Authors starting with C from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Beyond Life
Dizain des Demiurges. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a lovely fine dust jacket (couple minor spots on rear panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The Way of Ecben
A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman. Decorations by Frank C. Pape. New York: Robert M. McBride Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Trade issue. Fine copy in original glassine jacket and fine publisher's box. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
From the Hidden Way
Being Seventy-Five Adaptations in Verse. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1916. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 4th issue in the Kalki building, 1/620 copies (only 100 issued in the Kalki binding). The dust jacket is somewhat shorter than the book, as issued. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (minor soiling, but unchipped). Brussel 12. . Gilt-stamped brown cloth, printed dust jacket (with $2 sticker on front panel; label over price on spine panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Taboo
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Of a total of 920 numbered copies, this is one of 820 numbered, but unsigned copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Serenade
London: Jonathan Cape, [1938]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Some faint spotting to page edges otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a few tiny chips at corners but with virtually no fading to the pink lettering on the spine panel. An unusually nice example of the English first. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
The Moth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket (faintly creased at spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Southways
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Nearly fine copy in dust jacket (minute wear at top and bottom of spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Some American People
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. In a variant binding of blue cloth stamped in black. Cloth rather spotted (apparently by mildew) otherwise a very good tight copy in a bright dust jacket with some very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Kneel to the Rising Sun and Other Stories
New York: The Viking Press, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in bright dust jacket (designed by Maurer) with some very minor edgewear at spine ends. Crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Southways
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Tenant Farmer
New York: Phalanx Press, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Copyright page and first page of text stained from newpaper clippings. Otherwise a fine copy with the wrappers as clean and fresh as we've seen. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Georgia Boy
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Book and jacket slightly faded at spine, else a clean near fine copy in a jacket with only a few tiny nicks at top of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Tenant Farmer
New York: Phalanx Press, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Fine copy in wrappers. 1500 copies printed. With an original (?) glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Georgia Boy
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with one small nick at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
All Night Long
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, [1942]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Boldly signed by Caldwell on front flyleaf. A fine copy in an unusually bright, crisp dust jacket with only the most minor of wear at head of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
This Side of Innocence
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. With Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Very fine copy in like dust jacket. Superb copy of this popular novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Spy Overhead
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket (minor rubbing at bottom of spine panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
It's Never Over
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good in slightly darkened dust jacket missing a few tiny chips at top of spine. Author's third novel. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
More Joy in Heaven
New York: Random House, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth very slightly darkend at edges. A near fine copy in bright dust jacket with some minor restoration at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Le Cosmicomiche
[Torino]: Einaudi, [1965]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some minor wear at bottom edge of front flap. Jacket illustration by M.C. Escher. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (6)
With photos (13)

