Authors starting with C from Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4633
Candidate's forum; Oakland City Council & School Board, Peralta Community Collete Board
Oakland : the Club and the P.A.C., [198-?]. 8.5x11 inch sheet, printed single side. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Report for the 39th general assembly of the United nations on the human rights situation in GuatemalaI. Prepared by Comision de Derechos Humanos de Guatemala
New York: the Commission / USA, November, 1984. v, 53p., reproduced from key-board-set standard leaves, 11x8.5 inch side-stapled wraps (photodecorated cover and bottom card), a bit toned here and there, very good copy with a list of relevant UN publications laid in (this somewhat edgeworn) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
El insolito caso del espia de la CIA bajo el manto de funcionario diplomatico de la embajada de Mexico en Cuba
La Habana: Granma, 1969. 164p., numerous documents in facsimile, 7.5x5.5 inch frenchfold wraps; immaculate copy. Text entirely in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Fruits of victory, poverty or plenty. Revised October, 1944
Detroit: International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW-CIO, 1944. 58p., wraps, illus. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CDC Bulletin. Dec. 1976
Berkeley, CA: CDC [Committee in Defense of CISNU], 1976. 4-page brochure on newsprint, 11.25x12.5 inches; not found in OCLC. CISNU was the World Confederation of Iranian Students. The bulletin reports on French and US security actions against Iranian student activists in exile; calls on readers to participate in letter-writing campaigns and demonstrations against SAVAK; list of local support organizations provided. Unknown whether this was part of a series, or the only issue published. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
It starts with American "Advisers"
New York: CISPES, 1986. Single stiff sheet folded to make 6-panel brochure, mildly worn. Warns that involvement in support of El Salvador's government would suppress democratic forces and embroil the US in another war. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Ante nuestro sexto congreso confederal
Barcelona: el Comité, 1982. 24p., wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Glimpses of a gilded age, the Momoyama renaissance
Tokyo: CWAJ, 1993. 136p., coated paperstock, vignette diagrams and explanatory sketches throughout plus a vivid color plates section, first edition 10x7 inch wraps with a bad large scuff to back cover, scuffing of foredge, crimping and creasing to front cover, clear tape repair to spine. Remains quite handleable . "Proceeds to CWAJ scholarship and education funds." Laid in, same size as text and easily mistaken for loose leaves, is a [4]p. brochure announcing 1994 lecture series ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La caverna de Lot
Madrid: Ediciones Hiperión, 1981. 60p., signed, inscribed and dated by the Spanish American poet, who has lived in New York since 1972, very good in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Artistas contra Franco; la oposición de los artistas Mexicanos y Españoles exilados a las vienales Hispanoamericanas de arte
Mexico City: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, 1996. 185p., numerous b&w illus., 9x6 inch wraps, spine panel slightly faded, very good copy, one of a run of 2,000 Monografías de arte #24. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
On the road to same-sex marriage; a supporting guide to psychological, political, and legal issues
San Francisco: Josey-Bass Publishers, 1997. xvi, 218p., introduction, appendix, index, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Large-scale drawings; June 4-28, 1991
New York: Nora Haime Gallery, 1991. [64]p., profusely illus. with the homoerotic paintings and drawings of the Franco-Columbian artist, frenchfold wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A fine line; a history of Australian commercial art
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1983. 166p., 8.5x11 inches, introduction, index, illustrated with photos and reproductions of the art, very good first edition in cloth and unclippeddj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Puerto-Rican dishes
Río Piedras: Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1984. viii, 151p. + 12p. photos, later wraps printing, very good. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Risking peace: why we sat in the road
Berkeley: Open Books, 1985. 65p., photos, inscribed and signed bySusan Moon, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps with sunned spine. Protest of a local atomic weapons lab, with numerous eminent witnesses on the sitters' behalf. Employees of the Lawrence Livermore Radiation Lab were at writing contracting melanomas at a rate five times that of surrounding communities ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Risking peace: why we sat in the road
Berkeley: Open Books, 1985. 65p., photos, publication slip laid-in, inscribed and signed by both authors, very good first edition trade paperback in sunned pictorial wraps. Protest of a local atomic weapons lab, with numerous eminent witnesses on the sitters' behalf. Employees of the Lawrence Livermore Radiation Lab were at writing contracting melanomas at a rate five times that of surrounding communities ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Some of us; an essay in epitaphs
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1930. 135p., bibliography, #284/1295 copies, bookplate loose in front with glue-stains on front free endpaper and ownership signature of Patricia Healy, lightly-worn cloth-backed blue boards with paper title labels on spine and front cover. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Chicana: a comprehensive bibliographic study,with an introduction by Roberto Peter Haro
Los Angeles: Chicano Studies Center, University of California, 1976. xii, 308p., foreword, introduction, indexes, illustrations, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
We fed them cactus; with drawings by Dorothy L. Peters
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1954. x, 186p., dj. Written by a major authority on regional southwest cooking, "This history of the taming and settlement of the Llano country is interwoven with the pattern of daily living on a big New Mexican ranch as it was in the years before Americano influences became dominant." -dj ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Discriminatory employment of Asian Americans; private industry in the San Francisco-Oakland SMSA
San Francisco: Asian, Inc., 1977. v, 336p., 8.5x11", wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (703)Paperback (2697)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (85)

