Authors starting with C from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 860
DENTELLES AUX FUSEAUX, FIRST SERIES
Detroit: Gale Research Co, 1974. With an English Translation by Mary McPeek. Numerous b/w illustrations at rear and within text, and pattern guides in rear flap. 184+ pp. Text in French, with paperback English translation in rear flap. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Top edge lightly foxed. Else, A nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
LETTERS OF JOHN GAY, THE
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1966. Frontis portrait. 142 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. A sound, sturdy copy in like dj. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
YACHT CONSTRUCTION
(London): Adlard Coles Ltd., (1977). Numerous b/w figures. 160 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Minor insect damage on bottom board edges. Head and heel starting to wear. Front board lightly bowed. Light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, interior yellowed and foxed. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
ANSWER TO A POPISH BOOK, INTITULED A TIME AND MODEST ACCOUNT OF THE CHIEF POINTS IN CONTROVERSIE, BETWEEN THE ROMAN CATHOLICKS AND THE PROTESTANTS
London: W. Hawes, 1706. 224 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Brown full calf. Four raised bands, contrasting vellum lettering label to spine, blind tooled panel design to boards, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Spine lightly darkened. Joints starting to crack, rear more so. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with faint, very light s... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00
FLEISCHER STORY
New York: DaCapo Press, 1988. REVISED EDITION. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 216 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative red paper wrappers. Corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise, A nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
BALLADES FROM THE HIDDEN WAY
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1929. Of and edition limited to 831 copies, signed by the author, this copy is out of series. Signed by the author. Illustrated with decorative borders along the fore-margins. 41 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth backed, paper covered boards. Head of spine lightly nicked, bottom fore-corners bumped, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
BIOMEDICAL TELEMETRY
NY: Academic Press, 1965. Edited by Cesar A. Caceres. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 392 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped and worn; boards lightly soiled; former owner’s stamp to edges, preliminaries, and scattered interior pages. Else, interior clean; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
RETURN OF THE PEREGRINE
A North American Saga of Tenacity and Teamwork. Boise, ID: Peregrine Fund, 2003. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. 394 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Blue cloth. Heel and bottom corners lightly bumped. Else, a very nice copy in like dustjacket. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
PRONGHORN, NORTH AMERICA'S UNIQUE ANTELOPE
The Practical Guide for Hunters. (Harrisburg, PA): Stackpole Books, (1986). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations, tables and a map. 254 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Brown over ivory plastic coated paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Head joints starting to wear. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, surface scuffed and soiled. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.50
ROLYWHOLYOVER
A Circus. New York : Rizzoli , (1993). Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Silver tin box. In original shrink wrap. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
TREASURES OF ASIA: CHINESE PAINTING
NY: Rizzoli, 1977. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 211 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00
SOMALIA; A PERSPECTIVE
Albany, NY: The State University of New York Press, (1980). Inscribed and signed by the author to a famous hotel magnate. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and a map. 81 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Spine slightly cocked. Boards minimally mildew soiled. Light to moderate foxing on edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, yellowed, f... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
ANYTIME, ANYWHERE
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. First American edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 248 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Charcoal cloth backed, paper covered boards. Head and heel lightly bumped and abraded. Corners mildly rubbed. Perimeter of boards sunned. Top edge soiled. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and torn, yellowed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
MARYJANE TONIGHT AT ANGELS TWELVE
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 300 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Top and bottom board edges mildly rubbed. Top edge dust soiled; foxing at fore-edge. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, yellowed and minimally soiled. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
TEST PILOT
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1968). Signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. 182+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange cloth. Light shelf wear. Top edge mildly foxed and dust soiled. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine sunned, and yellowed. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
CATALOGUE DE L’OEUVRE LITHOGRAPHIE ET GRAVE DE HANS ERNI. TOME PREMIER 1930-1957. TOME DEUXIEME 1958-1970
Geneva: Editions Pierre Cailler, 1969/1971. 2 vols. Copy no. 65 (volume #1) and 6 (volume #2) of the deluxe edition, limited to 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 3000), loosely inserted in each volume are 3 sheets representing one original aquatint in three states: on Rives, Japan, and China paper, all numbered, one signed by the artist. Also, on the front fly of volume one is a full-page, pencil drawing of a man and woman, signed by Erni, with and inscription written vertically down the fore-e... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,500.00
CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L’OEUVRE GRAVE ET LITHOGRAPHIE DE MAURICE DENIS
Geneve: Editions Pierre Cailler, 1968. Edition limited to 700 copies. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. White stiff wrappers. Barley visible remains of the inked name “Denis” on head of spine; a light crease at the top fore-edge of the front wrapper, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
ISLE OF MAN
London: Adam and Charles Black , 1909. 20 full page color illustrations by A. Heaton Cooper including a frontispiece with a folding map at rear. 240 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Red cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine and front board. Top edge gilt. Head quite chipped. Heel and corners lightly bumped and worn. Board edges mildly rubbed with few, minor indentations. Spine and top inch of boards heavily sunned. Tape stain wrapped around bottom portion of spine. Boards minimally abraded and soiled.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$70.00
YANG KHI: VASES OF THE SEA
An Exhibition of American China Trade Porcelain. Washington, DC: Decatur House / National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 29 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo size. Cream illustrative paper wrappers. Slight rubbing and creasing to edges; else clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
ADVENTURES BY LEAF LIGHT
(La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1978). Numerous enchanting full color tipped-in illustrations. Illustrated by Lyn & Bill Teeple. 46 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White illustrated paper wrappers. As new, still sealed in plastic although wrappers are lightly toned and soiled where small tears are in plastic wrapping. Near fine/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (476)Paperback (352)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (716)
Signed (99)
With photos (4)

