Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 685
Sort by:

 
Debit and Credit: Translated from the German of Gustav Freytag. With a preface by Christian Charles Josias Bunsen
L.C.C
New York Harper & Brothers 1858 fair 8vo. xxiv. 26-564pp. Tooled and stamped cloth. Yellow endpapers. Notable translation of "Soll und Haben". Minor age wear to binding. Free front endpaper and top part of free rear endpaper missing, with closed tear through middle of page following last text page. Minor browning and foxing throughout. Fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bernard Buffet: Peintres D'Aujourd' Hui 1966
Cabanne, Pierre
Paris Fernand Hazan (1966) vg Folio. 12 magnificent color prints and few pages of text resting in stiff paper folder with dust wrapper protected by glassine. Tan cloth slipcase with printed facsimile of Buffet's signature. Same signature on front of folder. Minor staining and rubbing on slipcase. French text by Pierre Cabanne. Slipcase in very good, folder and plates in near fine condition. Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) was a multifaceted and talented artist who worked as a painter, etcher, lithographer, d... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Il Figurino nel Teatro Italiano Contemporaneo con Prefazione del Conte di Sanmartino e un Saggio Introduttivo di Duilio Cambellotti
Cabasino, Salvatore
Rome Danesi in via Margutta - Editore 1945 fair 4to. 108 pp. Hand colored paper binding. With numerous illustrations (many color). Color images laid down on teal construction paper. B&W images printed on glossy paper. 1/1000 copies. Cover chipped. Most of spine missing, but cover present. Pages browned lightly around edges, not affecting images. Overall, in fair/good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Music From Behind the Moon: An Epitome
Cabell, James Branch (Text); Leon Underwood (Illustrator)
New York The John Day Company 1926 Limited first edition vg 1/3000. Quarto. [8], 54, [2]pp. Uncut. Original black paper covered boards, with title-label laid on spine. Frontispiece wood engraving. Fascinating work being a four-part fantasy, dedicated to Carl Van Vechten. The first book published by John Day Company; one of 3000 copies, printed by William Edwin Rudge. This work is profusely illustrated with 8 wood engravings by Leon Underwood, and is protected in its original publisher's slipcase. Age wear ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Creoles of Louisiana
Cable, George W
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1889 g 8vo. ix, 320 pp. Decorated maroon cloth binding. Illustrated. With some cracking to hinges of both boards, but attached and holding. Corners bumped. Wear to head and tail of spine. Numerous illustrations of well known streets and buildings in New Orleans, portraits of prominent people and a foldout of map of Louisiana. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Meter and Melody of Beowulf
Cable, Thomas
Urbana Chicago University of Illinois Press 1974 vg Lg. octavo. ix,122pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on front cover and silver lettering on spine. Contents: Introduction. Problems in Old English Prosody. The Number of Stresses in an Old English Verse. Constraints on Anacrusis in Type A. Intermediate Stress in Type E. Clashing Stress in Types C and D. Metrical Simplicity and Type D. The Abstract Pattern of Old English Meter. The melody of Beowulf. Bibliography. Index. Head and tail of spine slightly b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Embrace of Life. The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
Cabot Hale, Nathan (Text); David Finn (Photographer)
Embrace of Life. The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
New York Harry N. Abrams 1968 First edition vg Large quarto. 363pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over tan cloth with golden lettering on front cover and spine. Pictorial title-page. Fascinating work having the distinction of being the first publication dealing with the work of Gustav Vigeland ever to be printed outside his native Norway. Compiled over a period of 5 years, it is a comprehensive exploration of this unique artist's work. This book presents a multifaceted view of his sculpture in 277 b/w pla... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Embrace of Life. The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
Cabot Hale, Nathan (Text); David Finn (photographer)
New York Harry N. Abrams 1968 First edition g Oblong quarto. 363pp. Tan cloth with gold-stamped signature of the artist on front cover and gold lettering on spine in original color-photographic dust jacket. Pictorial title-page. Compiled over a period of 5 years, the publication is a comprehensive exploration of this unique artist's work, presenting a multifaceted view of his sculptures in 277 b/w and 32 color photographs. Color plates tipped-in. Photography by David Finn. Slight sunning to edges, head and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Anselm Kiefer (Venezia Contemporaneo)
Cacciari, Massimo; Germano Celant
Milano Edizioni Charta (1997) 4to. 425pp. Original illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated publication, presenting the whole of Kiefer's artistic career by following the theme of the Himmel-Erde (Heaven-Earth) dialectic. This is expressed in many paintings through the motif of the palette, seen as an angelic instrument mediating between heaven and earth, and through the motif of monuments and architecture, which have been the expression and vehicle of religion and power in communities throughout history... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research (Vol. VIII for 1926-1927)
Cadbury, Henry J. (Editors)
New Haven: Yale University Press Published by the American Schools of Oriental Research under the Jane Dows Nies Publication Fund 1928 g 4to. viii,95pp. Half cloth over paper-covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Gold fading. Discoloration and scuffing to boards. Bumping and abrasions to parts of fore-edge on front and back cover. Wear to corners. Signature of previous owner on front free endpaper. Contents: 'Southern Kurdistan in the Annals of Ashurnasirpal and Today' by Ephraim A. Speiser, 'Misce... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Mexico. Leyendes y Costumbres. Trajes y Danzas
Luis ALvarez y Alvarez De La Cadena
Mexico. Leyendes y Costumbres. Trajes y Danzas
Mexico Editorial Layac 1945 g 4to. xxiv, 458 pp. + adds. Multicolored decorative brown cloth binding. Some wear to edges. Head and tail of spine and corners worn and bumped. Some creasing to joints. Decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Decorated with many b/w and colored illustrations. A fascinating detailed anthropological survey of Mexico, its culture, customs, dances and arts. Text in Spanish. A tight copy in good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
La Collezione del Pontificio Istituto Biblico - Roma; La Collezione della Collegiata dei SS. Pietro e Orso - Aosta
Cagni, L. and G. Pettinato
Rome Multigrafica Editrice 1976 First edition vg Sm. folio. 34pp. of text followed by 88pp. of plates. Tan wrappers with brown and black lettering to cover. Minor chipping to tail and slight creasing to head of spine. A wonderful book looking at Sumerian and Akkadian language and text. Illustrated with 88 pages of ancient text. Other text is in Italian. This is Vol. IV of a series 'Materiali Per Il Vocabolario Neosumerico' published by the Unione Accademica Nazionale under the direction of G. Pettinato. Pe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Jewish Folklore - Folklor Zydowski
Cahan, J. L. (ed.)
