Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2260
Sort by:

 
THE COTTRELL COMPANY (1855-1955)--COLOR PRESS PIONEERS
Cottrell Donald C
VG. Newcomen Society, 1955. 32-page pamphlet, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
HEW HORIZONS IN AMERICAN ART; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HOLGER CAHILL, NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF THE FEDERAL ART PROJECT
CAHILL, HOLGER
VG. NEW YORK: THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1936. 171 PAGES. ONE OF 3000 COPIES. THIS COPY WAS PRINTED AT THE SPIRAL PRESS BY JOSEPH BLUMENTHAL. THIS WAS THE PRINTER'S COPY, WITH CHECK MARKS AGAINST EACH OF THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON. THE BINDING IS BLUE CLOTH. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
RIDE A COCK HORSE TO BANBURY CROSS & A FARMER WENT TROTTING UPON HIS GREY MARE
CALDECOTT, R
LONDON: George Routledge & Sons. VG. 1884. 9&1/2" x 8", PICTORIAL WRAPPERS. CHIPPED ALONG EDGES, RUBBED. PUBLISHERS LISTINGS ON REAR . GIFT INSCRIPTION DATED 1884. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
ENGLISH COSTUME
CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON
VG. LONDON: ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1906. 142 PAGES. THIS IS THE SECOND VOLUME IN THIS SET ENTITLED 'MIDDLE AGES'. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND HAS COLOR PLATES THROUGHOUT THE TEXT. THE BLUE CLOTH BINDING IS STAMPED IN GILT AND SLIGHTLY RUBBED ALONG THE SPINE. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
FRENCH MISSION LIFE SKETCHES OF REMARKABLE CONVERSIONS AND OTHER EVENTS AMONG FRENCH ROMANISTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT
CARTER, REV. THOMAS
NEW YORK: Carlton and Porter. VG. 1857. ORIGINAL CLOTH, EMBOSSED DESIGN, 12MO. TOP OF SPINE IS RAW. BINDING IS STIFF, EDGES ARE RUBBED. MISSIONS OF METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN DETROIT. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
FIFTY YEARS AS A PRESIDING ELDER
CARTWRIGHT, REV. PETER
CINCINNATI: Hitchcock and Walden. VG. 1871. ORIGINAL CLOTH, SMALL 8VO. RUBBED A BIT, LIGHT WEAR, SOME SOIL. DEALING WITH THE METHODIST CHURCH IN OHIO, INDIANA AND ILLINOIS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
WIDE WING: A HISTORY
CHESLING, RAYMOND M. (ED)
VG. AIR TECHNICAL SERVICES COMMAND, EUROPE. (1945?). NAVY AND GOLD CLOTH, 8&1/4" x 10&3/4, WORN AND RUBBED AT CORNERS, BUMPED. PICTORIAL END PAGES AND CONTENTS CLEAN. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN HAND ARMS
CHINN, GEORGE MORGAN
VG. HUNTINGTON, WV: STANDARD PRINTING AND PUB. CO., 1942. 349 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN WITH A VERY NICE FOLD OUT FRONTISPIECE. THE BLUE CLOTH BINDING IS GILT STAMPED AND TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
NEW TESTAMENT IN DANISH DET NY TESTAMENT
CLAUSFEN, JOHANNES
F. Martins Forlag. VG. 1902. QUARTO SIZE, MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. WINE COLORED CLOTH BINDING WITH GOLD TOOLED DESIGN. AEG. PRESENTATION PAGE FILLED IN FOR CHILD'S CONFIRMATION, 1917. SPINE ENDS WORN, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION. A VERY LEGIBLE TYPE-FACE. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
PATTERNS IN JADE OF WU MING FU
COBB, STANWOOD (EDITOR)
VG. WASHINGTON: THE AVALON PRESS, (1935). 52 PAGES. THIS COPY IS EX-LIBRARY AND CONTAINS AN ENVELOPE PASTED TO THE REAR FIXED ENDPAGE. THE INTERIOR IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT WITH A POEM INSCRIPTED ON THE REAR FREE ENDPAGES BY A PREVIOUS OWNER. THE GREEN CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE NEW LEAVEN: PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION AND ITS EFFECT UPON THE CHILD AND SOCIETY
COBB, STANWOOD
New York: The John Day Company. VG. 1928. Hardcover. From the library of Paul Klohr, distinguished professor of Education; minimal ex-lib (number on spine, stamp on front paste-down); hinges starting; covers scuffed with sunned, scuffed spine, Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
27 NIGHT SONNETS
COLEMAN, ELLIOTT
MILAN & NEW YORK: New Directions. VG. 1949. 3 INCH x 4 INCH, YELLOW CLOTH. 1ST ED, UNITED STATES ISSUE. RUBBED AND CHIPPED ALONG BACKSTRIP. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
JOHN FILSON, ESQ.; KENTUCKY'S FIRST HISTORIAN AND CARTOGRAPHER
COLEMAN, J. WINSTON
LEXINGTON, KY: WINBURN PRESS, 1954. 16 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE OHIO AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE, TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF OHIO, FOR THE YEAR 1876
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE OHIO AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE
Columbus: Nevins & Myers. VG. 1876. Hardcover. Pamphlet, 120 pages, tan printed wrappers. A letter written and signed by Albert H. Tuttle (Faculty, The Ohio Agricultural and Mechanical College), dated Sept. 10th 1877, laid-in at the front. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL REPORT 1879-1880
COLLETT, John
Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck. G+. 1881. Hardcover. 164 pages, plus 11 plates. Brown pebbled cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers show some light soiling and rubbing. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
JOURNEY TO THE PROMISED LAND
COLLETTE, ELIZABETH
VG. PUBLISHED BY THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA, 1939. 23 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHICAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL;
COMLY, JOHN & ISAAC (ED)
PHILADELPHIA: J. Richards. VG. 1835. CONTEMPORARY CALF, 12MO, RUBBED AT CORNERS, SOME SCUFFING. LEATHER LABEL ON SPINE BRIGHT AND NICE. Volume VII. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
DEVELOPMENT CO-OPERATION REVIEWS: DENMARK, 1999, NO. 33
DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE
Paris: OECD. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. Paris: OECD, (1999). 79 pages, softbound. A VG copy in crisp paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST
CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, and Company. G. 1906. Hardcover. This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed and chipped spine ends and corners. The front hinge is starting. The contents are bright and complete but show an unfortunate library stamp on the plates. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00

 
HERE AND THERE
COOPER, R.K
CINCINNATI: AUTHOR. VG. 1977. ORANGE CLOTH, SMALLISH 8VO, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FINE. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2150)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1513)
Paperback (223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (444)
With dust jacket (982)
Signed (157)