Authors starting with C from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 245
The Computer Revolution
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday & Company. 1962. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in illustrated dust jacket. Sunning to dj at spine and edges, some very light edgewear. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good +. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Sea, its History and Romance
London: Halton & Truscott Smith 1924. -1926. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4 volumes, complete. 4to. Original blue cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Ex-library, with minimal markings: small stamps on a few pages. No external markings. Some rubbing to extremities, bumping to spine end, corners. Foxing to edges, some pages. Plates unaffected. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00
Persius and the Programmatic Satire: A Study in Form and Imagery
Cambridge University Press. 1974. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Sunning to dj. Light pencil notations in margins of text, some light pencil underlining. Overall, sound. Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
String Attached: Dorothy Abbe, Her Work and Wad
Boston Public Library: Society of Printers. 2001. hardcover. 1. Octavo. One-quarter black cloth with blue cloth boards, in protective wrapper. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Collected Works of Count Rumford
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1968. hardcover. 1. Five volumes. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine djs. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Records and Reminiscences
London: Methuen and Co.. 1905. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles. ALS tipped in to front paste down. Drawing of Burnand done by his daughter tipped in to ffep. Fourth edition revised. Light spotting to covers, foxing throughout. Binding a bit loose. Good+. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Of Garry Owen in Glory: The History of the Seventh United States Cavalry Regiment
Turnpike Press. 1960. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall 4to. Black cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Light bumping to spine ends. Light tanning to page edges. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Roll and Go: Songs of American Sailormen
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1924. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Cloth in light blue pictorial dust jacket. With plates and musical score. Some soiling, sunning and rubbing to dj. Some tanning to edges, interiors. Else, interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Songs of American Sailormen
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1938. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Beige buckram with blue and gilt titles. Revised edition. Some sunning and bumping to extremities. Interiors lightly tanned. Otherwise, interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Samuel Colt Presents: A Loan Exhibition of Presentation Percussion Colt Firearms
Hartford: Wadsworth Atheneum. 1961. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Black leather spine, cloth boards, with silver titles, in slipcase. Edition limited to 500 copies, of which this is No. 214. Sunning, light scuffing, to spine. Light scuffing to slipcase. Else, interiors, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Cartes de Visite in Nineteenth Century Photography
Gettysburg: W.C. Darrah. 1981. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth in white dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page. First edition. Light sunning to dj. Interiors sound and unmarked. Near Fine. ISBN 09131l605X. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Fifty Years Among Authors, Books and Publishers
New York: G. W. Carleton & Co.. 1884. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark purple cloth with decorative gilt titles. 739pp. With numerous plates. Bumping and rubbing to extremities. Mild to moderate foxing to interiors. Gift inscription on front free paper. Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Rustic Warriors: Warfare and the Provincial Soldier on the New England Frontier, 1689-1748
New York University Press. 2011. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Pictorial boards. As New. ISBN 9780814722701. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Young Man's Friend Containing admonitions for the erring; counsel for the tempted; encouragement for the desponding; hope for the fallen
Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton. 1851. hardcover. 3. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt spine title and frontis. Cocked spine. Rubbing to boards, worn corners. Some loss to head and foot of spine. PO's signature on verso of frontis. Even tanning throughout, frontis and title page are foxed. Else, clean and sound. Good - . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The House Beautiful
Boston: James H. West [. 1805]. paperback. 3. Softcover. Small pamphlet. Light blue wraps. Some sunning to extremities, light chipping to one corner. Some edgewear to adverts page, pages tanned. Overall, sound. Good. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
31 Psalms by King David and Other Israelites
Huntsville: Goodman Gybbe. 1982. hardcover. 2. #6/750 designed by David Holman. Very Good in 1/4 maroon leather with marbled boards. Letter from D.C. Gibbs enclosed. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Sketches of Irish Character
London: M.A. Nattali. 1844. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Illustrated edition. Spine scuffed and sunned, titles faded; bumping to spine ends and corners, some tearing to cloth at joints. Rubbing, some water staining, to boards. Hinges weak, small bookplate on inside front cover, spotting to endpapers. Some light scattered foxing; else, text unmarked. Fair to Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Martyria; or, Andersonville Prison
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1866. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with decorative gilt spine titles. Illustrated. Rubbing, some soiling to extremities. Spine slightly sloped, with bumping to ends. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate on inside front cover. Some tanning and occasional spotting to interiors. Good only. . Civil War ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
School Needlework: A Course of Study in Sewing Designed for Use in Schools
Boston: Ginn & Company. 1893. hardcover. 2. Teacher's Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped. Head and foot of spine are rubbed, spine slightly cocked. Light browning to interior. Else, clean and sound. Very good. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Handbook of Colorimetry, prepared by the Staff of the Color Measurement Laboratory
Cambridge, MA: The Technology Press, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Thin folio. Black cloth with gilt titles. Some scuffing/soiling to extremities. Small label from previous owner attached to front endpaper. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (239)

