Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

 
A REVISED BIBLIOGRAPHY of The Writings of James Branch Cabell by I. R. Brussel
(Cabell, James Branch)
Philadelphia: The Centaur Book Shop, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. #11 of the Centaur Bibliographies, being one of 350 copies. Bound in green cloth with spine label and printed dust jacket. Some pages uncut.126pp plus appendix. Frontis portrait of Cabell. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A NIXON MAN
Cahill, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Winner of the Pirate's Alley Faulkner Award for best new novel. Press release laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ITALIAN FOLKTALES. Selected And Retold by Italo Calvino. Translated by George Martin
Calvino, Italo
New York: HBJ, 1980. Third printing. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a very good dust jacket. This master collection of Italian folktales takes its place alongside the great anthologies of the Brothers Grimm and other European folklorists. There has never been an Italian equivalent of Grimms' Fairytales. The noted novelist Italo Calvino fills the void. 763pp ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
JULIA MARGARET CAMERON. Her Life and Photographic Work by Helmut Gernsheim
(Cameron, Julia Margaret)
New York: Aperture, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This monograph includes twenty illustrations and sixty full-page reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
IMAGES OF WAR With Text From His Own Writings
Capa, Robert
New York: Grossman, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. With an appreciation by John Steinbeck. 175 pages of black and white photographs. Mostly images of WWII in Europe. The photographs are accompanied by quotations from Capa's own writings, books, letters, articles, etc. Capa found truth in war; he loathed it, but he understood it and stayed close to the front lines. He died at 41, in 1954, by a land mine at Thai Binh, North Vietnam, while taking pictures of French combat tro... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Capote, this is #157. A short story, narrated by an eight-year-old boy about a bully, and a stolen cameo. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering (nudge to bottom corners). Issued without dust jacket, housed in the original publisher's cardboard slipcase that has a photo illustration. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. New Writing Including 'Handcarved Coffins
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Capote on a tipped-in leaf. Fourteen pieces including a factual account of a spellbinding crime "Handcarved Coffins" that starts with the intended victims receiving, in the mail, a hand-carved coffin. Other pieces include Capote's portrait of Marilyn Monroe (A Beautiful Child), and his fictional story Mojave. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
IN COLD BLOOD
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. The author's masterpiece, created by Capote after his attention settled on this short news item in a newspaper: "A wealthy wheat farmer, his wife and their two young children were found shot to death today in their home outside Holcomb, Kansas." The rest, as they say is history as the "non-fiction novel," as Capote labeled it, brought him literary acclaim and an international bestseller. A fresh copy.... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
ONE CHRISTMAS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. Fine/No Jacket. Bound in red cloth in the original publisher's photo illustrated slipcase, issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE GRASS HARP. A Novel
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First issue, bound in rough cloth. Dust jacket is price-clipped. The story is told by Collin Fenwich, an orphan whose life spent with eccentric relatives enriches him more than he could every have imagined. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE MUSES ARE HEARD
Capote, Truman
London: Heinemann, 1957. First UK edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. The author's account of his visit to the Soviet Union with an American producton of "Porgy and Bess. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1967. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Small 4to. The story of a little boy, Buddy, and his caretaker Sook, and a bully named Odd. There are many lessons found in this small book by Truman Capote. There is joy of reading a small story about an elderly woman and a little boy. Then there is the lesson of choice. Like Buddy, we have choices each day to expose something that someone else has done. Perhaps more harm than good may come from bringing their awful d... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980. First trade edition. Hardcover. Foxing to the top and front edges, else fine/a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). This copy is signed by Capote on the title page and also signed on the dedication page by the dedicatee of the book, Tennessee Williams. A marvelous association of two great writers whose signatures are rarely seen in the same book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
ONE CHRISTMAS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. A small (but huge) story about Christmas, Santa Claus, relatives, love, and a pedal airplane. Scarce early proof copy with hand printed titles. Printed on rectos only (one side). Literary agent stamp to bottom of first page. Red printed wrappers. Uncommon format. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ANIMALS
Caras, Roger
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in yellow cloth/near fine clean dust jacket. Oblong 4to. Assembled and edited by Milton Rugoff and Ann Guilfoyle. Design and coordination by Massimo Vignelli and Gudrun Buettner with commentary by Roger Caras. 233 photographs (137 in color). This book presents a well-rounded picture of almost every basic aspect of wild animal behavior. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE EDUCATION OF LITTLE TREE
Carter, Forrest
New York: Delacorte, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Controversial book that claimed to be an authentic autobiography of a Native American, when in fact it was all fiction. Still, an interesting tale. By the author of The Outlaw Josey Wales. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON. 2 Volume Exhibition Catalog. Photographs & Drawings
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Tokyo: Pacific Press Service, 1989. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Oblong 4to, two volume exhibition catalog, perfect bound in original slick photo illustrated wrappers. One volume is photographs, the second volume is drawings. Cartier-Bresson is one of the greatest photographers of all time, who, around 1974, returned to his first love, drawing. Both volumes are in fine condition and are housed in the original cardboard slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON: PHOTOGRAPHER
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Paris: Delpire, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 155 black and white plates. Foreword by Yves Bonnefoy. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the International Center of Photography, New York, curated and circulated by Robert Delpire. One of the great photographers of all time, if not the greatest. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PORTRAITS by Bill Burke
Carver, Raymond
New York: Ecco Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. This copy is signed in full on the title page by Ray Carver and inscribed below by him: "For James and Norma from Ray. June 1988. Port Angeles" With a preface by Andy Grundberg. Prints Ray Carver's memoir "Where He Was: Memories of My Father." Raymond Carver died on August 2nd of that year, less than two months after penning this inscription. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
WHERE WATER COMES TOGETHER WITH OTHER WATER
Carver, Raymond
New York: Random House, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Author's first book of poetry (and his first to be published by a major publisher). This copy signed by the author on the title page. Laid in is a press release about the book printed on cardstock with the Random House letterhead, that measures 5 1/4 X 8 1/4 inches. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (46)
With photos (17)