Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Scripture Herbal
CALLCOTT, MARIA A
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1842. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex Libris. Lg. 8vo Original brown cloth blind stamped with gilt lettering on spine Collation: pp xxii [2] 544pp. + over 115 wood cuts in text. The binding and text are very good. The paper, however, is a little brittle that required some repairs in the past, mainly along the fore edge. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Microscope and its Revelations
CARPENTER, WILLIAM B
London: John Churchill, 1857. Second edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Microscope: and its Revelations
CARPENTER,WILLIAM B
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1856. First American edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Microscope: and its Revelations
CARPENTER,WILLIAM B
London: John Churchill, 1856. First edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Tables astronomiques du soleil, de la lune, des planètes, des étoiles fixes, et des satellites de Jupiter et de Saturne; avec l'explication & l'usage de ces mêmes tables
CASSINI, JACQUES
Paris: : De l'Imprimerie Royale, , 1740.. Full Calf. Very Good. 4to (24.8 x 19.2 cm). Contemporary tree calf. Collation: xiv, [6] 1-120, 1-222 (Tables) pp. + 25 copper engraved plates. Spin has raised bands with floral pattern enclosed in gilt boarders in panels. Title is in gilt on original leather label. Top of spine has some loss. The hinges have some wear but are solid and intact. There are marble endpapers and text and plates that are in very good condition. All edges of text are in red ink. T... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Drops of Water, Their Marvellous and Beautiful Inhabitants
CATLOW, AGNES
London: Reeve And Benham, 1851. This copy has the bookplate of E.W. Alabone, M.D. and the ink signature of Kenneth B. Alabone,along with A printed page of some of Dr. Alabone’s treatments for “consumption.” ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Discourses on the elements of therapeutics and materia medica
CHAPMAN, NATHANIEL
Philadelphia: James Webster,, 1817-1819.. Contemporary tree calf. Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 Vol. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf. Repair to top of spines.One of the first courses given in America on Materia Medica by Chapman professor of material medica and theory and practice of medicine. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Nouveaux Eléments De Géologie
LYELL CHARLES
Paris, 1839. This is the first French edition of Lyell's classic treatise on geology essential to Darwin in his writings and thinking.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The American Grape Grower's Guide: Intended Especially For The American Climate. Being A Practical Treatise On The Cultivation Of The Grape-Vine In Each Department Of Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, And Outdoor Culture…
CHORLTON, WILLIAM
New York: : C. M. Saxton & Co., , 1856(1852). . Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (18.7 x 12.4). Original blind stamped brown cloth. Collation: x, [11]-171, 12 [catalog] pp. This work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 30 in text figures. The binding is sound with sunning on the spine and hinges. The text has some minor foxing being greater for the preliminaries and the catalog in the rear. This work was of major influence for American grape growing, particularly under glass. Chorlton provides tab... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The modern practice of physic
CLARKE, EDWARD GOODMAN
London: : Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, , 1805. . First edition. Half Calf. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo(20.8 x 13 cm). Modern half calf on oringinal marble boards. Collation [ii]- xvi, [1]- 454 p. Lacking I (half title?). Binding is sound with only wear to edges of boards and some loss to marble paper on front cover. There is some foxing and early maringalia. This is a scarce title and first edition (only published). Clarke divides this work into four classes:Pyrexlae or Febrile Diseases; Of the Neur... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Microscope: Being a Popular Description of the Most Instructive and Beautiful Objects For Exhibition
CLARKE, L. LANE
London: Routledge, 1858. Includes two catalogs: Routledge New & Popular Works 12 pp.; Baker – A Catalogue of Achromatic Microscopes, Barometers, Thermometers , Telescopes, Opera Glass etc. 12 pp. with two plates of microscopes, verso of title page with Compound Microscope and last page with two microscopes: Student’s and Society of Arts. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Art foliage From the Latest English Edition
COLLING, JAMES KELLAWAY