Wilno (Vilna) NP 1938 poor [14],357,[1]pp. Original wraps with cover plate. Yiddish title-page, English & Polish title-pages at rear. Jewish fairy tales, songs and legends collected and compiled by J.L. Cahan (1881-1961), who was one of the most prominent Jewish folklorists. Frontisportrait of Cahan. "Publications of the Yiddish Scientific Institute, Volume IX, Philological Series, Vol. V. Yiddish Scientific Institute, Department of Philology, Folklore Committee. " Small stamp "Printed in Poland' on Engl... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Een Hoofdstuck uit de nieuwste geschiedenis van de Haagse Joden [SIGNED; INSCRIBED]
Cahen, Joel
den Haag Jaarboek die Haghe 1979 vg This work has a handwritten letter, written and signed by the author (with official letterhead) laid in at front endpaper: "S-Gravenhage, March 10, 1980. (...) Dear Archives and Union, I hereby send a copy of my little book, that unfortunately is in Dutch. It is what I wrote mostly before I came to YIVO, as soon as other things appear I'll send you copies. This is only ne because it is in Dutch. All the best, Joel Cahen." 12mo. 156-295pp. Original orange wrappers. Work... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Rise of the Karaite Sect: A New Light on the Halakah and Origin of the Karaites [Inscribed and signed by the author]
Cahn, Dr. Zvi
New York M. Tausner Publishing Co. 1937 First edition vg Quarto. 128pp. Original red cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by the author. Scarce work in which the author's main object is the juxtaposition of the Karaite Halakah with that of the Rabbis, in order to determine to what extent they differ. A complementary concern has been the origin of the Karaites. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's signature on inside of front cover. Minor offsetting on ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Die religiˆsen Strˆmungen in der zeitgenˆssischen Judenheit
Cahn, M
Frankfurt a. M. S‰nger & Friedberg 1912 vg 8vo. xx,448pp. Rebound in three-quarter maroon cloth over textured black cloth. Minor age wear, scuffing and staining on binding. Foxing on front and rear endpapers. Top corner on page VI creased. Text in German, Gothic script. Tight copy in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Rise of the Karaite Sect: A New Light on the Halakah and Origin of the Karaites
Cahn, Zvi
New York M. Tausner (1937) First edition g Lg. octavo. 128pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Fascinating look at the rise of Karaitism, a Jewish religious movement that defended the Hebrew Bible as the sole authentic font of religious doctrine and practice. Text in English with some Hebrew. Head and tail of spine chipped. Small dent near top-edge on front board. Corners rubbed, cloth slightly stained. Minor age toning to outer edges of interior pages. Binding in good, interior in ver... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Rapports: Contemporary Photography from France
Caiger-Smith,M
Photographers Gallery (1987) vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with full-page reproductions of b/w photographs. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Manufacture of Intermediate Products for Dyes
Cain, John Cannell
London MacMillan and Co., Ltd. 1919 Second edition g 2 volumes. 8vo. xi,273pp. ix,274pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with in-text figures and drawings. Minor age wear and staining on binding. With additions and expanded descriptions from the first edition which was published in 1918. Tight copies with binding in good, interior in very good condition. Scarce as a two volume set. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Lithographs of Chagall, 1962-1968, Vol. III. Notes and Catalogue, Fernand Mourlot [and] Charles Sorlier
Cain, Julien
Boston Boston Book and Art Shop 1969 First American edition vg Folio. 179pp. Original illustrated wrappers over cloth. Frontispiece lithograph. Fascinating work being the third volume of the Chagall catalogue raisonne in English, with 2 original lithographs, including the dustjacket. Book preserved in its original publisher's cardbox slipcase. Very minor age wear on wrappers with head and tail of spine slightly creased. Text in French. Wrappers in overall very good, binding and interior in near to fine con... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 685
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)
Fine or New (2)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (540)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (360)
Signed (65)
With photos (160)