Authors starting with C from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 982
Reports of Actions Tried in the Queen's Bench [1882-5]
0. Cababe, Michael & Charles Gregson Ellis. Reports of Actions Tried in the Queen's Bench [1882-85]. London: W. Maxwell, 1885. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, tail of spine extremely so, title-page loose, internally fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Prontuario Juridico, Y Elementos Practicos para Exercer el Arte
1820. Cabanach y Malart, Poncio. Prontuario Juridico, Y Elementos Practicos para Exercer el Arte de Edificar sin Agravio del Vecino. Barcelona: Con Licencia, c. 1820. [iv], 76 pp. Octavo (6" x 4"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine. Light edgewear, negligible soiling, light browning to endleaves. Tiny early owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. * Second edition. Cabanach describes how to prevent legal complaints from neighbors when building a house. Topics inclu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00
Notitia Conciliorum Sanctae Ecclesiae, In Qua Elucidantur
1670. Cabassutio, Joanne (Jean Cabassut) [1604-1685]. Notitia Conciliorum Sanctae Ecclesiae, In Qua Elucidantur Exactissime Tum Sacri Canones, Tum Veteres, Novique Ecclesiae Ritus, Tum Praecipuae Partes Ecclesiasticae Historiae. Editio Altera, Ab Authore Diligenter Recognita, & Aucta. Lyons: Sumptibus Laurentii Arnaud & Petri Borde, 1670. [xxiv], 720, [60] pp. Octavo (4" x 7"). Contemporary limp vellum, faint early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Some wear to extremities, vellu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54
Notitia Conciliorum Sanctae Ecclesiae, In Qua Elucidantur
1670. Cabassutio, Joanne (Jean Cabassut) [1604-1685]. Notitia Conciliorum Sanctae Ecclesiae, In Qua Elucidantur Exactissime Tum Sacri Canones, Tum Veteres, Novique Ecclesiae Ritus, Tum Praecipuae Partes Ecclesiasticae Historiae. Editio Altera, Ab Authore Diligenter Recognita, & Aucta. Lyons: Sumptibus Laurentii Arnaud & Petri Borde, 1670. [xxiv], 720, [60] pp. Octavo (4" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, speckled edges. Moderate rubbing, chipping ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Juris Canonici Theoria et Praxis, Ad Forum tam Sacramentale Quam
1698. Cabassut, Jean [1604-1685]. Juris Canonici Theoria et Praxis, Ad Forum Tam Sacramentale Quam Contentiosum, Tum Ecclesiasticum, Tum Seculare. Opus Exactum non Solum ad Normam Juris Communis & Romani, Sed Etiam Juris Francici. Editio Postrema ab ipso Authore Recognita & Aucta. Lyons: Sumptibus Petri Borde, Joannis, Petri Arnaud, 1698. 600, [70] pp. Quarto (10" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands to spine, lettering piece lacking. Moderate rubbing, considerable chipping to spine end... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Health Care Fraud & Abuse. 3 vols. thru rel 14/June 2000
0. Health Care Fraud & Abuse. West Group. Paul P. Cacioppo. 3 vols. Current through release #14/June 2000. Special USD 50. * Provides in-depth information in areas such as: persons and entities subject to sanctions under the Medicare and Medicaid statutes; sanctions in the Medicare Statute; sanctions in the Medicaid Statute; sanctions in Title XI of the Social Security Act; sanctions in the Health Care Improvement Act of 1986. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Digest of the Published Opinions of the Attorneys-General...Reprint
1998. Cadwalader, John L. Digest of the Published Opinions of the Attorneys-General and of the Leading Decisions of the Federal Courts with Reference to International Law, Treaties and Kindred Subjects. Revised Edition. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1877. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1998. 290 pp. Cloth. New. * Commonly known as "Cadwalader's Digest," this work was the State Department's first attempt to provide a subject compilation of official texts on Ame... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
American Books on Food and Drink
2000. Cagle, William R. American Books on Food and Drink. New Castle Deleware: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. Mansfield Centre. CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Cloth. 8vo. First edition. 862pp. New. * This comprehensive Bibliography describes the American cookbooks in the Gernon Collection housed at the Lilly Library. American Books and its British/European counterpart, A Matter of Taste, fully describe over 2,300 works in gastronomic literature and are testaments to the collecting achievements of Dr. and Mrs. Jo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Matter of Taste
2000. Cagle, William R.A. Matter of Taste. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1999. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Cloth. dust jacket. 1205pp. New. * This edition is revised from the first edition which was published in 1990 in only 150 copies. This revised edition includes numerous new illustrations. This work is an expanded and revised bibliography of the British and Continental section of the Lilly Library's Gernon Collection of Books on Food and Drink, located at Indiana University. A ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
