Authors starting with C from Stuart Bennett Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
A Defence of the Acted Drama, in a Letter addressed to the Rev. Thomas Best, M.A. of Sheffield. By F.B. Calvert. . . now of the Theatres Royal York and Hull
Hull: Printed by Thomas Topping, Lowgate, 1822. 29, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. A few minor spots and stains, blank fore-edge of title just a little crinkled. Disbound. First edition, by an unusually learned actor. Calverts parents had him trained for the Catholic priesthood, which he spurned. Such was Calverts talent that at the peak of his career he alternated leading parts with actors such the elder Kean, W. C. Macready, and the elder Vandenhoff. This pamphlet offers a cogent defence of the the... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Reign of Fancy, a Poem. With Notes. Lyric Tales, &c. By the Author of the Pleasures of Nature.
London: From the Parnassian Press; for Vernor and Hood, 1804. [ii], 179, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece by Fitler after Craig (lifeless Ella from the medieval-style Egbert and Ella) and two woodcut plates. A little minor spotting, but a nice copy in contemporary marbled calf gilt; extremities rubbed. First edition, the title poem invoking gods, goddesses, nature, and the authors predecessor poets from Horace to Shakespeare, and with miscellaneous poems on subjects as varied a... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
The Court of Love, a Vision from Chaucer
Oxford: Printed at the Theater for Anthony Peisley [et al.], 1717. 32pp., 8vo. Small area of black scribble in the title gutter (Eric Quayle attempting to obliterate an old Penzance Library inkstamp), but a nice copy in modern calf-backed boards. With Eric Quayles book-label on front pastedown, and some pencilled notes (e.g., Rare!). First edition of this modern version of a pseudo-Chaucerian poem which first appeared in John Stows 1561 edition, written in what has been called &... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Poems, by the Rev. Mr. Cawthorn. Late Master of Tunbridge School
London: Printed by W. Woodfall, 1771. [vii], iii, [1], 6-226, [2]pp., 4to. With a preliminary list of subscribers, a terminal leaf of advertisements and, following the advertisements, the inserted, octavo, Errata Typographica submitted by a Scholar of the deceased Author. Small embossed library stamp on the blank corner of the title and an ink number on verso, but a large copy, neatly bound in calf-backed marbled boards, antique. First edition, a posthumous production containin... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Letters on the Improvement of the Mind, addressed to a Young Lady
London: Printed by H. Hughs, for J. Walter, 1773. 2 vols., sm. 8vo. First couple of leaves in each volume a little dusty, but a large and pleasant copy in contemporary sprinkled calf, spines gilt; rubbed, with the upper joint of Vol. I partly split but holding. Uncommon first edition of the authors most famous and important work; it went through countless editions over the next fifty years. While still in her twenties Hester Chapone published letters on women in Samuel Johnsons Rambler an... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
Odes and Miscellanies
Stockport: Printed by J. Clarke, 1796. [ii], xii, 184, [2]pp., 8vo. With a preliminary leaf, blank except for Entered at Stationers Hall, a subscribers list, and a terminal errata leaf, attractive woodcut printers ornaments throughout. A large and fresh copy in contemporary russia gilt; upper joint split but holding. First edition, by a nineteen year-old, dedicated to his schoolmaster at the Free Grammar School, Manchester. The preface declares the young authors gr... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Letters written by the Right Honorable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to Arthur Charles Stanhope, Esq. relative to the education of His Lordships's godson, Philip, the late Earl
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1817. [iv], xii, 200pp., 12mo. With the half-title, the last four pages (197-200) are publishers advertisements. Modern wrappers. First edition of previously-unpublished personal letters from Chesterfield, with an unsigned preface explaining their publication and some of the other characters in the letters, which included (as the boys schoomasters) Cuthbert Shaw, previously a strolling player, and Samuel Johnsons friend William Dodd, who was hanged ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Songs of Moses and Deborah Paraphras'd. With Poems on Several Occasions. Never before publish'd. To which is added, a Pindarick on Mr. L'Estrange
London: Printed for Luke Meredith, 1685. [xvi], 142, [2]pp., 8vo. With the terminal leaf of publishers adverisements; a few insignificant stains and early pen-marks, upper corner off pp. 85-86 affecting only the page-number, no front free endpaper. Contemporary ownership inscription Jo: Myddelton his book on title. A very nice copy in contemporary, certainly publishers, sprinkled dark sheep; spine extremities a little rubbed. First edition of the author's only book, publi... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,850.00
