Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

 
Cities and Deserts: Poems
CABRAL, OLGA
New York: Roving Eye Press, (1959). First edition. Tall thin octavo. 69 pages. With a few black and white illustrations by Cabral. Very good in decorated wrappers which are sunned at the spine and at the margins of the front panel. With publication announcement laid in. Roving Eye Press belonged to the poet Bob Brown. Inscribed by Cabral to the poet and social activist John Beecher and his wife, Barbara in 1959." Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. BEECHER, JOHN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Auraicept Na N-Eces: The Scholars' Primer. Being the Texts of the Ogham Tract from the Book of Ballymote and the Yellow Book of Lecan, etc
CALDER, GEORGE
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1917. First edition. Octavo. lvi; 374 pages. Ownership signature and label on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original green cloth with gilt spine lettering very bright. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. CELTIC STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Das Gesetz der Gotik: Eine Studie uber gotische Architektur
CALI, FRANCOIS
Munchen: Prestel Verlag, (1965). First edition. Quarto. 264 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in German. Catalogs: GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Maysville, Kentucky: From Past to Present in Pictures
CALVERT, JEAN and JOHN KLEE
(No place: Mason County Museum, 1983). First edition. Quarto. viii; 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Wang Wei the Painter-Poet
CALVIN, LEWIS and DOROTHY BRUSH WALMSLEY
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Publishers, (1968). First edition. Small octavo. 182 pages. With 68 black and white illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Fine in original gilt decorated black cloth lettered in red and gilt and a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: CHINESE ART. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
t zero
CALVINO, ITALO
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1969). First American edition. Octavo. 152 pages. Fine in original blind-stamped orange cloth lettered in black on the spine and a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket with three small internal mends. Catalogs: ITALIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Cosmicomics
CALVINO, ITALO
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1968). First American edition. Octavo. 153 pages. Near fine in original blue cloth and a near fine dust jacket showing light wear at the spinal extremities. Catalogs: ITALIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Invisible Cities
CALVINO, ITALO
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1974). First American edition. Octavo. 165 pages. Fine in original gray cloth-backed black boards with silver lettering on the spine and a near fine silver dust jacket with only occasional light rubbing. A nice copy of a great book. Catalogs: ITALIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00

 
Ruhlmann: Master of Art Deco
CAMARD, FLORENCE
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Publishers, (1984). First American edition. Tall quarto. 312 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: DECORATIVE ARTS. FURNITURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Complete Book of Bookbinding
CAMBRAS, JOSEP
New York: Lark Books, (2004). First edition. Tall quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in original pictorial boards and fine matching dust jacket- as new. Catalogs: BOOKBINDING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Great Conductors in Historic Photographs: 193 Portraits from 1860 to 1960
CAMNER, JAMES, editor
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1982). First edition. Thin quarto. 90 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. CONDUCTORS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Light from Dark Tombs: A Traveler's Map to Mysteries of the Ancient Maya
CAMPBELL, MARY BELLE
(Whispering Pines, NC): Persephone Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo. xii; 89 pages. With small black and white decorations. Fine in decorated wrappers. Verse relating to the ancient Mayans. Signed by Campbell. Catalogs: MAYAN STUDIES. OCCULT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00

 
Portugal
CAMPBELL, ROY
London: Max Reinhardt, (1957). First edition. Octavo. 206 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Nova Scotia, in Its Historical, Mercantile and Industrial Relations
CAMPBELL, DUNCAN
Montreal: John Lovell, 1873. First edition. Octavo. 548 pages. The original gilt lettered and decorated brown cloth is worn and rubbed but the binding is tight and very good. Catalogs: NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Introduction to the Musical Brain
CAMPBELL, DON
(No place): (Magnamusic-Baton, Inc., 1984). Second printing. Small quarto. x; 160 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in original green printed wrappers. Catalogs: TEACHING. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Avian Hematology and Cytology
CAMPBELL, TERRY
Ames: Iowa State University Press, (1988). First edition. Thin quarto. viii; 101 pages. With many color illustrations. Previous ownership signature otherwise very good in original cloth. Catalogs: VETERINARY MEDICINE. BIRDS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Irish Impressionists: Irish Artists in France and Belgium, 1850-1914
CAMPBELL, JULIAN
(Dublin): The National Gallery of Ireland, (1984). First paperback edition. Small quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: IRISH PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Fifty-Seven
CAMPBELL, LORNE, et al, editors
London: The Warburg Institute, University of London, 1994. First edition. Quarto. 296 pages plus 44 black and white plates. Near fine in original printed wrappers which have been laminated. Catalogs: HUMANITIES. PERIODICAL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Brandywine. Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth
CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, (1941). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 285 pages. With many black and white illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Limited edition. Near fine in original cloth and a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Canby and Wyeth. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. RIVERS OF AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00

 
How to Write the History of the New World: Histories, Epistemologies, and Identities in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World
CANIZARES-ESGUERRA, JORGE
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2001. First edition. Octavo. xx; 450 pages. With many black and white illustrations and twelve color plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon in hardcover. Catalogs: LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. HISTORIOGRAPHY. ATTITUDES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (100)