Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 819
Sort by:

 
Some of Us: An Essay in Epitaphs (Signed Limited Edition)
CABELL, James Branch
Some of Us: An Essay in Epitaphs (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Robert M. McBride Company, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1295 numbered copies. A very good plus copy with a former owner address label to the front free endpaper and some wear to the spine ends. Lacking the slipcase. Signed by Cabell on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-leaves (Signed Limited Edition)
CABELL, James Branch
Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-leaves (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Robert M. McBride Company, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 850 numbered copies. A near fine copy with some minor bumping to the top edge of the spine and an owner signature and date to the front free endpaper. Lacking the slipcase. Signed by Cabell on the limitation page. A very attractively made book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Cezanne
CACHIN, Francoise, Isabelle Cahn, Walter Feilchenfeldt, Henri Loyrette and Joseph J. Rishel & Jane Watkins with W. Douglass Paschall(editors) - Paul Cezanne
Cezanne
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by John Goodman. Thick catalog for a show that traveled from Paris to London and ended in Philadelphia.. A comprehensive look at his long career with over 200 illustrations with most in color. A tight fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of bumping to the top of the spine at the edge of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Caramellia
CADIEUX, Eve
Caramellia
Quebec, Canada: Ed J'ai VU, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Text in French. Artist book with a number of small black and white illustrations. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a small crease to the top rear corner. Uncommon with only 8 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Dancers on a Plane
CAGE, John, Merce Cunningham and Jasper Johns
Dancers on a Plane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Attractive collaborative book with reproductions of John's paintings and drawings, a manuscript from Cage and photographs of Cunningham and his dancers. Also included is an essay by Susan Sontag. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The All Fall Down: Richard Nickel's Struggle to Save American Architecture
CAHAN, Richard
The All Fall Down: Richard Nickel's Struggle to Save American Architecture
Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press - National Trust for History, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. An illustrated look at the important preservation work that Richard Nickel did that ultimately cost him his life. A near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Don't Kiss Me: The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore
CAHUN, Claude & Marcel Moore and Louise Downie (editor)
Don't Kiss Me: The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore
London: Tate Publishing, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous essays and photographs and illustrations by these two important surrealist artists who also happened to be long time partners. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Moth
CAIN, James M
The Moth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. A solid about near fine copy in boards lacking the dust jacket. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Moth
CAIN, James M
The Moth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. A solid about near fine copy with a small repaired tear to the bottom of the title page in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear and darkening to the edges. A pleasing copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Chicago Spire
CALATRAVA, Santiago
The Chicago Spire
Chicago, IL: The Chicago Spire, 2007. First edition. Softcover. An elaborate brochure for the now seemingly doomed project by Santiago Calatrava. Illustrated throughout with color photographs, mock-ups and renderings. A fine copy in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Alexander Calder: A Retrospective Exhibition Work from 1925 to 1974
CALDER, Alexander
Alexander Calder: A Retrospective Exhibition Work from 1925 to 1974
Chicago, IL: Museum o fContemporary Art , 1974. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 26 through December 8, 1974. Includes an essay by Albert E. Elsen along with numerous black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Alexander Calder Fernand Leger
CALDER, Alexander & Fernand Leger
Alexander Calder Fernand Leger
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., Inc, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 4 - 27, 1979. Includes 11 black and white and 8 color illustrations. An about near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some fading to the spine and top edge of the front and rear panels. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Alexander Calder: Sculpture of the 1970s
CALDER, Alexander
Alexander Calder: Sculpture of the 1970s
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., 1978. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 4 through November 2, 1978. Includes 16 illustrations with 3 in color. An about near fine copy in whte wrappers that are a tiny bit soiled, with a bit of wear and a little light creasing to the corners. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Alexander Calder: Animmobiles - Recent Gouaches
CALDER, Alexander
Alexander Calder: Animmobiles - Recent Gouaches
New York: Perls Galleries, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 5 through November 6, 1971. Includes 52 black and white illustrations. An about near fine copy with a small edge of fading to the front panel, otherwise a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Alexander Calder: A Retrospective Exhibition Work from 1925 to 1974
CALDER, Alexander
Alexander Calder: A Retrospective Exhibition Work from 1925 to 1974
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art , 1974. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 26 through December 8, 1974. Includes an essay by Albert E. Elsen along with numerous black and white illustrations. A very good copy with some foxing to the illustrated wrappers but internally a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Calder: The Artist, The Work
CALDER, Alexander & Daniel Lelong
Calder: The Artist, The Work
Boston, MA: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover. Introduction by James Johson Sweeene and a biographical essay by Daniel Lelong. Illustrated throughtout with photographs of Calder's work. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Around About America
CALDWELL, Erskine
Around About America
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. A tour of America filtered thru the eyes of Caldwell with illustrations by Virginia M. Caldwell. A near fine copy with a former owner signature to the front free endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket with some minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Southways
CALDWELL, Erskine
Southways
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories from the author of "Tobacco Road." A very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some very minute wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
In Search of Bisco (Signed First Edition)
CALDWELL, Erskine
In Search of Bisco (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. A look at racial hatred from the author of the classic "Tobacco Road." A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear to the spine ends. Signed by Caldwell on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Stories by Erskine Caldwell
CALDWELL, Erskine
Stories by Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 24 stories selected and with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. A tight near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some light soiling and a few small tears and very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 819
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (508)
Paperback (240)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (769)
With dust jacket (573)
Signed (196)
With photos (814)