Authors starting with C from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 257
A. E. Housman. An annotated Hand-list
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1952 8vo., pp. 54; maroon cloth gilt; ex-library sticket to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, title leaf; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Bibliography of the Chilean Novel / Historia Bibliographica de la Novela Chilena
Charlottesville, VA: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1961 8vo., pp. 215; blue cloth stamped in silver; ex-library sticker to spine; inkstamp to top edge, bar code sticker and library card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. One of 600 copies printed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Treatise on the Physiology and Diseases of the Eye: a new mode of curing cataract without an operation; experiments and observations on vision, also on the inflection, reflection, and colours of light; together with remarks on the preservation of
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown Green and Longman, 1833 8vo., pp. [frontis] + viii + [1]-222 + [223-226] ads + 1-2, 7-8 [ads]; contemporary marbled paper boards; makeshift spine of brown binder's tape; fair copy. First edition. Illustrated with frontispiece lithograph colored by hand. A work principally for laypeople by the noted London otolgist and ophthalmologist, and founder of the Royal Dispensary for Diseases of the Ear (1816). Curtis (b. 1778) writes in the introduction of his observation tha... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Meningiomas. Their Classification, Regional Behavior, Life History, and Surgical End Results
Springfield, IL & Baltimore, MD: Charles C. Thomas, 1938 4to., pp. [frontis] + xiv + 785 + blank + [ff 1]; blue cloth gilt; cloth and stamping both faded; ink ownership signature to front free endpaper; lacks dust jacket; corner tips bumped. First edition. Illustrated with hundreds of halftones from photographs. Considered "Dr. Cushing's greatest clinical monograph," this work stands as representative of his "painstaking case records and photographs, his unusual artistic ability evid... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Problemes De Mecanique Generale
Paris: Dunod, 1966 Worn wrappers with tape to spine panel. Clean internally.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Dirty Work
Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993 Clean crisp copy. INSCRIBED by Cadigan on the title page: "For David : Get dirty! (If you are already dirty, come clean!) Pat Cadigan, 7/9/94 Readercon".. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rick Berry. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Skyscape
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994 Light wear to DJ front upper right corner from sticker removal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Destination Mars : In Art, Myth & Science
New York: Viking Penguin, 1997 Profusely illustrated. The authors have movie and television experience, making this work visually compelling and attuned to popular tastes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Algebraic Topology of Networks with Application to Potentiometer Analog Circuits Parts I and II
Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, 1956 2 volumes, the first titled Theory and the second titled Application. Xeroxed and stapled together. Also marked Parke Mathematical Laboratories, Inc. Minor soiling, generally clean. Somewhat faded pages internally due to the nature of the xeroxing process. Technical Reports No. 1 and 2 under Contract No. AF19(604)-1399, February and April 1956.. xerox Copy. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Microscopy of Paper A Bibliography
New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1937 TAPPI Special Bibliographies Series No 1. 47 pages. [2], 3-47. Accession number on front cover, few smudges internally, otherwise sound working copy. Includes lists of papers (mostly in journals) regarding microscopy of paper - General Methods, Raw Materials, Fiber Analysis, Pulping, Beating, Surface and Formation, Spots and Specs, Microscopical Structure of Fibers, Microscopy of Mill Equipment, Mill Effluents, etc. The book is a &qu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Electron Energy Bands in Solids. Reprinted from Solid State Physics: Advances in Research and Application
New York and London: Academic Press, 1958 A solid copy with minor rubbing to the covers and previous owners name on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Eleven and Fifteen-place Tables of Bessel Functions of the First Kind, to All Significant Orders
New York: Dover Publications, 1948 Original beige cloth. INCLUDES ERRATUM SHEET. Dj is worn with tearing and browning overall. See Origins of Cyberspace 522. Title: Eleven and Fifteen-place Tables of Bessel Functions of the First Kind, to All Significant Orders. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Forensic Dentistry
Edinburgh and London: Churchill Livingstone, 1974 ix, [1-blank], 158 pages. Stamp of previous owner in several places. Spine slanted, corners worn. Binding still sound, a good working copy.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Semiconductor Diode Lasers
Indianapolis: H. W. Sams, 1972 A solid copy with 2 small stains on the first few pages. Otherwise clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Face That Must Die
Santa Cruz, CA: Scream Press, 1984 Waving and rubbing to the dj, with one tear and several creases. SIGNED by Campbell on the half title page. Clean internally.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Black Wine
Niles, Illinois: Dark Harvest Books, 1986 SIGNED by Campbell on the half title page. Dj has ragged tear to front panel near title and minor wear to the extremities. Boards are bowed outward slightly. Otherwise clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Thoreau
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939 [2], xx, 508 pages. One of an autograph edition fo 265 copies, this example number 142, SIGNED by Canby on the limitiation page. Publisher's tan cloth binding with inset red leather label on front panel and spine. Binding is soiled, stained and spotted. Some pages previously unopened unevenly opened at the fore-edge. Bright and clean internally, a great reading copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Signal Processing: Model Based Approach
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1986 A crisp clean copy with just a touch of wear to the dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
And Pastures New - a Collection of Poems By Melville Cane
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1956 SIGNED by Cane on the half title page on 4/18/56. Original blue cloth boards, faded at edges. Dj is chipped at head/tail spine panel, with minor soiling and wear at the edges and corners. 1/2 inch closed tear at base of front panel dj. Dj is faded just a bit at the edges as well. A collection of poetry by Cane.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Junior Star
Boston: Young People's Christian Union of the Universalist Church, 1905 A surprisingly scarce young children's songbook. 62 pages. Original cloth spine over printed paper boards. Several penciled notations on front endpapers, otherwise generally clean internally.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (34)

