Authors starting with C from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4522
Defense of the Middle East
hardcover. Problems of American Policy. 400pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Council on Foreign Relations, 1960. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Wit Stwosz [Veit Stoss]: Der Krakauer Altar
Warsaw: Panstwowy instytut Wydawniczy, 1953. hardcover. very good(+)/good. Translated into German from the original Polish. Profusely illustrated with 142 large plates (122 fine gravures & 20 mounted color) all depicting the fine wood carvings by the master German sculptor, at St. Mary's Church in Cracow. Folio, gilt and black-stamped green cloth, torn d.w. (Warsaw: Panstwowy instytut Wydawniczy, 1953). Top of spine lightly bumped, otherwise a very good(+) copy in a good only dust wrapper. Small o... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Les Fleaux de l'Humanite: Peste, Lepre, Chol era Variole, Grippe
hardcover. Nouvelle edn. Illus., 480 pp., sq. 12mo, cloth. Paris, ca 1920. 5th volume of his "Moeurs Intimes du Passe. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
The Erotikon: an Illustrated Treasury of Scientific Marvels of Human Sexuality
hardcover. Trans. by R. Meadows. 30 plates. Tall 8vo, gilt-pictorial heavy vellum boards, back and top gilt. N.Y.: Privately Issued, (1933). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Legendes et Curiosites de l'Histoire
Paris: Albin Micgel, 1932. hardcover. very good. 30 black & white gravures. 412pp., small 8vo, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine; (spine a bit buckled). Paris: Librairie Albin Michel, n.d. [1932]. Second Series. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Les Fonctions de la Vie
paperback. 368pp. Small 8vo, pr. wrs. Paris, 1926. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Whistler
hardcover. Illus. in color & b/w, 96pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1985). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Great Collectors
hardcover. Illus. 305pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
A Treasury of German Trademarks. Volume One 1850-1925
New York: Art Direction, 1990. Second. hardcover. fine/near fine. Numerous illustrations with several in color. Slim 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. (New York: Art Direction, 1990). Second Printing. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Cartas sobre los Obstaculos que la Naturaleza, la Opinion y las Leyes Oponen a la Felicidad Publica: E scritas por el Conde de Cabarrus al Senor D. Gaspar de Jovellanos,
hardcover. y precedidas de Otra al Principe de la Paz. Impresas en Vitoria el Ano de 1808. 66pp. 8vo, contemporary calf, leather label; (dampstained). Habana: Arazoza y Soler, 1814. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
Straws and Prayerbooks: Dizain des Diversions
New York: McBride, 1924. Limited. hardcover. fine. 302pp., thick tall 8vo, cloth, folding case, 1/2 brown morocco slipcase with gilt-stamped raised bands. N.Y.: Robert M. McBride, 1924. A fine copy. Limited First Edition, one of 330 numbered copies. Large paper copy, signed in full by Cabell on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Smirt: An Urban Nightmare
hardcover. d.w. N.Y.: McBride, (1934). First Edition. Fine. The first in the "Nightmare" trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Jurgen and the Law
hardcover. fine/very good(-). Edited by Guy Holt. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. (torn at spine). New York: McBride, 1923. Limited First Edition. Treats with the landmark censorship case against "Jurgen". ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Something About Eve. A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York: McBride, 1927. Limited. hardcover. near fine. Tall thick 8vo, vellum-backed boards. New York: Robert McBride, 1927. Limited First Edition. One of 850 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The High Place: A Comedy of Disenchantment
Illus. & decorations by Frank Pape. Tall 8vo. N.Y., 1923. First Illustrated Edition. Fine copy. The front cover of the dust jacket has been preserved. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Some of Us: An Essay in Epitaphs
hardcover. fine. Tall 8vo, linen backed boards, paper label. N.Y., 1930. Limited First Edition. One of 1295 signed copies. Fine, in a worn slipcase ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Figures of Earth
First Edition. N.Y., 1921. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
The Eagle's Shadow
hardcover. Illus. 8vo, red cloth, very slightly rubbed. N.Y., 1904. First Edition. First issue of the author's first book, with the dedication "To M.L.P.B." Owner's name on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice
Westport: Limited Editions Club, 1976. Limited. hardcover. fine. With Illustrations in color by Virgil Burnett and an introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Color frontis., other plates. 290pp. Short 4to, gilt decorated cloth, slipcase. Westport, CT: The Limited Editions Club, (1976). Fine. Limited Edition, one of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Way of Ecben
New York: McBride, 1929. First. hardcover. fine. Pape, Frank. 8vo, cloth backed gilt-decorated boards. New York: McBride, 1929. First Edition. Fine, in publisher's slipcase ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1563)Fine or New (414)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3701)Paperback (356)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1019)With dust jacket (919)
Signed (396)
With photos (3220)

