Authors starting with C from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 624
Some of us, an essay in epitaphs. Signed by the author
New York: R. M. McBride, 1930 American literature; 135p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 white linen; light blue paper covered boards; pages partly uncut; #978 of 1295; signed by author; glassene dustjacket tattered; slip-case rubbed.. Signed. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Some of us. An essay in epitaphs. Signed by the author
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1930 American literature; 135p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 white linen, light blue paper covered boards; corners slightly bumped; pages partly uncut; #239 of 1295; signed by author; bookplate.. Signed. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MANET 1832-1883
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1983. 548 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains illustrations of over 220 paintings, drawings, watercolors and prints. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Ninety-first Psalm and an interpretation, The. Revised
Minneapolis, MN: Gift Loft Religion; miniature book; Bible; [12]p.; 10cm; paper wrappers, edges chipped. No date listed.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
EMPTY WORDS. Writings '73 - '78 by John Cage
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1981 x. 187 pages of text. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous in-text sketches. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Raymond M. Grimaila designed this interesting publication, using numerous styles of typeset. Music, Musician.. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LEGAL PHILOSOPHY FROM PLATO TO HEGEL
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1949. xvi, 583 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THREE YOUNG RATS and Other Rhymes
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. xxii, 132 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and a tiny spot of discoloration on the rear board. Unclipped dustjacket has several chips, tears and creases, a small pen mark on the front panel, and is sunned and stained on the spine; protected in archival mylar. This 1966 reduced size facsimile edition follows the 1946 facsimile printed in an edition of 3000 copies and the 1944 limited edition of only 60 copies. Small light blue colored pencil scribble on th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SURAMERICA Tierra Del Hombre. Segunda Edicion
Madrid, Spain: Ediciones Guadarrama, 1956. 312 pages of text. Hardcover binding in very good condition except for discoloration and minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket has several chips, numerous tears and creases, and moderate rubbing; protected in archival mylar. The first 50 pages are slightly rippled from exposure to humidity, but there is no staining or odor. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Four pages with ink underlining and/or notations, and creases on the corners. Second e... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SHAKESPEARIAN METADRAMA. The Argument of the Play in Titus Andronicus, Love's Labour's Labor's Lost, Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and Richard II
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1971. [x], 192 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with one tiny tear, and minor shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Essays in Shakespearean Criticism
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. xvi, 590 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a minor bump to the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with several tiny tears and creases, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. One page of preface with an ink mark correcting a typographical error. Contains 38 essays. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to W... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
To Be and Not to Be: Negation and Metadrama in Hamlet
New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. xvi, 222 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Receipt for Barrels of Cider in Dover July 1776
Dover, New Hampshire: Not published, 1776 A small handwritten receipt for 10.5 barrells of Cyder on account with merchant Hugh Henderson (1747-1792), signed by Alexander Caldwell, dated July 1776. The receipt reads "Mr. Hugh Henderson Mercht in Portsmouth...Cyder Qty 337 gall's is 10 1/2 barrells at 6/barrell 3: 3: 0. Dover July 1776 Errors Excepted [signed] Alexr Caldwell.". Signed. First Edition. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE PERSISTENT PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY. An Introduction to Metaphysics through the Study of Modern Systems
New York: Macmillan Company, 1912 xxvi, 577 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Original green hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. The third revised edition, published in 1912.. Third edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Weyward Sisters: Shakespeare and Feminist Politics
Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 1994. [x], 164 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare. . First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
HISTORY OF WEST VIRGINIA. Old and New in one volume and WEST VIRGINIA BIOGRAPHY in two additional volumes. Three volume set
Chicago: American Historical Society, Inc., 1922 Three volume set. Bound in dark blue hardcover cloth, with minimal shelfwear, and minor sunning to spines; no restorations or repairs. One tiny perforation to the cloth covering a front hinge, difficult to see. Endpapers are made of decorative marbled paper, and page edges are decoratively marbled as well. Vol. I: Historical. Published in 1922. xxvi, 723 pages of text. Vol. II: Biographical. Published in 1923. [iv], 648 pages of text. Vol. III: Biographical. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
ELEANOR
Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography , 1984 64 pages. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated by 64 black & white photographs. Contains a chronology of Harry and Eleanor Callahan by James Alinder. Published in an edition of 17,000.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HARRY CALLAHAN: COLOR 1941-1980
Providence, RI: Matrix Publications, 1980. Contains over 100 photographs and approximately 150 pages. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine. Lacks the slipcase. Large format: 14 inches by 14 inches. The text is clean and unmarked. Stated: First Edition. . First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Oblong folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Thing of It Is: With Reflections on Chicago and the Problem Society. Signed and inscribed by the author
Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, 1994 xxvi, 292 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "For George, with warmest best wishes, [signed] John D. Callaway April 1994." First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.95
CHINA CONFUCIAN AND COMMUNIST
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1959 xiv, 562 pages of text including a list of documents, chronology, bibliography, and an index. Khaki hardcover cloth binding with red and black spine and front cover lettering. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips, large tears, and creasing; protected in archival mylar. Front endpapers are decorated with maps, and the rear endpaper contains a guide to the pronunciation of Chinese. Illustrated with numerous maps, charts and ta... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.50
NATIVE GROUND
Berlin: Seven Seas Publishers, 1967. 155 pages of text. Original paperback binding with minor shelfwear. The pages are moderately and uniformly browned from age. The text is clean and unmarked. Front cover design by Lothar Reher.. First edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (497)Fine or New (6)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)Paperback (182)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (460)With dust jacket (511)
Signed (117)
With photos (102)

