Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

 
Chivalry
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard; Lawrence, W. Hurd (illus)
New York: Harper Bros., 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to the white boarder of the front board, hint of foxing at frontispiece boarder, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, white and green ink decorative elements, textured, marbled endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Line of Love
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing and tiny nick in onlay, barest hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream ink decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Beautifully illustrated by Pyle and printed in the Victorian style with a floral border in soft orange on each page. A very hands... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece tissue guard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in plates, tissue guard, teg. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (color plates). Verso of frontispiece shows stamp that reads "This book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HARPER & BR... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00

 
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Cabot, Richard (preface)
Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916 [1917]. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates)... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Cabot, Richard (preface)
Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The l... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Darkness in My Pocket
Cabral, Olga
San Francisco, CA : Gallimaufry, 1976. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Illustrated paper wraps. 8vo. 48pp. Laid in letter, signed by author. Limited edtion of 1000. Letter from the author to Lowry Thompson (founder of Rubberstampmadness) thanking her for an article on a mutual friend (and illustrator of Cabral's books). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Peace
Cadman, S. Parkes
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (tips through), gilt at spine toned, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt letGoodng and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Inscribed by the author in 1929. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Peace
Cadman, S. Parkes
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of sun at top, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Inscribed by the author in 1932. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Sea War in Korea
Cagle, Malcolm; Manson, Frank
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning at pastedowns, small spot of sun matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, one moderate chip near heel at front, minor toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, whilte ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 555pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Richelieu. Avant propos de Gabriel Hanotaux
Cahu, ThŽodore; Leloir, Maurice (illus)
Paris: Ancienne Librairie Furne/Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, 1910. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, rebacked, new endpages, gilt toned at spine, light toning at page edges, else tight and unmarred. Green cloth boards, full color pictorial elements, in blind decorative elements, full page chromolitho images with overprinting, textblock on tabs, aeg. Small fo. Illus. (color plates). Part of the series "Collection d'Albums Historiques". Text in French. 40 full page... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Serenade
Cain, James M
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1937 [1943]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, small, closed tear at heel, leaves age toned, else tight and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, chipping (mostly limited to head and heel), moderate tear at rear repaired with aging tape, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 314pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light creasing at edges, a few minor chips, spine sun bleached. Black decorative boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red. 188pp. First Photoplay Edition. "The Novel on which M-G-M Based Its Motion Picture Starring Lana Turner and John Garfield" Turner and Garfield on cover. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
The Man Who Photographed The World: Burton Holmes Travelogues, 1892-1938
Caldwell, Genoa (ed)
New York: Abrams, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of dust staining at top of text block, hint of foxing at top edge of preliminaries, ghost of a bookplate lift at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ) Introduction by Irving Wallace. Holmes purchased his first camera in 1883 and continued to snap until his death at 88. A remarkable collection of images. Noted flaws n... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Saranac Lake: Pioneer Health Resort
Caldwell, Mark
Manlius, NY: Historic Saranac Lake, 1993. First Edition (presumed). Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. vii. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Double-page map. A history of the Trudeau Sanatorium treatment center for tubercolosis patients started in the early 1880's and the village of Saranac Lake that grew to accommodate its patients. With a list of properties nominated to the State and National Register of Historic Places. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Ellison's Invisible Man
Callahan, John F
Washington DC: Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition.. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJ printed with silver ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Baroque Baroque: The Culture of Excess
Calloway, Stephen
London: Phaidon Press Inc., November 17, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has very minor shelf wear. 240pp. 1.29 x 11.80 x 10.24 Inscribed by author to friend. Author was curator of paintings at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London. In defining the new Baroque as Baroque Baroque, Stephen Calloway explores the extravagance of the culture it has created and the eccentric, opulent and entertaining characters who adhere to its precepts in the arts, entertainment, medi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Whisper of the Muse The Overstone Album & Other Photographs
Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle
Malibu: John Paul Getty Museum, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light sun bleaching at spine and minimal edge wear. Brown cloth boards, embossed (decorative). 103pp. 0.50 x 11.50 x 9.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Limited edition of 4000 copies. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Piano: Special Edition" produces for Cannes Film Festival
Campion, Jane; Chapman, Jan
Strasbourg: Imprimerie RŽgionale, 1993. First Edition/Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear and rubbing, focused at head, heel and tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 60pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Special Editions" of 400 copies produced for Cannes. This very scarce volume was produced for Cannes, where the film won the Palme dÕOr. The film went on to win Academy Awards for the director, Jane Campion (Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) and for Holly Hu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Hillsboro People: With occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn [Association Copy]
Canfield, Dorothy
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying, small bookseller's plate at rear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history, in poem and... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
Robert Capa: Photographs
Capa, Cornell
New York: Aperture, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An as new copy of this remarkable collection of images. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (26)