CAIN, JOHN
Indianapolis: printed by Douglass and Maguire. 1832. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 347; moderate foxing and with a mild dampstain at the top outer page corners, otherwise a nice copy in full original sheep, blindstamped Greek key borders on covers, red morocco label on spine. Early ownership inscriptions of Charles Woolverton, St. Joseph County, Indiana. Byrd & Peckham, Indiana Imprints, 468. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
The woman thou gavest me being the story of Mary O'Neill
CAINE, HALL
London: Heinemann. 1913. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 585, [1], [14] ads; very good copy in contemporary half red crushed morocco gilt, t.e.g. Presentation copy inscribed "To Sewell Haggard, this early copy long before publication with many grateful memories from Hall Caine, 18 Aug 1913." On a blank rear flyleaf is the rubberstamp reading "Printer's Copy." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
A history of physics in its elementary branches including the evolution of physical laboratories
CAJORI, FLORIAN
New York: Macmillan. 1929. "Revised and enlarged edition" (originally published 1899), 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 424; original green ribbed cloth lettered in black and ruled in gilt on spine, a little soiled and stained, the spine a bit faded with some wear to extremities; previous owners' ink stamp on front and back pastedowns and initials in pencil on title-page; overall good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
The teaching and history of mathematics in the United States. Bureau of Education Circular of Information, No. 3
CAJORI, FLORIAN
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. 1890. First edition, 8vo, pp. 400; ex-Minnesota Historical Society library with bookplate stamped withdrawn, small white adhesive label at bottom end of spine, all else very good in contemporary half black morocco and marbled boards, light wear to extremities. The first publication by the Swiss-born Cajori (1859-1930), a noted historian of mathematics and the founding dean of the college of engineering at Colorado College, where he and his students produced the fi... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Dictionarium, quanta maxima fide ac diligentia accurate emendatum… Adjectae sunt Latinis dictionibus Hebraeae, Graecae, Gallicae, Italicae, Germanicae, Hispanicae, atque Anglicae… Editio Novissima nunc a R.P. Laurentio Chiffletio … & supplemento R.P. Joannis-Ludovici de la Cerda…
CALEPINUS, AMBROSIUS
Dictionarium, quanta maxima fide ac diligentia accurate emendatum… Adjectae sunt Latinis dictionibus Hebraeae, Graecae, Gallicae, Italicae, Germanicae, Hispanicae, atque Anglicae… Editio Novissima nunc a R.P. Laurentio Chiffletio … & supplemento R.P. Joannis-Ludovici de la Cerda…
Lugduni: FFr. Anissoniorum et Joannis Posuel. 1681. 2 volumes, folio, [8], 1004; 862; contemporary full vellum, manuscript titling on spine; minor crack starting at the extremities of one hinge, else a very good, sound copy. This famous and durable work was first published as a Latin lexicon in Reggio in 1502, and was gradually augmented by a series of editors to include up to ten languages, including English. "During the whole period of the Renaissance scarcely an important dictionary was published wh... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Printing for commerce. Specimens exhibited by the institute 1926
CALKINS, EARNEST ELMO
New York: John Day Company. 1927. First edition; 4to; pp. [6], 8, [2] plus 25 plates printed recto/verso. Very good in contemporary black cloth over green paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (334)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (310)
With dust jacket (314)
Signed (22)
With photos (26)