Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

 
A Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 3. Canadian and British-American Colonial Law From Earliest Times to December, 1956
C.R., P.A. Maxwell & L.F. Maxwell Brown (comps.)
London: John Rees, 1990. Original cloth, as new, in the glassine dustjacket; the facsimile reissue of the second edition of 1957 The volume of the pre-eminent legal bibliography of the English-speaking world and the former British Empire devoted to Canada until 1956 and to the United States during its colonial period; other volumes and the entire set also available ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Cuba y sus Jueces (Rectificaciones Oportunas). Decima Edicion Aumentada con Notas y un Apendice. Obras Completas del Dr. Raimundo Cabrera
Raimundo Cabrera
Havana: Ricardo Veloso, Editor, Libreria Cervantes, 1922. Later amateurish leather, the original rather worn and chipped wraps bound in; a usable copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Company Law. Tenth Edition
T.E. Cain
London: Stevens and Sons Limited, 1972. Paper, quite worn, usable only; 555 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
A Treatise of the Law of Arbitration; with an Appendix of Precedents. First American Edition, Improved by a Copious Digested Index of American Decisions. Cohen 9098
James Stamford Caldwell
A Treatise of the Law of Arbitration; with an Appendix of Precedents. First American Edition, Improved by a Copious Digested Index of American Decisions. Cohen 9098
Exeter: Published by George Lamson. J.J. Williams, Printer, 1822. Original sheep, quite rubbed and scraped, some light pencil notations and light foxing, yet a crisp usable copy First edition of the first work on arbitration law published in this country which contained comprehensive notes of American decisions, praised by Holdsworth ("a good summary") and the first of "the first modern textbooks for lawyers" on the subject ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
A Working Bibliography of Greek Law
George M. and Catherine Delamere Calhoun
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1927. Original blue cloth, rubbed, the spine quite dull; usable The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface; with an introduction by Roscoe Pound, terming the work a "painstaking achievement ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Growth of Criminal Law in Ancient Greece
George M. Calhoun
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1927. Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Russian Justice
Mary Stevenson Callcott
New York: Macmillan, 1935. Original cloth, a very good copy, in a somewhat worn and chipped dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Relation Betweene the Lord of a Mannor and the Coppy-Holder His Tenant. Delivered in the Learned Readings of the late Excellent and Famous Lawyer, Char. Calthrope . . . Published for the good of the Lords of Mannors, and their Tenants. S.T.C. 4369.5. 4to
Charles Calthrope
The Relation Betweene the Lord of a Mannor and the Coppy-Holder His Tenant. Delivered in the Learned Readings of the late Excellent and Famous Lawyer, Char. Calthrope . . . Published for the good of the Lords of Mannors, and their Tenants. S.T.C. 4369.5. 4to
London: Printed for William Cooke . . . in Holborne, 1635. Modern brown blind-ruled goat morocco, gilt, quite browned; a usable copy only A rare example of a Inn of Chancery reading, one of two noted by Dr. Baker (the other by Coke), and one of the earliest readings to be printed, delivered at Furnival's Inn in 1574-75, prepared for publication by Calthrope, and widely circulated ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Patent Practice & Management, For Inventors and Executives
Robert Calvert
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1950. Original cloth, worn and spotted, but a usable copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Mansfield. Two Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Mansfield. Two Volumes
Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea, 1851. Embossed cloth, gilt, chipped and worn but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. Seven Volumes. Third Edition
John Lord Campbell
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1848. Contemporary calf, rubbed, labels chipped, yet still a sound set ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. Eight Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV.  Eight Volumes
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1846-69. 3/4 crimson morocco, gilt, Law Society prize binding; sound The most famous of all works devoted to England's Lord Chancellors, described as a work which "challenge[s] comparison with the best biographies in the language"; with the eighth index volume, printed in 1869, in a variant binding ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden. Five Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Northport: Edward Thomson Co., 1894-99. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, the top edges gilt The most lavish and extensive edition of Lord Campbell's Chief Justices, providing us with an unbroken biographical record from the Norman Conquest through the first part of the 19th century, with 126 full page illustrations, 14 in color ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden. Five Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Long Island: Edward Thomson Co., 1894-99. Vellum-backed crimson boards, showing wear, but still attractive The most sumptuous and elaborate of all the editions of the Lord Campbell's 'Chief Justices', with many full-page plates, some in color and others folding, providing us with an unbroken biographical record from the Norman Conquest forward ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden. Five Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Long Island: Edward Thomson, 1894. The most sumptuous and elaborate of all the editions of the Campbell's Chief Justices, with many full-page plates, some in color and others folding; with the crimson dustwrappers, well preserved, in the original slipcases, somewhat worn ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. Eight Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. Eight Volumes
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1847-69. 3/4 tan morocco, the top edges gilt; a pretty set The most famous of all works devoted to England's Lord Chancellors, described as a work which "challenge[s] comparison with the best biographies in the language"; with the eighth index volume, printed in 1869 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. New Edition, Edited by John Allan Mallory [etc.]. Ten Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. New Edition, Edited by John Allan Mallory [etc.]. Ten Volumes
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Opposite Old South, 1870's?]. Brown cloth, gilt, worn, some hinges cracked; a good working set The most famous of all works devoted to England's Lord Chancellors, described as a work which "challenge[s] comparison with the best biographies in the language", beginning with the Anglo-Saxon chancellors and continuing through the 19th century ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. Seven Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. Seven Volumes
Jersey City: Fred. D. Lynn & Company, Publishers, 1881. Original olive-green cloth, gilt, a bit of wear and some browning, but a good, sound set One of Lord Campbell's two principal works, providing us with an unbroken biographical record from the Norman Conquest through the early 19th century; with the two volume continuation by Sir Joseph Arnould and the seventh volume index to the whole ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. Four Volumes
[John] Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. Four Volumes
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 143 Washington Street, 1873. Original brown decorated cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but an exceptionally clean well-preserved set One of Lord Campbell's two principal works, providing us with an unbroken biographical record from the Norman Conquest through the early 19th century; with the two volume continuation by Sir Joseph Arnould, comprised of the biography of Thomas Denman ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. First Series, to the Revolution of 1688. In Seven Volumes
John Lord Campbell
The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, from the Earliest Times till the Reign of King George IV. First Series, to the Revolution of 1688. In Seven Volumes
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1846-47. Contemporary calf, marbled edges and endpapers, the spines extra gilt, somewhat rubbed, the rear board of volume one loose, else an attractive set The most famous of all works devoted to England's Lord Chancellors, described as a work which "challenge[s] comparison with the best biographies in the language", this set comprised of its first series (only), proceeding as far as 1688 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (67)