A Treatise of Humane Reason
London: Printed for Hen. Brome, 1675. [iv], 91, [1]pp., 12mo. With the initial licence leaf; two small marginal wormholes, one at top and one at bottom, touching one letter of title imprint, the text otherwise unaffected. Disbound into the original four gatherings, making a nice, perfectly sound little exemplar of economical printing practice during the last quarter of the seventeenth century. Apparently the second edition, not so stated, sometimes referred to as the first edition, second issue,... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
Cockers Arithmetick. Being a plain and familiar Method, suitable to the meanest Capacity for the full Understanding of that incomparable Art, as it is now taught by the ablest School-Masters in City and Country. Composed by Edward Cocker, late Practitioner in the Arts of Writing, Arithmetick, and Engraving. Being that so long since promised to the World. Perused and Published. By John Hawkins, Writing-Master near St. Georges Church in Southwark by the Authors correct Copy
London: Printed, And Dublin Reprinted by and for I. Jackson, at the Globe in Meath street, 1743. [viii], 214, [2]pp., 12mo (6 x 3½ inches). Woodcut portrait, this printed on the verso of the half-title and included in the pagination, with a final leaf of publishers advertisements; a well-used copy with some corners rounded, especially at the end, with loss of some page-numbers and the occasional letter, but all text perfectly intelligible, and the entire book lovingly restored (with a few v... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,350.00
The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist. With sixty illustrations by T. Onwhyn
[London:] Willoughby & Co., 22, Warwick Lane, [circa 1850]. [iii]-xx, [3]-620pp., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, additional title, and 58 plates by T. Onwhyn. A fine copy in full red morocco by Root & Son, spine richly gilt, t.e.g. An early edition, and very possibly a reissue of the first edition sheets, which first appeared under the imprint of Robert Tyas in 1840 with the same pagination as here. Richard Willoughby, the publisher, seems frequently to have bought up unsold sheets at a discount ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Flower-Piece: a Collection of Miscellany Poems. By Several Hands
London: Printed for J. Walthow, 1731 . xii, 251, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. Some browning and occasional soiling throughout. Contemporaray panelled calf; neatly rebacked. First edition, including several poems by women, many others about them, and many on Irish subjects. One is called A Poem in Praise of Nastiness. To Cindercola Scrub (it begins O Goddess of the dirty hue!/ With eyes so red, and cheeks so blue. . .). I last handled a copy of this miscellany in 1981, and here fall... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
The Double-Dealer, a Comedy. Acted at the Theatre-Royal, By Their Majesties Servants
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, at the Judges-Head, 1694 . [xvi], 79, [1]pp., 4to. With leaf G1 in the first state, uncancelled (see below), this and leaf H1 apparently slit for cancellation and now expertly and near-invisibly repaired. Printed on variable paper, mostly on stock described by Pforzheimer as distinctly gray. An unusually fine and fresh copy, handsomely bound by Philip Dusel in blind-panelled full calf, spine fully gilt. First Edition, first state, with leaf G1 slit for ca... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00
Various Pieces in Verse and Prose. . . . Many of which were never before Published
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1791. 2 vols. in one: viii, 246; [iv], 232 pp. 8vo. Short clean tear in Vol. I, pp. 225-226 and Vol. II, pp. 143-4 without loss of text and with all paper present. A fresh and handsome copy in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, with ticket Bound by Watkins & Parker Stationers, Church Street, Hereford on front pastedown. First edition, posthumously published and edited by the authors son. Cotton is best remembered for Visions in Verse, an adaptation... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Satires of Ludovico Ariosto
London: Printed for A. Millar in the Strand, 1759. [viii], 135, [1]pp., 8vo. With the initial blank leaf, this with a contemporary engraved portrait by R. Strange after a medallion pasted on. A fine, fresh, and attractive copy in contemporary red morocco gilt, g.e.; upper joint cracked but firm and the spine head very slightly chipped. First edition, with the satires preceded by a life of Ariosto by Temple Henry Croker who also translated the second and last of the poems. The others, as Croker states ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