The Sovereign Council of New France A Study in Canadian Constitutional
2005. Cahall, Raymond Du Bois. The Sovereign Council of New France: A Study in Canadian Constitutional History. New York: Columbia University Press, 1915. 274 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774679; ISBN-10: 1584774673. Hardcover. New. * The Sovereign Council was a governmental body established by France in 1663 to administer its colony in the St. Lawrence Valley. Unusually powerful for a colonial government, the council was the primary legislative and legal authority of Ne... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49
The Thousandth Man: A Biography of James McGregor Stuart
2000. Cahill, Barry. The Thousandth Man: A Biography of James McGregor Stuart. Toronto: Published for the Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History by the University of Toronto Press, 2000. xxi, 266 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Judicial Legislation: A Study in American Legal Theory
1952. Cahill, Fred V. Judicial Legislation: A Study in American Legal Theory. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. ix, 164 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and preliminaries. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
The Predicament of Democratic Man.New York, 1961
1961. Cahn, Edmond. The Predicament of Democratic Man. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1961. 194 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Confronting Injustice: The Edmond Cahn Reader
1966. Cahn, Edmond. Confronting Injustice: The Edmond Cahn Reader. Edited by Lenore L. Cahn. Foreword by Hugo L. Black. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1966]. xxiv, 428 pp. Ex-library with stamp on inside front endpaper. Original blue cloth with light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Moral Decision: Right and Wrong in the Light of American Law
1956. Cahn, Edmond. The Moral Decision: Right and Wrong in the Light of American Law. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1956. ix, 342 pp. Cloth with sunned spine. Interior clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Manual Bibliopgraphique Des Sciences Physiques ou Occultes
2001. Caillet, Albert. Manual Bibliopgraphique Des Sciences Physiques ou Occultes. Three volumes. Paris, L. Dorbon, 1912. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2001. Harbound. Cloth. 3vols. Lxvii 531;533;767pp. New. * This important bibliography of books on the occult and the kindred sciences of magic, astrology, etc. give full titles and collations for 11,648 items. In many cases there are annotations about the book and brief biographical notes about the author. Duveen describes this work as "ne... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$243.24
War Contracts Renegotiation and Termination
1945. Caine, N.R. War Contracts Renegotiation and Termination. [New York, Alexander, 1945.] Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. * This book was published shortly after the end of World War II, a time when Congress was beginning to terminate war contracts. More than a handbook, it is also a treatise enriched with historical references ranging from the Code of Hammurabi to recent wartime legislation. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex
2006. [Caines, George (1771-1825)]. An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex Mercatoria Americana, on Several Heads of Commercial Importance. Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson, President of the United States. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 [all published]. New York: Printed by Isaac Collins & Son, For Abraham and Arthur Stansbury, 1802. xxxviii, [2], 648; clxvii, [1] pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776796. ISBN-10: 158477679X. Cloth. New. * Repr... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex
1802. [Caines, George (1771-1825)]. An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex Mercatoria Americana, on Several Heads of Commercial Importance. Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson, President of the United States. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 [all published]. New York: Printed by Isaac Collins & Son, For Abraham and Arthur Stansbury, 1802. xxxviii, [2], 648; clxvii, [1] pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards retaining original letter... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00
Advocacy and the Making of the Adversarial Criminal Trial 1800-1865
1998. Cairns, David J.A. Advocacy and the Making of the Adversarial Criminal Trial 1800-1865. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. xii, 215 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * During the first half of the 19th century the criminal trial changed radically when it assumed the adversarial form we have today. This book discusses the dynamics of this transformation and, in particular, the role of the Prisoners' Counsel Act of 1836. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$149.73
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (790)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (170)
Signed (11)
With photos (262)

