Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 748
Sort by:

 
TRIUMPH AND OTHER POEMS
C.C
1916. C.C. TRIUMPH AND OTHER POEMS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1916. 16mo., off- white printed wraps stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (moderate soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
TRIXIE AND THE TIGER
CABASSA, Victoria
1968. CABASSA, Victoria. TRIXIE AND THE TIGER. Illustrated by Lilian Obligado. NY: Abelard-Schuman, [1968]. Small quarto, pictorial boards in dust jacket. First Edition, library binding. Signed presentation from Cabassa on the front endpaper: "To Peggy Sepella, Best Wishes from the author who certainly enjoys your many children. Victoria Cabassa." Signed copies of this book are uncommon. Very Good (upper corner spine bumped); little rubbing, (lower corner front flap clipped but price is present) d... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
LADIES AND GENTLEMEN
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
1934. CABELL, James Branch. LADIES AND GENTLEMEN. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1934. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in silver, in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. A nice association copy, to playwright Eugene O'Neill: "For Eugene O'Neill, as a fellow Spectator of polite letters, with the regards of Branch Cabell, 29 September, 1934." The inscription refers to "The American Spectator," a literary magazine that made its debut in October, 1932. In a rare departure from habit, O'Neill ag... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$775.00

 
THE WAY OF ECBEN
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
1929. CABELL, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. NY: McBride, 1929. 8vo., cloth & boards in acetate dust jacket and slipcase. First Trade Edition. [Brussel 29]. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
SONNETS FROM ANTAN
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
1929. CABELL, James Branch. SONNETS FROM ANTAN. NY: The Fountain Press, 1929. Small quarto: cloth & patterned boards. Signed, Limited Edition of 718 numbered copies. [Brussel 28]. Nr. fine (tasteful bookplate). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
THE SILVER STALLION
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
1926. CABELL, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1926. Sm. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Fine (very tiny "L" embossed on lower corner of front endpaper); some browning spine & edges (few very small chips & tears edge) d/j. A pretty decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
BYLOW HILL
CABLE, GEORGE W
1902. CABLE, George Washington. BYLOW HILL. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth, stamped in gilt. First English Edition, and uncommon thus. Very Good (bright, little rubbing & very tiny stain front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
THE GRANDISSIMES: A STORY OF CREOLE LIFE
CABLE, George W
1898. CABLE, George W. THE GRANDISSIMES: A STORY OF CREOLE LIFE. NY: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1898. 12mo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition thus. Signed presentation from Cable on the front endpaper: "The warmest good wishes of Yours Truly G.W. Cable. Northampton, Mass. Oct 12, 1900. To whom it may concern: Introducing Mr. Raoul Innerarity, G.W.C." From the personal library of financier & banker Frank A. Vanderlip- bearing two of his bookplates. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Steel-Engraved Portrait
CABLE, George W
0. CABLE, George W. Steel-Engraved Portrait. A 4-inch by 5-inch steel- engraved portrait of Cable on a larger 6.5-inch by 9.5-inch sheet, with the author's facsimile signature beneath. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00

 
THE MASS ITS DOCTRINE, ITS HISTORY: THE STORY OF THE MASS IN PEN AND
CABROL, Abbot
1931. CABROL, Abbot. THE MASS ITS DOCTRINE, ITS HISTORY: THE STORY OF THE MASS IN PEN AND PICTURE. NY: P.J. Kenedy and Sons, [1931]. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (some soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
ANY GIRL CAN BE GOOD - LOOKING
CADES, Hazel Rawson
1943. CADES, Hazel Rawson. ANY GIRL CAN BE GOOD - LOOKING. NY: D. Appleton- Century Company, 1943. 12mo., green cloth stamped in blue. Later Edition. Cades was the Editor for "The Woman's Home Companion." Very Good (some soil, rubbing to covers, Timberville School Library stamp front pastedown, library card and holder rear pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
CAESAR'S HOURS: MY LIFE IN COMEDY, WITH LOVE AND LAUGHTER
CAESAR, Sid
2003. CAESAR, Sid. CAESAR'S HOURS: MY LIFE IN COMEDY, WITH LOVE AND LAUGHTER. NY:PublicAffairs, [2003]. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. The comedian's artistic autobiography, an account of how his great routines were fashioned and performed, what he learned from his own life, and just what is funny. Signed by Caesar on the title page. While signed copies of his 1982 autobiography, Where I Have Been, are fairly common, signed copies of this later title are uncommon. Near fine (con... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
THE SHADOW OF MY HAND
CAHILL, Holger
1956. CAHILL, Holger. THE SHADOW OF MY HAND. NY: Harcourt, Brace, [1956]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Cahill on front endpaper: "To Judge Julius Isaacs, [few illegible words], Holger Cahill." Very Good; edgewear (small chips & tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
SAIGON COMMANDOS #7: SAC MAU, VICTOR CHARLIE
CAIN, Jonathan
1985. CAIN, Jonathan. SAIGON COMMANDOS #7: SAC MAU, VICTOR CHARLIE. NY: Zebra Books, [1985]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
CAINE, HALL
0. CAINE, Hall. Autograph Letter Signed. One page, on The Daily Telegraph stationery, no date. "My dear Mr. Bang, Will you be good enough & tell me if you think the enclosed a good and efficient translation of the letter to Mr. Maeterlinck of which I enclose a copy? My chauffeur will wait for your reply. The letter ought to be posted to-night." Few tears by the file holes to the left edge of the letter. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
THE SCAPEGOAT
CAINE, Hall
1897. CAINE, Hall. THE SCAPEGOAT: A Romance. London: William Heinemann, 1897. Small 8vo., decorative, embossed red cloth, stamped in gilt & black. Later printing, 29th thousand- so stated on the title page. The first edition was published in 1891. An uncommon title in an early edition, this copy with the added distinction of bearing a signed presentation from Hall Caine on the front endpaper: "To Joseph Humphries [sic], from the author." With the personal bookplates of Joseph Humphreys on the... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00

 
THE LOCH
CAIRD, Janet
1969. CAIRD, Janet. THE LOCH. NY: Doubleday, 1969. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine (ink name on front endpaper); bit of soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE BOOK OF THE SWORD
CALDWELL, Randolph B
1972. CALDWELL, Randolph B. THE BOOK OF THE SWORD. Dallas, Texas: Token Kenkyu Kai, 1972. Quarto, white printed wraps. First Edition. A in-depth look at the history, manufacture, and art surrounding the Japanese sword. Caldwell was a noted collector and expert on the Japanese sword and this title is particularly scarce. Signed by Caldwell, and with his red Japanese name stamp, at the end of the Introduction. I have been unable to locate any other copy of this title for sale. Very Good (couple of dark spots ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
JOURNEYMAN
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
1935. CALDWELL, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN. [NY: Viking, 1935]. 8vo., cloth in slipcase. Limited Edition of 1,475 numbered copies. Although not called for, this copy is inscribed by Caldwell on the limitation page: "To ___, Best wishes, from Erskine Caldwell." While copies of this book are common, inscribed copies are not frequently encountered. Nr. fine (ink name stamp front pastedown); some wear & soil slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
CALDWELL
CALDWELL, John
1988. CALDWELL, John. CALDWELL. NY: Fawcett Columbine, [1988]. 24mo, oblong printed wraps. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Caldwell on the title page: "To Rod & Jean, My favorite golden oldies- words fail me...so here's a picture of a duck. [He draws a duck]. Best, John Caldwell." Near fine (very minor wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 748
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (426)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (410)
With dust jacket (575)
Signed (384)