Boston: : Osgood, , 1880. . Cloth. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo (25.1 x 19.6 cm). Original decorative maroon cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xii. [1] 2-84 pp. + 80 engraved plates by Colling. Binding with wear to ends of spine, edges of boards and corner. Internal condition is very good with addition of appendix to replace in part plates from 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Experienced Botanist Or Indian Physician, Being a New System of Practice, Founded on Botany; Containing: 1. A Description of Medicinal Plants - Their Properties, &C. And the Method of Preparing and Using Them. 2. A Treatise on the Causes, Symptoms and Cure of Diseases incident on the Huyman Frame; with a safe and soverign Mode of Treatment. For the use of Families and Practitioners
COOPER, J. W
Lancaster:: John Bear, 1840. Contemporary calf. Good +. 12 mo. Contemporary calf with black morocco label on spine. Wear to edges of covers and end of spines. Collation: xxi, [2], 24-303pp. Text has some age browning and minor foxing. In general a very good copy of this scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Illustratio iconographica insectorum quae in musaeis parisinis observavit et in lucem edidit Joh. Christ. Fabricius praemissis ejusdem descriptionibus; accedunt species plurimae, vel minus aut nondum cognitae
COQUEBERT, ANTOINE JEAN
Paris: Petrus Didot Major, Anno VII [1799]- XII (1804). Three parts bound in one volume. 4to (33.8 x 25.0 cm). Contemporary boards with marble paper spine and boards. Red leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Collation: 1-44; [2], 45-90; [4], 91-142pp. + 30 fine hand colored engraved plates. Some wear to paper at ends of spine aling hinges nd covers. Some loss at corners . Exceptionally clean and bright text and plates. There is ample margin for text and plates. The plates illustrate 384 insects with... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Canadensium Plantarum...Historia... Enchiridion Botanicum
CORNUT, JACQUES PHILIPPE
Paris: : S. le Moyne, , 1635. . First edition. Full Leather. Very Good. 4to (236 x 180 mm) Modern pebble leather binding with new end papers. Bookplates of Ashton Allis on new front pastedown Edward Sanford Burgess present on recto of original free end paper, respectively. [16] 1-238 [2] [158 as 358, 220 as 196] pp+ 68 full-page, copper engraved plates, all botanical. Ink manuscript present on verso of front free end paper, inscriptions in ink on title page and numerous notations, mainly in the Enchiridi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
Album des Orchidées D'Europe
CORREVON, HENRY
Genéve: : H. Correvon, , 1923. . Second edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo (257 x 163mm). 2nd ed. Original wraps large paper copy, uncut. The sixty-six (66) exquisite, color plates collected after text are free of blemishes. There is modest foxing (mainly on fore edge) and spotting in text portion. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
“General Nature Of The Genetic Code For Proteins.”
CRICK,F.R.S., F. H. C. LESLIE BARNETT, S. BRENNER AND R. J. WATTS-DOBIN
London: Nature , 1961.. Library Binding. Very Good +. 4to. Volume 192, pp. 1227-1232. Bound in red buckram. Article part of Vol. 192. Binding and text are very good. Crick was the first to demonstrate that nucleotide sequence in DNA determined the structure of protein. In this seminal paper Crick answered an earlier question he had upon hearing a talk by Sanger on insulin, namely how could such long chains of protein be made replicated. He deduced that “One-dimensional templates must be essential ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Notes on the Natural History of the Strait of Magellan and West Coast of Patagonia: Made during the voyage of the H.M.S. 'Nassau' in the years 1866, 67, 68 & 69
CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT O
Edinburgh: : Edmonston and Douglas, 1871. , 1871. . First edition Ex Libris. Original Cloth. Very Good. . Ex. Libris. 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm) 1st Edition. Original green cloth. Collation: [xi] xii-xvii, [1-blank], [1] 2-517pp. + engraved frontispiece(colored), folding colored map and 20 lithographic plates (4 colored). Binding in generally good condition, spine repaired with original laid down on new cloth. Wear present to front right corner. Internal condition is good with institutional stamp pastedowns a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The microscope and microscopical technology. A text-book for physicians and students
CUTTER, GEORGE R (translator) HEINRICH FREY
New York:: W. Wood,, 1872.. First English language edition. Cloth. Good +. 1st Edition of this translation from the 4th and last German edition. 8vo (23.2 x 14.9 cm).Cloth binding. Collation: [iii] [errata] [iv-vi] vii-x, [1] 2-862. The binding is in very good condition. The covers and spine have tooled black borders with title and authors on spine in gilt. Internal condition is very good. There is, however, one signature (p. 529-544) printed on shorter paper. There is no loss to text in this signature, j... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Essay on the theory of the earth
CUVIER, GEORGES; ROBERT JAMESON
Edinburgh/London : printed for William Blackwood, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. Fine translation of Cuvier's essay complemented by Jamieson's commentary on Cuvier's geological findings and his own "Mineralogical Notes.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)